Taylor Hendricks — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2023 Round 1, pick 9 (#9 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Utah Jazz · Draft date: June 22, 2023
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
15.1
Points
RPG
7.0
Rebounds
APG
1.4
Assists
SPG
0.9
BPG
1.7
TOV
1.4
MPG
34.7
Games
34
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
47.8
3P%
39.4
1.8-4.6 3P/g
FT%
78.2
2.5-3.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.2
Points
REB
3.8
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 12.2 | 7.2 | 3.8 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 4.2 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 70.6 | 42.9 | 66.7 | 79.1 | 6.9 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 28.5 | 13.0 | 5.2 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4.5 | 9.0 | 1.5 | 4.2 | 2.5 | 3.8 | 50.0 | 35.3 | 66.7 | 61.0 | 10.7 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 6 | 25.6 | 6.7 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 2.5 | 6.3 | 1.0 | 3.8 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 39.5 | 26.1 | 80.0 | 49.8 | 4.6 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 11.9 | 3.8 | 2.6 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 3.8 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 31.6 | 25.0 | 80.0 | 44.8 | 1.7 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 12.2 | 21.4 | 11.0 | 2.9 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 8.8 | 12.5 | 2.2 | 5.2 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 70.6 | 42.9 | 66.7 | 79.1 | 6.9 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 28.5 | 16.4 | 6.6 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 5.7 | 11.4 | 1.9 | 5.4 | 3.2 | 4.7 | 50.0 | 35.3 | 66.7 | 61.0 | 10.7 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 6 | 25.6 | 9.4 | 5.8 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 3.5 | 8.9 | 1.4 | 5.4 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 39.5 | 26.1 | 80.0 | 49.8 | 4.6 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 11.9 | 11.5 | 7.8 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.6 | 11.5 | 1.8 | 7.2 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 31.6 | 25.0 | 80.0 | 44.8 | 1.7 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 12.2 | 28.3 | 14.7 | 3.9 | 2.9 | 2.0 | 2.9 | 11.7 | 16.6 | 2.9 | 6.8 | 2.0 | 2.9 | 70.6 | 42.9 | 66.7 | 79.1 | 6.9 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 28.5 | 21.8 | 8.8 | 3.8 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 7.5 | 15.1 | 2.5 | 7.1 | 4.2 | 6.3 | 50.0 | 35.3 | 66.7 | 61.0 | 10.7 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 6 | 25.6 | 12.3 | 7.7 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 4.6 | 11.7 | 1.8 | 7.1 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 39.5 | 26.1 | 80.0 | 49.8 | 4.6 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 11.9 | 15.1 | 10.3 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 4.8 | 15.1 | 2.4 | 9.5 | 3.2 | 4.0 | 31.6 | 25.0 | 80.0 | 44.8 | 1.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 36 | 26 | 72.2% | 33.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 11.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 7.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 11.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 37 | 8 | 21.6% | 33.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
14%
3PT
53%
Corner 3
19%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 7 | 100.0% | 41.2% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 17.6% | 42.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.9% | 38.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 35.3% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
18%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 10 | 71.4% | 38.9% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 11.1% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.8% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.6% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.6% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 36.1% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
14%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 26.3% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 10.5% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.6% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 7.9% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 23.7% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 28.9% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
13%
3PT
61%
Corner 3
32%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 27.8% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.6% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 41.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 11.1% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 38.9% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
11%
3PT
61%
Corner 3
22%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | Grizzlies | CHA | 7.8 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5.6 |
| 2026-10-10 | Grizzlies | CHI | 10.8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 |
| 2026-10-08 | Grizzlies | ORL | 11.3 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10.6 |
| 2026-10-05 | Grizzlies | ATL | 19.0 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6.5 |
Summer League
PTS
10.8
Points
REB
4.8
Rebounds
AST
1.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LV | 6 | 26.7 | 9.5 | 3.7 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.2 | 8.8 | 1.0 | 5.3 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 35.8 | 18.8 | 77.8 | 50.0 | 6.6 |
| 2026 | SLC | 2 | 20.1 | 13.0 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 10.0 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 40.0 | 27.3 | 66.7 | 57.4 | 9.2 |
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 27.5 | 10.5 | 6.8 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 8.8 | 1.2 | 3.8 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 40.0 | 33.3 | 81.8 | 52.7 | 8.0 |
| 2024 | SLC | 2 | 29.6 | 13.0 | 5.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 9.5 | 2.5 | 5.5 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 47.4 | 45.5 | 50.0 | 60.1 | 9.5 |
| Career | — | 14 | 26.4 | 10.8 | 4.8 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 3.6 | 9.1 | 1.4 | 4.9 | 1.6 | 2.3 | 39.4 | 27.5 | 71.9 | 53.5 | 7.8 |
| 2026 | LV | 6 | 26.7 | 12.8 | 4.9 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 4.3 | 11.9 | 1.3 | 7.2 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 35.8 | 18.8 | 77.8 | 50.0 | 6.6 |
| 2026 | SLC | 2 | 20.1 | 23.3 | 6.3 | 4.5 | 0.9 | 2.7 | 3.6 | 7.2 | 18.0 | 2.7 | 9.9 | 3.6 | 5.4 | 40.0 | 27.3 | 66.7 | 57.4 | 9.2 |
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 27.5 | 13.7 | 8.8 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 2.6 | 3.3 | 4.6 | 11.4 | 1.6 | 4.9 | 2.9 | 3.6 | 40.0 | 33.3 | 81.8 | 52.7 | 8.0 |
| 2024 | SLC | 2 | 29.6 | 15.8 | 6.7 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 1.8 | 5.5 | 11.6 | 3.0 | 6.7 | 1.8 | 3.7 | 47.4 | 45.5 | 50.0 | 60.1 | 9.5 |
| Career | — | 14 | 26.4 | 14.7 | 6.5 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 4.9 | 12.4 | 1.9 | 6.7 | 2.2 | 3.1 | 39.4 | 27.5 | 71.9 | 53.5 | 7.8 |
| 2026 | LV | 6 | 26.7 | 18.5 | 7.1 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 6.2 | 17.2 | 1.9 | 10.4 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 35.8 | 18.8 | 77.8 | 50.0 | 6.6 |
| 2026 | SLC | 2 | 20.1 | 33.0 | 8.9 | 6.3 | 1.3 | 3.8 | 5.1 | 10.2 | 25.4 | 3.8 | 14.0 | 5.1 | 7.6 | 40.0 | 27.3 | 66.7 | 57.4 | 9.2 |
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 27.5 | 18.1 | 11.6 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 3.4 | 4.3 | 6.0 | 15.1 | 2.2 | 6.5 | 3.9 | 4.7 | 40.0 | 33.3 | 81.8 | 52.7 | 8.0 |
| 2024 | SLC | 2 | 29.6 | 20.0 | 8.5 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 3.1 | 2.3 | 6.9 | 14.6 | 3.9 | 8.5 | 2.3 | 4.6 | 47.4 | 45.5 | 50.0 | 60.1 | 9.5 |
| Career | — | 14 | 26.4 | 20.2 | 8.9 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 3.1 | 6.7 | 17.0 | 2.5 | 9.2 | 3.1 | 4.3 | 39.4 | 27.5 | 71.9 | 53.5 | 7.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 22 | 75.9% | 22.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 24 | 7 | 29.2% | 18.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 3.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 11.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 7.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 44 | 10 | 22.7% | 34.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
23%
3PT
54%
Corner 3
20%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 15 | 78.9% | 26.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 11.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 12.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 32 | 6 | 18.8% | 43.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
15%
3PT
59%
Corner 3
15%
Ast FG%
85%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 18.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 5 | 31.2% | 29.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 11.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 14.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 22.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
33%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
26%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-19 | Las Vegas | GSW | 28.4 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 11.7 |
| 2026-07-18 | Las Vegas | HOU | 28.4 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6.8 |
| 2026-07-16 | Las Vegas | ATL | 26.6 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1.2 |
| 2026-07-14 | Las Vegas | GSW | 22.4 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 10.8 |
| 2026-07-13 | Las Vegas | DAL | 29.0 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 |
2023 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
88
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2023 Draft Class
Anthro
78
Athletic
60
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#10
of 77
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Taylor Hendricks against other prospects
Taylor Hendricks
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles