Spencer Hawes — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2007 Round 1, pick 10 (#10 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Sacramento Kings · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
14.9
Points
RPG
6.4
Rebounds
APG
1.9
Assists
SPG
0.5
BPG
1.7
TOV
2.5
MPG
28.9
Games
31
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
53.2
3P%
33.3
0.0-0.1 3P/g
FT%
75.5
2.4-3.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
3.0
Points
REB
3.5
Rebounds
AST
0.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | NBA | 2 | 13.8 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 37.5 | — | — | 37.5 | 0.3 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 6 | 26.6 | 9.8 | 6.7 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 4.2 | 10.5 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 39.7 | 28.6 | 33.3 | 42.4 | 4.5 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 8 | 27.0 | 11.4 | 7.9 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 2.6 | 5.1 | 10.9 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 47.1 | 25.0 | 58.3 | 49.3 | 7.7 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 2 | 13.8 | 7.8 | 9.1 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 10.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 37.5 | — | — | 37.5 | 0.3 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 6 | 26.6 | 13.3 | 9.0 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 2.9 | 5.6 | 14.2 | 0.9 | 3.2 | 1.1 | 3.4 | 39.7 | 28.6 | 33.3 | 42.4 | 4.5 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 8 | 27.0 | 15.2 | 10.5 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 6.8 | 14.5 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 47.1 | 25.0 | 58.3 | 49.3 | 7.7 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 2 | 13.8 | 11.3 | 13.2 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 15.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 37.5 | — | — | 37.5 | 0.3 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 6 | 26.6 | 18.9 | 12.8 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 4.2 | 8.0 | 20.2 | 1.3 | 4.5 | 1.6 | 4.8 | 39.7 | 28.6 | 33.3 | 42.4 | 4.5 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 8 | 27.0 | 21.2 | 14.7 | 4.2 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 4.9 | 9.5 | 20.2 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 2.8 | 47.1 | 25.0 | 58.3 | 49.3 | 7.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 61 | 35 | 57.4% | 38.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 31 | 10 | 32.3% | 19.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 44 | 18 | 40.9% | 28.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 10.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
48%
3PT
13%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 25.0% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 25.0% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 50.0% | 37.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
75%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 30 | 19 | 63.3% | 47.6% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 17.5% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 12.7% | 37.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.2% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.2% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 15.9% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
30%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 15 | 51.7% | 33.7% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 8 | 44.4% | 20.9% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 32 | 16 | 50.0% | 37.2% | 37.4% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.2% | 40.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 7.0% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
58%
3PT
8%
Corner 3
1%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-10-06 | Philadelphia 76ers | BOS | 11.6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.2 |
| 2010-10-05 | Philadelphia 76ers | NJN | 16.1 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.7 |
Summer League
PTS
16.8
Points
REB
6.9
Rebounds
AST
1.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 33.2 | 17.0 | 8.4 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 4.4 | 6.2 | 15.8 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 4.4 | 6.0 | 39.2 | 12.5 | 73.3 | 46.1 | 7.8 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 33.3 | 16.6 | 5.4 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 3.6 | 8.0 | 18.2 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 44.0 | 0.0 | 42.9 | 44.1 | 4.5 |
| Career | — | 10 | 33.3 | 16.8 | 6.9 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 4.0 | 7.1 | 17.0 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 2.5 | 3.7 | 41.8 | 9.1 | 67.6 | 45.1 | 6.1 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 33.2 | 18.4 | 9.1 | 1.7 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 4.8 | 6.7 | 17.1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 4.8 | 6.5 | 39.2 | 12.5 | 73.3 | 46.1 | 7.8 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 33.3 | 17.9 | 5.8 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 3.9 | 8.6 | 19.7 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 44.0 | 0.0 | 42.9 | 44.1 | 4.5 |
| Career | — | 10 | 33.3 | 18.2 | 7.5 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 4.3 | 7.7 | 18.4 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 2.7 | 4.0 | 41.8 | 9.1 | 67.6 | 45.1 | 6.1 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 33.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 39.2 | 12.5 | 73.3 | 46.1 | 7.8 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 33.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.0 | 0.0 | 42.9 | 44.1 | 4.5 |
| Career | — | 10 | 33.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.8 | 9.1 | 67.6 | 45.1 | 6.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 55 | 32 | 58.2% | 32.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 25 | 12 | 48.0% | 14.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 79 | 26 | 32.9% | 46.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
61%
3PT
6%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 15 | 53.6% | 35.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 15.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 31 | 10 | 32.3% | 39.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 3.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
54%
3PT
10%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 17 | 63.0% | 29.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 14.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 48 | 16 | 33.3% | 52.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
67%
3PT
3%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-07-20 | Las Vegas | HOU | 32.1 | 22 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 19 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 10.5 |
| 2008-07-18 | Las Vegas | GSW | 34.5 | 13 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 7.5 |
| 2008-07-16 | Las Vegas | DAL | 31.0 | 17 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 10.5 |
| 2008-07-15 | Las Vegas | POR | 37.9 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0.2 |
| 2008-07-12 | Las Vegas | TOR | 30.6 | 23 | 9 | 2 | 9 | 17 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 10.2 |
2007 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
46
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2007 Draft Class
Anthro
86
Athletic
15
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#42
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Spencer Hawes against other prospects
Spencer Hawes
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles