Tari Eason — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2022 Round 1, pick 17 (#17 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Houston Rockets · Draft date: June 23, 2022
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
16.9
Points
RPG
6.6
Rebounds
APG
1.0
Assists
SPG
1.9
BPG
1.1
TOV
2.2
MPG
24.4
Games
33
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
52.1
3P%
35.9
0.9-2.4 3P/g
FT%
80.3
4.6-5.7 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
14.0
Points
REB
2.0
Rebounds
AST
1.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | NBA | 2 | 19.9 | 14.0 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 5.5 | 11.0 | 0.5 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 50.0 | 12.5 | 71.4 | 55.8 | 9.7 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 2 | 14.4 | 7.0 | 5.0 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 50.0 | 20.0 | 50.0 | 54.3 | 4.0 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 2 | 20.3 | 9.5 | 6.0 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 5.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 72.7 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 74.5 | 10.3 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 23.8 | 17.8 | 9.0 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 7.0 | 11.0 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 63.6 | 45.5 | 83.3 | 72.0 | 16.6 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 2 | 19.9 | 25.3 | 3.6 | 2.7 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 9.9 | 19.9 | 0.9 | 7.2 | 4.5 | 6.3 | 50.0 | 12.5 | 71.4 | 55.8 | 9.7 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 2 | 14.4 | 17.5 | 12.5 | 3.7 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 7.5 | 15.0 | 1.2 | 6.2 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 50.0 | 20.0 | 50.0 | 54.3 | 4.0 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 2 | 20.3 | 16.8 | 10.6 | 2.7 | 4.4 | 0.9 | 3.5 | 7.1 | 9.7 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 3.5 | 72.7 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 74.5 | 10.3 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 23.8 | 26.8 | 13.6 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 10.6 | 16.6 | 1.9 | 4.2 | 3.8 | 4.5 | 63.6 | 45.5 | 83.3 | 72.0 | 16.6 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 2 | 19.9 | 31.8 | 4.5 | 3.4 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 2.3 | 12.5 | 25.0 | 1.1 | 9.1 | 5.7 | 7.9 | 50.0 | 12.5 | 71.4 | 55.8 | 9.7 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 2 | 14.4 | 22.7 | 16.2 | 4.9 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 9.7 | 19.5 | 1.6 | 8.1 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 50.0 | 20.0 | 50.0 | 54.3 | 4.0 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 2 | 20.3 | 21.9 | 13.8 | 3.5 | 5.8 | 1.2 | 4.6 | 9.2 | 12.7 | 1.2 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 4.6 | 72.7 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 74.5 | 10.3 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 23.8 | 34.8 | 17.6 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 0.5 | 3.4 | 13.7 | 21.6 | 2.4 | 5.4 | 4.9 | 5.9 | 63.6 | 45.5 | 83.3 | 72.0 | 16.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 47 | 40 | 85.1% | 52.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 14.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 3.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 3.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 3.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 5 | 25.0% | 22.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
18%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 8 | 80.0% | 45.5% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.1% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.1% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 31.8% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
18%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 50.0% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 42.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.3% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
8%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
17%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 7 | 100.0% | 63.6% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 41.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.1% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
64%
Mid
18%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 20 | 83.3% | 54.5% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 20.5% | 39.6% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.5% | 33.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 20.5% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
55%
Mid
20%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-14 | Houston Rockets | NOP | 20.9 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 15 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 13.9 |
| 2025-10-08 | Houston Rockets | UTA | 18.9 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5.5 |
Summer League
PTS
18.9
Points
REB
10.1
Rebounds
AST
2.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | LV | 2 | 31.3 | 23.0 | 9.5 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 9.5 | 19.5 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 48.7 | 36.4 | 57.1 | 54.7 | 18.0 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 27.5 | 17.2 | 10.4 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 6.8 | 15.2 | 1.4 | 4.2 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 44.7 | 33.3 | 78.6 | 52.3 | 14.1 |
| Career | — | 7 | 28.6 | 18.9 | 10.1 | 2.3 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 7.6 | 16.4 | 1.6 | 4.6 | 2.1 | 3.0 | 46.1 | 34.4 | 71.4 | 53.1 | 15.2 |
| 2023 | LV | 2 | 31.3 | 26.5 | 10.9 | 4.6 | 1.2 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 10.9 | 22.4 | 2.3 | 6.3 | 2.3 | 4.0 | 48.7 | 36.4 | 57.1 | 54.7 | 18.0 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 27.5 | 22.6 | 13.6 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 8.9 | 19.9 | 1.8 | 5.5 | 2.9 | 3.7 | 44.7 | 33.3 | 78.6 | 52.3 | 14.1 |
| Career | — | 7 | 28.6 | 23.8 | 12.8 | 2.9 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 9.5 | 20.7 | 2.0 | 5.8 | 2.7 | 3.8 | 46.1 | 34.4 | 71.4 | 53.1 | 15.2 |
| 2023 | LV | 2 | 31.3 | 31.5 | 13.0 | 5.5 | 1.4 | 4.1 | 4.8 | 13.0 | 26.7 | 2.7 | 7.5 | 2.7 | 4.8 | 48.7 | 36.4 | 57.1 | 54.7 | 18.0 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 27.5 | 29.0 | 17.5 | 2.7 | 3.0 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 11.5 | 25.6 | 2.4 | 7.1 | 3.7 | 4.7 | 44.7 | 33.3 | 78.6 | 52.3 | 14.1 |
| Career | — | 7 | 28.6 | 29.8 | 16.0 | 3.6 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 3.4 | 12.0 | 26.0 | 2.5 | 7.2 | 3.4 | 4.7 | 46.1 | 34.4 | 71.4 | 53.1 | 15.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 56 | 35 | 62.5% | 48.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 23 | 6 | 26.1% | 20.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 7.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 2.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 7 | 33.3% | 18.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
49%
Mid
23%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 11 | 68.8% | 41.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 23.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 25.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
31%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 40 | 24 | 60.0% | 52.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 18.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 9.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 3.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 14.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
20%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
13%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-07-09 | Las Vegas | DET | 32.4 | 26 | 9 | 3 | 12 | 25 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 16.5 |
| 2023-07-07 | Las Vegas | POR | 30.2 | 20 | 10 | 5 | 7 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 19.5 |
| 2022-07-16 | Las Vegas | SAC | 26.7 | 19 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 17.6 |
| 2022-07-14 | Las Vegas | POR | 29.1 | 17 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 19 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 13.7 |
| 2022-07-11 | Las Vegas | SAS | 28.6 | 22 | 11 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 22.2 |
2022 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
97
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2022 Draft Class
Anthro
82
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#3
of 70
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Tari Eason against other prospects
Tari Eason
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles