Talen Horton-Tucker — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2019 Round 2, pick 16 (#46 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Orlando Magic · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
11.8
Points
RPG
4.9
Rebounds
APG
2.3
Assists
SPG
1.3
BPG
0.7
TOV
1.7
MPG
27.2
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
40.6
3P%
30.8
1.4-4.5 3P/g
FT%
62.5
1.6-2.5 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
6.2
Points
REB
2.2
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 16.5 | 6.2 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 8.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 34.4 | 25.0 | 25.0 | 37.0 | 0.7 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 23.0 | 12.7 | 3.3 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 9.3 | 1.3 | 3.7 | 4.0 | 5.7 | 39.3 | 36.4 | 70.6 | 53.6 | 7.3 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 31.6 | 20.5 | 6.5 | 3.0 | 2.2 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 7.2 | 13.2 | 1.8 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 4.8 | 54.7 | 53.8 | 89.5 | 66.8 | 17.1 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 2 | 18.2 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 6.0 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 20.0 | — | 29.2 | 0.0 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 16.5 | 13.7 | 4.9 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 4.4 | 6.0 | 17.5 | 1.1 | 4.4 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 34.4 | 25.0 | 25.0 | 37.0 | 0.7 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 23.0 | 19.8 | 5.2 | 4.2 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 5.7 | 14.6 | 2.1 | 5.7 | 6.3 | 8.9 | 39.3 | 36.4 | 70.6 | 53.6 | 7.3 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 31.6 | 23.3 | 7.4 | 3.4 | 2.6 | 0.3 | 2.8 | 8.2 | 15.1 | 2.0 | 3.7 | 4.8 | 5.4 | 54.7 | 53.8 | 89.5 | 66.8 | 17.1 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 2 | 18.2 | 6.9 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 11.9 | 1.0 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 20.0 | — | 29.2 | 0.0 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 16.5 | 17.6 | 6.3 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 5.6 | 7.7 | 22.5 | 1.4 | 5.6 | 0.7 | 2.8 | 34.4 | 25.0 | 25.0 | 37.0 | 0.7 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 23.0 | 24.9 | 6.6 | 5.2 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 7.2 | 18.4 | 2.6 | 7.2 | 7.9 | 11.1 | 39.3 | 36.4 | 70.6 | 53.6 | 7.3 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 31.6 | 30.7 | 9.7 | 4.5 | 3.4 | 0.4 | 3.7 | 10.9 | 19.9 | 2.6 | 4.9 | 6.4 | 7.1 | 54.7 | 53.8 | 89.5 | 66.8 | 17.1 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 2 | 18.2 | 9.4 | 4.0 | 5.3 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 4.0 | 16.0 | 1.3 | 6.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 20.0 | — | 29.2 | 0.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 51 | 26 | 51.0% | 40.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 23 | 8 | 34.8% | 18.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 11.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 2.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 32 | 11 | 34.4% | 25.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
30%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 46.9% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 15.6% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 12.5% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.1% | 33.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 21.9% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
47%
Mid
28%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 42.9% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 10.7% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.1% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.6% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 35.7% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
18%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 12 | 60.0% | 37.7% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 24.5% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 13.2% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | 40.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 3.8% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 18.9% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
38%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 33.3% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 37.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 41.7% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
25%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-10-14 | Utah Jazz | DAL | 19.6 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2022-10-11 | Utah Jazz | SAS | 21.9 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 5.8 |
| 2022-10-04 | Utah Jazz | POR | 15.7 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -2.3 |
| 2022-10-02 | Utah Jazz | TOR | 8.7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -2.3 |
2019 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
20
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2019 Draft Class
Anthro
57
Athletic
16
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#57
of 70
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Talen Horton-Tucker against other prospects
Talen Horton-Tucker
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles