Tidjane Salaün — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2024 Round 1, pick 6 (#6 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Charlotte Hornets · Draft date: June 26, 2024
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.0
Points
REB
3.5
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 22.8 | 9.0 | 3.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 7.5 | 1.8 | 5.2 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 40.0 | 33.3 | 71.4 | 54.4 | 3.9 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 21.1 | 5.4 | 6.6 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 4.2 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 28.6 | 23.8 | 40.0 | 36.3 | 1.8 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 27.9 | 11.8 | 7.2 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 4.2 | 10.6 | 3.0 | 7.4 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 39.6 | 40.5 | 50.0 | 53.9 | 6.2 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 22.8 | 14.2 | 5.5 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 4.7 | 11.8 | 2.8 | 8.3 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 40.0 | 33.3 | 71.4 | 54.4 | 3.9 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 21.1 | 9.2 | 11.2 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 4.1 | 3.4 | 11.9 | 1.7 | 7.2 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 28.6 | 23.8 | 40.0 | 36.3 | 1.8 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 27.9 | 15.2 | 9.3 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 3.1 | 5.4 | 13.7 | 3.9 | 9.6 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 39.6 | 40.5 | 50.0 | 53.9 | 6.2 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 22.8 | 19.6 | 7.6 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 4.9 | 6.5 | 16.4 | 3.8 | 11.5 | 2.7 | 3.8 | 40.0 | 33.3 | 71.4 | 54.4 | 3.9 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 21.1 | 11.8 | 14.4 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 5.2 | 4.4 | 15.3 | 2.2 | 9.2 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 28.6 | 23.8 | 40.0 | 36.3 | 1.8 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 27.9 | 19.9 | 12.1 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 4.0 | 7.1 | 17.9 | 5.1 | 12.5 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 39.6 | 40.5 | 50.0 | 53.9 | 6.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 10 | 37.0% | 22.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 5.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 4.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 12.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 9.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 53 | 17 | 32.1% | 44.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
10%
3PT
67%
Corner 3
22%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 26.7% | 66.4% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.3% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 10.0% | 38.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 10.0% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 50.0% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
3%
3PT
70%
Corner 3
20%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 31.4% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.7% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 17.1% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 8.6% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 34.3% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
9%
3PT
60%
Corner 3
26%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 15.1% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 9.4% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.7% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 11.3% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 9.4% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 26 | 10 | 38.5% | 49.1% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
15%
3PT
70%
Corner 3
21%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | Hornets | MEM | 18.6 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
| 2026-10-14 | Hornets | BOS | 21.8 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 7.5 |
| 2026-10-11 | Hornets | MIL | 22.8 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 2.2 |
| 2026-10-06 | Hornets | BKN | 28.1 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | -0.8 |
Summer League
PTS
12.4
Points
REB
5.9
Rebounds
AST
0.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LV | 5 | 23.8 | 13.4 | 5.4 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 4.4 | 8.6 | 1.0 | 4.2 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 51.2 | 23.8 | 78.6 | 68.1 | 10.0 |
| 2025 | LV | 3 | 24.4 | 14.0 | 5.7 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 4.3 | 9.7 | 1.7 | 5.0 | 3.7 | 5.7 | 44.8 | 33.3 | 64.7 | 57.6 | 8.8 |
| 2024 | LV | 3 | 19.4 | 9.0 | 7.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 3.7 | 8.7 | 0.3 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 42.3 | 10.0 | 50.0 | 45.7 | 5.9 |
| Career | — | 11 | 22.8 | 12.4 | 5.9 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 1.7 | 4.2 | 8.9 | 1.0 | 4.2 | 2.4 | 3.5 | 46.9 | 23.9 | 66.7 | 59.0 | 8.6 |
| 2026 | LV | 5 | 23.8 | 20.2 | 8.2 | 0.9 | 2.4 | 0.9 | 3.6 | 6.6 | 13.0 | 1.5 | 6.3 | 3.3 | 4.2 | 51.2 | 23.8 | 78.6 | 68.1 | 10.0 |
| 2025 | LV | 3 | 24.4 | 20.7 | 8.4 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 6.4 | 14.3 | 2.5 | 7.4 | 5.4 | 8.4 | 44.8 | 33.3 | 64.7 | 57.6 | 8.8 |
| 2024 | LV | 3 | 19.4 | 16.7 | 13.0 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 6.8 | 16.1 | 0.6 | 6.2 | 2.5 | 4.9 | 42.3 | 10.0 | 50.0 | 45.7 | 5.9 |
| Career | — | 11 | 22.8 | 19.5 | 9.3 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 6.6 | 14.1 | 1.6 | 6.6 | 3.7 | 5.6 | 46.9 | 23.9 | 66.7 | 59.0 | 8.6 |
| 2026 | LV | 5 | 23.8 | 28.1 | 11.3 | 1.3 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 5.0 | 9.2 | 18.0 | 2.1 | 8.8 | 4.6 | 5.9 | 51.2 | 23.8 | 78.6 | 68.1 | 10.0 |
| 2025 | LV | 3 | 24.4 | 26.7 | 10.8 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 3.2 | 8.3 | 18.4 | 3.2 | 9.5 | 7.0 | 10.8 | 44.8 | 33.3 | 64.7 | 57.6 | 8.8 |
| 2024 | LV | 3 | 19.4 | 21.8 | 17.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 8.9 | 21.0 | 0.8 | 8.1 | 3.2 | 6.5 | 42.3 | 10.0 | 50.0 | 45.7 | 5.9 |
| Career | — | 11 | 22.8 | 26.2 | 12.5 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 3.7 | 8.9 | 18.9 | 2.1 | 8.9 | 5.0 | 7.5 | 46.9 | 23.9 | 66.7 | 59.0 | 8.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 36 | 27 | 75.0% | 36.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 8 | 61.5% | 13.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 3.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 11.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 32 | 7 | 21.9% | 32.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
16%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 13 | 81.2% | 37.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 14.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 18.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 27.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
14%
3PT
49%
Corner 3
21%
Ast FG%
64%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 37.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 6.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 6.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 37.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
10%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 8 | 88.9% | 34.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 19.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 34.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
27%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-17 | Las Vegas | SAC | 27.5 | 18 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 12.7 |
| 2026-07-15 | Las Vegas | MIL | 23.9 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 13 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 18.6 |
| 2026-07-12 | Las Vegas | BOS | 26.9 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3.2 |
| 2026-07-11 | Las Vegas | NOP | 18.5 | 12 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 7.9 |
| 2026-07-09 | Las Vegas | ORL | 22.3 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7.6 |
2024 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
40
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2024 Draft Class
Anthro
83
Athletic
20
Shooting
14
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#51
of 83
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Tidjane Salaün against other prospects
Tidjane Salaün
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles