Stephon Castle — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2024 Round 1, pick 4 (#4 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: San Antonio Spurs · Draft date: June 26, 2024
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
11.1
Points
RPG
4.7
Rebounds
APG
2.9
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
0.5
TOV
1.5
MPG
27.0
Games
34
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
47.2
3P%
26.7
0.6-2.2 3P/g
FT%
75.5
2.4-3.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
14.5
Points
REB
5.0
Rebounds
AST
4.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 21.5 | 14.5 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 8.0 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 4.8 | 5.2 | 56.2 | 37.5 | 90.5 | 70.3 | 13.3 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 2 | 22.3 | 15.0 | 2.5 | 6.5 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 5.0 | 10.5 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 5.5 | 47.6 | 37.5 | 63.6 | 58.0 | 14.7 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 21.1 | 11.0 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 3.4 | 7.6 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 4.8 | 44.7 | 25.0 | 70.8 | 56.6 | 8.0 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 21.5 | 24.3 | 8.4 | 6.7 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 4.2 | 7.5 | 13.4 | 1.3 | 3.4 | 8.0 | 8.8 | 56.2 | 37.5 | 90.5 | 70.3 | 13.3 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 2 | 22.3 | 24.3 | 4.0 | 10.5 | 4.0 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 8.1 | 17.0 | 2.4 | 6.5 | 5.7 | 8.9 | 47.6 | 37.5 | 63.6 | 58.0 | 14.7 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 21.1 | 18.8 | 4.1 | 6.2 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 5.8 | 13.0 | 1.4 | 5.5 | 5.8 | 8.2 | 44.7 | 25.0 | 70.8 | 56.6 | 8.0 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 21.5 | 31.8 | 11.0 | 8.8 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 5.5 | 9.9 | 17.6 | 1.6 | 4.4 | 10.4 | 11.5 | 56.2 | 37.5 | 90.5 | 70.3 | 13.3 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 2 | 22.3 | 32.3 | 5.4 | 14.0 | 5.4 | 1.1 | 3.2 | 10.8 | 22.6 | 3.2 | 8.6 | 7.5 | 11.8 | 47.6 | 37.5 | 63.6 | 58.0 | 14.7 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 21.1 | 24.6 | 5.4 | 8.1 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 6.3 | 7.6 | 17.0 | 1.8 | 7.2 | 7.6 | 10.7 | 44.7 | 25.0 | 70.8 | 56.6 | 8.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 38 | 28 | 73.7% | 41.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 16.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 6.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 28 | 10 | 35.7% | 30.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
23%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 11 | 91.7% | 37.5% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 28.1% | 42.8% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.4% | 38.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.1% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 21.9% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
38%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 42.9% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 33.3% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
19%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 10 | 58.8% | 44.7% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.9% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 5.3% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.6% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.6% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 36.8% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
13%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | Spurs | SAC | 23.4 | 13 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11.3 |
| 2026-10-15 | Spurs | PHX | 23.8 | 18 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 15 | 16.6 |
| 2026-10-11 | Spurs | PHX | 20.8 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 12.6 |
| 2026-10-09 | Spurs | ATL | 17.9 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 12.6 |
Summer League
PTS
17.3
Points
REB
5.7
Rebounds
AST
4.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LV | 1 | 29.4 | 22.0 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 8.0 | 21.0 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 38.1 | 33.3 | 80.0 | 47.4 | 10.8 |
| 2024 | CC | 2 | 23.5 | 15.0 | 6.0 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 16.5 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 36.4 | 20.0 | 57.1 | 41.6 | 10.8 |
| Career | — | 3 | 25.5 | 17.3 | 5.7 | 4.0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 6.7 | 18.0 | 1.3 | 5.3 | 2.7 | 4.0 | 37.0 | 25.0 | 66.7 | 43.9 | 10.8 |
| 2024 | LV | 1 | 29.4 | 26.9 | 6.1 | 4.9 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 6.1 | 9.8 | 25.7 | 2.4 | 7.3 | 4.9 | 6.1 | 38.1 | 33.3 | 80.0 | 47.4 | 10.8 |
| 2024 | CC | 2 | 23.5 | 22.9 | 9.2 | 6.1 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 9.2 | 25.2 | 1.5 | 7.6 | 3.1 | 5.4 | 36.4 | 20.0 | 57.1 | 41.6 | 10.8 |
| Career | — | 3 | 25.5 | 24.5 | 8.0 | 5.6 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 9.4 | 25.4 | 1.9 | 7.5 | 3.8 | 5.6 | 37.0 | 25.0 | 66.7 | 43.9 | 10.8 |
| 2024 | LV | 1 | 29.4 | 33.7 | 7.7 | 6.1 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 7.7 | 12.2 | 32.1 | 3.1 | 9.2 | 6.1 | 7.7 | 38.1 | 33.3 | 80.0 | 47.4 | 10.8 |
| 2024 | CC | 2 | 23.5 | 32.6 | 13.1 | 8.7 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 13.1 | 35.9 | 2.2 | 10.9 | 4.4 | 7.6 | 36.4 | 20.0 | 57.1 | 41.6 | 10.8 |
| Career | — | 3 | 25.5 | 33.1 | 10.8 | 7.6 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 12.7 | 34.3 | 2.5 | 10.2 | 5.1 | 7.6 | 37.0 | 25.0 | 66.7 | 43.9 | 10.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 14.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 23 | 9 | 39.1% | 42.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 13.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 27.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
56%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 14.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 23 | 9 | 39.1% | 42.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 13.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 27.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
56%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-07-13 | Las Vegas | POR | 29.4 | 22 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 21 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 10.8 |
| 2024-07-09 | California Classic | CHN | 26.4 | 18 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 21 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 13.8 |
| 2024-07-06 | California Classic | CHA | 20.6 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 7.7 |
Film Study
Film Study —
Open Film Room →San Antonio Spurs Offseason Preview I Spurs 2026 NBA Draft & Free Agency Targets
Think Piece
2024 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
58
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2024 Draft Class
Anthro
35
Athletic
64
Shooting
68
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#36
of 83
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Stephon Castle against other prospects
Stephon Castle
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles