Trey Thompkins — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2011 Round 2, pick 7 (#37 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Los Angeles Clippers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.4
Points
RPG
7.6
Rebounds
APG
1.4
Assists
SPG
1.1
BPG
1.7
TOV
2.5
MPG
31.2
Games
30
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
48.1
3P%
31.1
0.8-2.5 3P/g
FT%
68.9
2.8-4.0 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.5
Points
REB
4.5
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 13.6 | 7.5 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 75.0 | — | 62.5 | 6.8 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 13.6 | 19.8 | 11.9 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.9 | 15.9 | 4.0 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 75.0 | — | 62.5 | 6.8 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 13.6 | 28.7 | 17.2 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 11.5 | 22.9 | 5.7 | 7.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 75.0 | — | 62.5 | 6.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 16.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 41.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 33.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
50%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 16.7% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.3% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 41.7% | 35.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 33.3% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
50%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-21 | Los Angeles Clippers | LAL | 13.9 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 2011-12-19 | Los Angeles Clippers | LAL | 13.3 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
Summer League
PTS
9.8
Points
REB
4.8
Rebounds
AST
0.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | LV | 4 | 17.9 | 10.5 | 4.2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4.2 | 7.5 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 56.7 | 44.4 | 100.0 | 66.1 | 7.7 |
| 2012 | LV | 1 | 12.0 | 7.0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 8.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 37.5 | 50.0 | — | 43.8 | 3.6 |
| Career | — | 5 | 16.7 | 9.8 | 4.8 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 7.6 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 52.6 | 45.5 | 100.0 | 61.6 | 6.9 |
| 2014 | LV | 4 | 17.9 | 21.1 | 8.5 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 8.5 | 15.1 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 56.7 | 44.4 | 100.0 | 66.1 | 7.7 |
| 2012 | LV | 1 | 12.0 | 21.0 | 21.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 9.0 | 24.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 37.5 | 50.0 | — | 43.8 | 3.6 |
| Career | — | 5 | 16.7 | 21.1 | 10.3 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 8.6 | 16.4 | 2.2 | 4.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 52.6 | 45.5 | 100.0 | 61.6 | 6.9 |
| 2014 | LV | 4 | 17.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 56.7 | 44.4 | 100.0 | 66.1 | 7.7 |
| 2012 | LV | 1 | 12.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.5 | 50.0 | — | 43.8 | 3.6 |
| Career | — | 5 | 16.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 52.6 | 45.5 | 100.0 | 61.6 | 6.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 7 | 63.6% | 28.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 15.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 26.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 7.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 15.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
42%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 30.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 20.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 20.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 10.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 13.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
40%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
17%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 25.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 50.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 25.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
50%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-07-16 | Las Vegas | PHI | 17.2 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2014-07-14 | Las Vegas | GSW | 23.8 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 7.1 |
| 2014-07-13 | Las Vegas | NOP | 20.2 | 18 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 18.1 |
| 2014-07-11 | Las Vegas | TOR | 10.5 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 |
| 2012-07-16 | Las Vegas | MIN | 12.0 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.6 |
2011 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
44
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2011 Draft Class
Anthro
78
Athletic
15
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#31
of 54
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Trey Thompkins against other prospects
Trey Thompkins
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles