Thomas Robinson — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2012 Round 1, pick 5 (#5 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Sacramento Kings · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
17.7
Points
RPG
11.9
Rebounds
APG
1.8
Assists
SPG
1.1
BPG
0.9
TOV
2.7
MPG
31.8
Games
39
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
50.5
3P%
50.0
0.2-0.4 3P/g
FT%
68.2
4.2-6.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.7
Points
REB
12.3
Rebounds
AST
0.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NBA | 3 | 22.9 | 9.7 | 12.3 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 4.3 | 9.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 46.4 | — | 60.0 | 48.0 | 10.5 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 10.7 | 2.4 | 3.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 35.0 | 0.0 | 37.5 | 36.1 | 1.5 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 19.6 | 6.7 | 7.3 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 5.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 3.0 | 47.2 | — | 61.9 | 51.9 | 5.4 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 20.5 | 7.8 | 5.5 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 2.7 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 3.7 | 38.1 | — | 68.2 | 45.5 | 5.9 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 3 | 22.9 | 15.2 | 19.4 | 0.5 | 2.6 | 2.1 | 3.1 | 6.8 | 14.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 46.4 | — | 60.0 | 48.0 | 10.5 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 10.7 | 8.2 | 11.1 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 3.4 | 9.7 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 3.9 | 35.0 | 0.0 | 37.5 | 36.1 | 1.5 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 19.6 | 12.4 | 13.4 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 3.4 | 4.5 | 9.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 5.5 | 47.2 | — | 61.9 | 51.9 | 5.4 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 20.5 | 13.8 | 9.7 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 2.1 | 4.7 | 12.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 6.5 | 38.1 | — | 68.2 | 45.5 | 5.9 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 3 | 22.9 | 21.2 | 27.0 | 0.7 | 3.6 | 2.9 | 4.4 | 9.5 | 20.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 3.6 | 46.4 | — | 60.0 | 48.0 | 10.5 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 10.7 | 11.6 | 15.7 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 4.8 | 13.6 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 35.0 | 0.0 | 37.5 | 36.1 | 1.5 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 19.6 | 17.0 | 18.4 | 2.9 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 4.7 | 6.1 | 13.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 7.6 | 47.2 | — | 61.9 | 51.9 | 5.4 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 20.5 | 19.2 | 13.5 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 0.8 | 2.9 | 6.5 | 17.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.1 | 9.0 | 38.1 | — | 68.2 | 45.5 | 5.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 71 | 44 | 62.0% | 56.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | 11.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 40 | 8 | 20.0% | 32.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
57%
Mid
43%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 12 | 60.0% | 71.4% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 14.3% | 37.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
71%
Mid
29%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 47.4% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 21.1% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 31.6% | 38.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
47%
Mid
53%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 14 | 66.7% | 58.3% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 33.3% | 37.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
58%
Mid
42%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 12 | 57.1% | 50.0% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 42.9% | 35.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
50%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-10-19 | Brooklyn Nets | BOS | 24.9 | 15 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 8.3 |
| 2015-10-14 | Brooklyn Nets | BOS | 17.9 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 |
| 2015-10-05 | Brooklyn Nets | FEN | 25.9 | 12 | 16 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18.0 |
Summer League
PTS
11.2
Points
REB
9.2
Rebounds
AST
1.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LV | 4 | 13.9 | 8.2 | 6.8 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 56.5 | 0.0 | 70.0 | 60.2 | 6.2 |
| 2019 | SLC | 3 | 17.1 | 11.3 | 6.3 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 3.7 | 5.7 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 4.0 | 4.7 | 64.7 | 0.0 | 85.7 | 73.4 | 10.9 |
| 2014 | LV | 3 | 28.0 | 13.7 | 8.7 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 4.7 | 9.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 8.3 | 50.0 | — | 52.0 | 52.6 | 10.5 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 28.9 | 10.4 | 12.8 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 10.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 4.8 | 37.7 | — | 50.0 | 40.9 | 7.3 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 29.8 | 13.0 | 9.8 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 4.8 | 4.4 | 12.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 7.8 | 34.4 | — | 53.8 | 40.0 | 4.6 |
| Career | — | 20 | 24.2 | 11.2 | 9.2 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 9.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 3.2 | 5.6 | 43.2 | 0.0 | 58.0 | 48.0 | 7.4 |
| 2019 | LV | 4 | 13.9 | 21.4 | 17.5 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 3.2 | 8.4 | 14.9 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 4.5 | 6.5 | 56.5 | 0.0 | 70.0 | 60.2 | 6.2 |
| 2019 | SLC | 3 | 17.1 | 23.9 | 13.4 | 4.9 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 4.9 | 7.7 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 8.4 | 9.8 | 64.7 | 0.0 | 85.7 | 73.4 | 10.9 |
| 2014 | LV | 3 | 28.0 | 17.6 | 11.1 | 2.6 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 3.4 | 6.0 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 10.7 | 50.0 | — | 52.0 | 52.6 | 10.5 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 28.9 | 13.0 | 16.0 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 3.7 | 5.0 | 13.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 37.7 | — | 50.0 | 40.9 | 7.3 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 29.8 | 15.7 | 11.8 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 5.8 | 5.3 | 15.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.1 | 9.4 | 34.4 | — | 53.8 | 40.0 | 4.6 |
| Career | — | 20 | 24.2 | 16.7 | 13.8 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 4.4 | 6.0 | 13.8 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 4.8 | 8.3 | 43.2 | 0.0 | 58.0 | 48.0 | 7.4 |
| 2019 | LV | 4 | 13.9 | 30.0 | 24.5 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 4.5 | 11.8 | 20.9 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 6.4 | 9.1 | 56.5 | 0.0 | 70.0 | 60.2 | 6.2 |
| 2019 | SLC | 3 | 17.1 | 31.0 | 17.3 | 6.4 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 6.4 | 10.0 | 15.5 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 10.9 | 12.8 | 64.7 | 0.0 | 85.7 | 73.4 | 10.9 |
| 2014 | LV | 3 | 28.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0 | — | 52.0 | 52.6 | 10.5 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 28.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.7 | — | 50.0 | 40.9 | 7.3 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 29.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 34.4 | — | 53.8 | 40.0 | 4.6 |
| Career | — | 20 | 24.2 | 22.6 | 18.6 | 3.5 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 5.9 | 8.0 | 18.6 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 6.5 | 11.2 | 43.2 | 0.0 | 58.0 | 48.0 | 7.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 106 | 63 | 59.4% | 57.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 28 | 5 | 17.9% | 15.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 48 | 12 | 25.0% | 25.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
57%
Mid
41%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 22 | 75.9% | 72.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 15.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
72%
Mid
20%
3PT
8%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 9 | 90.0% | 35.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 28.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 35.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
64%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 33 | 16 | 48.5% | 62.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 4 | 23.5% | 32.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
62%
Mid
38%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 34 | 16 | 47.1% | 53.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 17.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 4 | 21.1% | 29.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
47%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-12 | Las Vegas | ATL | 17.1 | 10 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2.7 |
| 2019-07-10 | Las Vegas | PHX | 13.9 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 6.1 |
| 2019-07-08 | Las Vegas | TOR | 15.2 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 14.3 |
| 2019-07-05 | Las Vegas | ORL | 9.3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2019-07-03 | Salt Lake City | UTA | 16.4 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 14.0 |
2012 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
79
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2012 Draft Class
Anthro
87
Athletic
36
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#14
of 61
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Thomas Robinson against other prospects
Thomas Robinson
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles