Trey Burke — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2013 Round 1, pick 9 (#9 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Minnesota Timberwolves · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
18.6
Points
RPG
3.2
Rebounds
APG
6.7
Assists
SPG
1.6
BPG
0.5
TOV
2.2
MPG
35.3
Games
39
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
46.3
3P%
38.4
2.0-5.1 3P/g
FT%
80.1
3.4-4.3 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.3
Points
REB
2.5
Rebounds
AST
3.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 22.7 | 9.3 | 2.5 | 3.8 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 3.7 | 8.5 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 43.1 | 14.3 | 83.3 | 49.8 | 7.7 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 24.6 | 15.3 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 5.7 | 11.3 | 1.7 | 3.8 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 50.0 | 43.5 | 87.5 | 61.3 | 11.4 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 29.5 | 15.9 | 3.3 | 5.4 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 6.0 | 13.0 | 2.4 | 5.1 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 46.2 | 47.2 | 58.8 | 56.4 | 12.5 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 3 | 21.8 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 30.0 | 37.5 | — | 35.0 | 2.1 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 22.7 | 14.8 | 4.0 | 6.1 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 5.8 | 13.5 | 0.5 | 3.7 | 2.6 | 3.2 | 43.1 | 14.3 | 83.3 | 49.8 | 7.7 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 24.6 | 22.5 | 3.9 | 3.7 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 8.3 | 16.6 | 2.4 | 5.6 | 3.4 | 3.9 | 50.0 | 43.5 | 87.5 | 61.3 | 11.4 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 29.5 | 19.4 | 4.0 | 6.6 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 7.3 | 15.9 | 3.0 | 6.3 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 46.2 | 47.2 | 58.8 | 56.4 | 12.5 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 3 | 21.8 | 11.5 | 1.6 | 6.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 4.9 | 16.5 | 1.6 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 30.0 | 37.5 | — | 35.0 | 2.1 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 22.7 | 20.0 | 5.4 | 8.2 | 2.1 | 0.4 | 2.5 | 7.9 | 18.2 | 0.7 | 5.0 | 3.6 | 4.3 | 43.1 | 14.3 | 83.3 | 49.8 | 7.7 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 24.6 | 31.7 | 5.5 | 5.2 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 11.7 | 23.4 | 3.4 | 7.9 | 4.8 | 5.5 | 50.0 | 43.5 | 87.5 | 61.3 | 11.4 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 29.5 | 26.3 | 5.5 | 9.0 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 10.0 | 21.6 | 4.0 | 8.5 | 2.4 | 4.0 | 46.2 | 47.2 | 58.8 | 56.4 | 12.5 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 3 | 21.8 | 16.1 | 2.3 | 9.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 6.9 | 22.9 | 2.3 | 6.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 30.0 | 37.5 | — | 35.0 | 2.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 51 | 31 | 60.8% | 21.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 28 | 13 | 46.4% | 11.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 80 | 31 | 38.8% | 33.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 3.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 3.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 62 | 27 | 43.5% | 26.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
45%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 17.6% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 7.8% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 24 | 12 | 50.0% | 47.1% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.9% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 23.5% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
55%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 13 | 65.0% | 29.4% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 7.4% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 20 | 7 | 35.0% | 29.4% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.4% | 38.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 5.9% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 23.5% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
37%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 12 | 63.2% | 21.1% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 15.6% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 22 | 7 | 31.8% | 24.4% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 35.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.2% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 28 | 16 | 57.1% | 31.1% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
40%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.3% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 17.2% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 48.3% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.4% | 38.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 20.7% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
10%
Mid
66%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-10-21 | Washington Wizards | TOR | 14.3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | -2.2 |
| 2016-10-18 | Washington Wizards | CLE | 23.9 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 9.6 |
| 2016-10-15 | Washington Wizards | SAC | 29.1 | 14 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 15.1 |
| 2016-10-13 | Washington Wizards | PHI | 18.8 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 8.2 |
| 2016-10-06 | Washington Wizards | PHI | 20.6 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4.5 |
Summer League
PTS
8.9
Points
REB
3.8
Rebounds
AST
4.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | LV | 4 | 27.0 | 9.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 11.5 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 30.4 | 14.3 | 100.0 | 37.0 | 4.0 |
| 2013 | ORL | 4 | 26.8 | 8.8 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 13.5 | 0.2 | 4.8 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 24.1 | 5.3 | 80.0 | 30.0 | 2.0 |
| Career | — | 8 | 26.9 | 8.9 | 3.8 | 4.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 3.4 | 12.5 | 0.4 | 4.1 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 27.0 | 9.1 | 87.5 | 33.2 | 3.0 |
| 2014 | LV | 4 | 27.0 | 12.0 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 4.7 | 15.3 | 0.7 | 4.7 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 30.4 | 14.3 | 100.0 | 37.0 | 4.0 |
| 2013 | ORL | 4 | 26.8 | 11.8 | 4.7 | 5.4 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4.4 | 18.2 | 0.3 | 6.4 | 2.7 | 3.4 | 24.1 | 5.3 | 80.0 | 30.0 | 2.0 |
| Career | — | 8 | 26.9 | 11.9 | 5.0 | 5.4 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 16.7 | 0.5 | 5.5 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 27.0 | 9.1 | 87.5 | 33.2 | 3.0 |
| 2014 | LV | 4 | 27.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30.4 | 14.3 | 100.0 | 37.0 | 4.0 |
| 2013 | ORL | 4 | 26.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 24.1 | 5.3 | 80.0 | 30.0 | 2.0 |
| Career | — | 8 | 26.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 27.0 | 9.1 | 87.5 | 33.2 | 3.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 13 | 54.2% | 24.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 15.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 28 | 8 | 28.6% | 28.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 31 | 3 | 9.7% | 31.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
43%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 28.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 15.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 26.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | 28.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
41%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 20.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 29.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 1 | 5.6% | 33.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
44%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-07-17 | Las Vegas | SAS | 28.0 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 18 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0.7 |
| 2014-07-15 | Las Vegas | DEN | 25.0 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7.7 |
| 2014-07-14 | Las Vegas | MIL | 25.0 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.4 |
| 2014-07-12 | Las Vegas | PHI | 30.0 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 5.2 |
| 2013-07-12 | Orlando | IND | 24.0 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 |
2013 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
14
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2013 Draft Class
Anthro
13
Athletic
56
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#55
of 63
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Trey Burke against other prospects
Trey Burke
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles