Trae Young — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2018 Round 1, pick 5 (#5 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Dallas Mavericks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
27.4
Points
RPG
3.9
Rebounds
APG
8.7
Assists
SPG
1.7
BPG
0.2
TOV
5.2
MPG
35.4
Games
32
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
42.2
3P%
36.0
3.7-10.2 3P/g
FT%
86.1
7.4-8.6 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
20.5
Points
REB
1.5
Rebounds
AST
9.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | NBA | 2 | 23.7 | 20.5 | 1.5 | 9.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 7.5 | 18.5 | 3.0 | 8.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 40.5 | 35.3 | 100.0 | 52.3 | 14.2 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 25.7 | 13.8 | 3.5 | 5.2 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 4.8 | 4.0 | 12.2 | 1.5 | 5.8 | 4.2 | 5.2 | 32.7 | 26.1 | 81.0 | 47.2 | 7.2 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 26.1 | 16.8 | 5.0 | 6.6 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 4.8 | 5.6 | 13.2 | 1.2 | 4.8 | 4.4 | 5.2 | 42.4 | 25.0 | 84.6 | 54.2 | 11.7 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 24.5 | 15.0 | 2.0 | 5.4 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 5.2 | 13.2 | 2.0 | 5.4 | 2.6 | 3.2 | 39.4 | 37.0 | 81.2 | 51.3 | 9.9 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 2 | 23.7 | 31.1 | 2.3 | 13.7 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 11.4 | 28.1 | 4.6 | 12.9 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 40.5 | 35.3 | 100.0 | 52.3 | 14.2 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 25.7 | 19.3 | 4.9 | 7.4 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 6.7 | 5.6 | 17.2 | 2.1 | 8.1 | 6.0 | 7.4 | 32.7 | 26.1 | 81.0 | 47.2 | 7.2 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 26.1 | 23.2 | 6.9 | 9.1 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 6.6 | 7.7 | 18.2 | 1.7 | 6.6 | 6.1 | 7.2 | 42.4 | 25.0 | 84.6 | 54.2 | 11.7 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 24.5 | 22.0 | 2.9 | 7.9 | 1.8 | 0.3 | 3.2 | 7.6 | 19.4 | 2.9 | 7.9 | 3.8 | 4.7 | 39.4 | 37.0 | 81.2 | 51.3 | 9.9 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 2 | 23.7 | 41.4 | 3.0 | 18.2 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 6.1 | 15.1 | 37.3 | 6.1 | 17.2 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 40.5 | 35.3 | 100.0 | 52.3 | 14.2 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 25.7 | 23.5 | 6.0 | 9.0 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 8.1 | 6.8 | 21.0 | 2.6 | 9.8 | 7.3 | 9.0 | 32.7 | 26.1 | 81.0 | 47.2 | 7.2 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 26.1 | 29.4 | 8.8 | 11.6 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 8.4 | 9.8 | 23.1 | 2.1 | 8.4 | 7.7 | 9.1 | 42.4 | 25.0 | 84.6 | 54.2 | 11.7 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 24.5 | 27.2 | 3.6 | 9.8 | 2.2 | 0.4 | 4.0 | 9.4 | 24.0 | 3.6 | 9.8 | 4.7 | 5.8 | 39.4 | 37.0 | 81.2 | 51.3 | 9.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 49 | 25 | 51.0% | 22.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 50 | 20 | 40.0% | 22.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 28 | 12 | 42.9% | 12.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 1.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 1.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 83 | 22 | 26.5% | 38.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
36%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 21.6% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 21.6% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 10.8% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.7% | 38.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 5 | 31.2% | 43.2% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
32%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 14.3% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 30.6% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 8.2% | 38.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.0% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 5 | 22.7% | 44.9% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
39%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 8 | 53.3% | 22.7% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 22.7% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 18.2% | 37.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 23 | 6 | 26.1% | 34.8% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
41%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 10 | 52.6% | 28.8% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 18.2% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 12.1% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 4.5% | 35.9% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 3.0% | 39.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 6 | 27.3% | 33.3% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
30%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
8%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-10-14 | Atlanta Hawks | MIA | 29.8 | 27 | 3 | 15 | 10 | 22 | 5 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 25.6 |
| 2021-10-04 | Atlanta Hawks | MIA | 17.6 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 2.8 |
Summer League
PTS
15.1
Points
REB
2.1
Rebounds
AST
5.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 25.8 | 17.0 | 1.0 | 6.8 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 3.8 | 4.5 | 11.8 | 3.0 | 7.8 | 5.0 | 5.8 | 38.3 | 38.7 | 87.0 | 59.5 | 12.0 |
| 2018 | SLC | 3 | 29.0 | 12.7 | 3.7 | 4.3 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 4.0 | 17.3 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 3.7 | 5.7 | 23.1 | 12.5 | 64.7 | 31.9 | 1.7 |
| Career | — | 7 | 27.1 | 15.1 | 2.1 | 5.7 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 3.7 | 4.3 | 14.1 | 2.1 | 7.9 | 4.4 | 5.7 | 30.3 | 27.3 | 77.5 | 45.5 | 7.6 |
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 25.8 | 23.8 | 1.4 | 9.4 | 2.1 | 0.3 | 5.2 | 6.3 | 16.4 | 4.2 | 10.8 | 7.0 | 8.0 | 38.3 | 38.7 | 87.0 | 59.5 | 12.0 |
| 2018 | SLC | 3 | 29.0 | 15.7 | 4.6 | 5.4 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 5.0 | 21.5 | 1.2 | 9.9 | 4.6 | 7.0 | 23.1 | 12.5 | 64.7 | 31.9 | 1.7 |
| Career | — | 7 | 27.1 | 20.1 | 2.8 | 7.6 | 1.7 | 0.2 | 4.9 | 5.7 | 18.8 | 2.8 | 10.4 | 5.9 | 7.6 | 30.3 | 27.3 | 77.5 | 45.5 | 7.6 |
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 25.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38.3 | 38.7 | 87.0 | 59.5 | 12.0 |
| 2018 | SLC | 3 | 29.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 23.1 | 12.5 | 64.7 | 31.9 | 1.7 |
| Career | — | 7 | 27.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30.3 | 27.3 | 77.5 | 45.5 | 7.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 7 | 33.3% | 21.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 17.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 54 | 15 | 27.8% | 54.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
23%
3PT
56%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 7 | 33.3% | 21.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 17.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 54 | 15 | 27.8% | 54.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
23%
3PT
56%
Corner 3
1%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-07-11 | Las Vegas | IND | 26.9 | 23 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 14 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 18.2 |
| 2018-07-10 | Las Vegas | CHI | 33.1 | 24 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 19 | 7 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 13.7 |
| 2018-07-08 | Las Vegas | POR | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -1.7 |
| 2018-07-07 | Las Vegas | NYK | 33.0 | 21 | 3 | 11 | 4 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 17.9 |
| 2018-07-05 | Salt Lake City | UTA | 30.7 | 10 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 16 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 5 | -1.7 |
Film Study
Film Study —
Open Film Room →Darius Acuff Scouting Report | 2026 NBA Draft Video Breakdown
Scouting Report
2018 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
1
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2018 Draft Class
Anthro
1
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#69
of 69
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Trae Young against other prospects
Trae Young
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles