Trey Lyles — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2015 Round 1, pick 12 (#12 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Utah Jazz · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
8.7
Points
RPG
5.2
Rebounds
APG
1.1
Assists
SPG
0.5
BPG
0.4
TOV
1.1
MPG
23.0
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
48.8
3P%
13.8
0.1-0.8 3P/g
FT%
73.5
2.1-2.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
12.2
Points
REB
7.4
Rebounds
AST
3.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 23.5 | 12.2 | 7.4 | 3.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 4.2 | 8.4 | 1.4 | 4.6 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 50.0 | 30.4 | 85.7 | 63.3 | 11.1 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 17.5 | 5.7 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 33.3 | 33.3 | 60.0 | 42.1 | 2.1 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 5 | 20.1 | 10.2 | 7.0 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 3.6 | 8.0 | 1.8 | 4.0 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 45.0 | 45.0 | 66.7 | 58.0 | 7.1 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 15.4 | 5.3 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 42.4 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 44.3 | 3.2 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 23.5 | 18.7 | 11.4 | 5.2 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 2.1 | 6.4 | 12.9 | 2.1 | 7.1 | 3.7 | 4.3 | 50.0 | 30.4 | 85.7 | 63.3 | 11.1 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 17.5 | 11.6 | 5.5 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 4.1 | 12.3 | 1.4 | 4.1 | 2.1 | 3.4 | 33.3 | 33.3 | 60.0 | 42.1 | 2.1 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 5 | 20.1 | 18.3 | 12.5 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 2.1 | 6.4 | 14.3 | 3.2 | 7.2 | 2.1 | 3.2 | 45.0 | 45.0 | 66.7 | 58.0 | 7.1 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 15.4 | 12.5 | 6.2 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 5.5 | 12.9 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 2.7 | 42.4 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 44.3 | 3.2 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 23.5 | 24.4 | 14.8 | 6.8 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 2.8 | 8.4 | 16.8 | 2.8 | 9.2 | 4.8 | 5.6 | 50.0 | 30.4 | 85.7 | 63.3 | 11.1 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 17.5 | 15.2 | 7.2 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 5.4 | 16.1 | 1.8 | 5.4 | 2.7 | 4.5 | 33.3 | 33.3 | 60.0 | 42.1 | 2.1 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 5 | 20.1 | 25.2 | 17.3 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 8.9 | 19.7 | 4.4 | 9.9 | 3.0 | 4.4 | 45.0 | 45.0 | 66.7 | 58.0 | 7.1 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 15.4 | 17.8 | 8.9 | 3.3 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 7.8 | 18.4 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 3.9 | 42.4 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 44.3 | 3.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 36 | 24 | 66.7% | 27.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 12.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 28 | 11 | 39.3% | 21.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 5.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 41 | 13 | 31.7% | 31.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
33%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 8 | 72.7% | 26.8% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 9.8% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 9.8% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 4.9% | 35.9% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | 39.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 5 | 26.3% | 46.3% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
20%
3PT
54%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 22.2% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 27.8% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 16.7% | 37.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.6% | 42.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 27.8% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
44%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 25.0% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.0% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 20.0% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 12.5% | 36.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.0% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 32.5% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
25%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
18%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 9 | 81.8% | 33.3% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 15.2% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 39.4% | 37.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.1% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
55%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-10-12 | Denver Nuggets | CHI | 23.6 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4.2 |
| 2018-10-09 | Denver Nuggets | LAC | 24.0 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 14.4 |
| 2018-10-05 | Denver Nuggets | PER | 29.1 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 9.1 |
| 2018-10-02 | Denver Nuggets | LAL | 19.7 | 12 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 15.6 |
| 2018-09-30 | Denver Nuggets | LAL | 20.9 | 14 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 12.0 |
Summer League
PTS
17.0
Points
REB
7.2
Rebounds
AST
1.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | LV | 2 | 33.5 | 29.0 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 8.5 | 18.0 | 4.0 | 7.0 | 8.0 | 8.5 | 47.2 | 57.1 | 94.1 | 66.7 | 19.2 |
| 2016 | SLC | 3 | 31.0 | 20.3 | 10.3 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 3.0 | 5.3 | 17.3 | 2.3 | 6.3 | 7.3 | 8.7 | 30.8 | 36.8 | 84.6 | 48.1 | 10.6 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 24.8 | 11.6 | 6.6 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 4.0 | 12.8 | 1.2 | 4.4 | 2.4 | 4.6 | 31.2 | 27.3 | 52.2 | 39.1 | 5.6 |
| 2015 | SLC | 1 | 21.0 | 10.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 43.0 | 4.7 |
| Career | — | 11 | 27.7 | 17.0 | 7.2 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 2.5 | 5.1 | 14.6 | 1.9 | 5.1 | 4.9 | 6.5 | 34.8 | 37.5 | 75.0 | 48.5 | 9.4 |
| 2016 | LV | 2 | 33.5 | 31.2 | 7.5 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 9.1 | 19.3 | 4.3 | 7.5 | 8.6 | 9.1 | 47.2 | 57.1 | 94.1 | 66.7 | 19.2 |
| 2016 | SLC | 3 | 31.0 | 23.6 | 12.0 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 3.5 | 6.2 | 20.1 | 2.7 | 7.4 | 8.5 | 10.1 | 30.8 | 36.8 | 84.6 | 48.1 | 10.6 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 24.8 | 16.8 | 9.6 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 5.8 | 18.6 | 1.7 | 6.4 | 3.5 | 6.7 | 31.2 | 27.3 | 52.2 | 39.1 | 5.6 |
| 2015 | SLC | 1 | 21.0 | 17.1 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 5.1 | 15.4 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 6.9 | 10.3 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 43.0 | 4.7 |
| Career | — | 11 | 27.7 | 22.1 | 9.3 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 3.2 | 6.6 | 19.0 | 2.5 | 6.6 | 6.4 | 8.5 | 34.8 | 37.5 | 75.0 | 48.5 | 9.4 |
| 2016 | LV | 2 | 33.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47.2 | 57.1 | 94.1 | 66.7 | 19.2 |
| 2016 | SLC | 3 | 31.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30.8 | 36.8 | 84.6 | 48.1 | 10.6 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 24.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 31.2 | 27.3 | 52.2 | 39.1 | 5.6 |
| 2015 | SLC | 1 | 21.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 43.0 | 4.7 |
| Career | — | 11 | 27.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 34.8 | 37.5 | 75.0 | 48.5 | 9.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 42 | 20 | 47.6% | 26.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 19 | 5 | 26.3% | 11.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 44 | 10 | 22.7% | 27.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 51 | 19 | 37.3% | 31.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
39%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 10 | 45.5% | 25.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 15.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 4 | 21.1% | 21.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 3.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 29 | 13 | 44.8% | 33.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
38%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 10 | 50.0% | 27.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 6.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 25 | 6 | 24.0% | 34.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 6 | 27.3% | 30.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
41%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
1%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-07-12 | Las Vegas | POR | 34.0 | 30 | 9 | 1 | 10 | 20 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 21.2 |
| 2016-07-09 | Las Vegas | WAS | 33.0 | 28 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 16 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 12 | 17.2 |
| 2016-07-07 | Salt Lake City | PHI | 31.0 | 22 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 17 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 12 | 12.9 |
| 2016-07-05 | Salt Lake City | BOS | 33.0 | 26 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 21 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 10 | 14.0 |
| 2016-07-04 | Salt Lake City | SAS | 29.0 | 13 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 5.0 |
2015 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
88
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2015 Draft Class
Anthro
83
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#8
of 58
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Trey Lyles against other prospects
Trey Lyles
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles