Spencer Dinwiddie — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2014 Round 2, pick 8 (#38 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Detroit Pistons · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
14.7
Points
RPG
3.1
Rebounds
APG
3.8
Assists
SPG
1.5
BPG
0.2
TOV
1.8
MPG
31.1
Games
17
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
46.6
3P%
41.3
1.5-3.7 3P/g
FT%
85.7
6.0-7.0 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.2
Points
REB
2.0
Rebounds
AST
3.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 20.4 | 8.2 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 5.8 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 47.8 | 57.1 | 87.5 | 62.2 | 8.5 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 5 | 14.9 | 6.6 | 2.4 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 58.3 | 0.0 | 62.5 | 60.0 | 5.0 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 8 | 20.2 | 6.0 | 2.8 | 4.1 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 4.1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 42.4 | 16.7 | 95.0 | 57.4 | 5.7 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 1 | 15.6 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 50.0 | 66.7 | 100.0 | 82.0 | 7.4 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 20.4 | 14.6 | 3.5 | 6.2 | 2.7 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 4.9 | 10.2 | 1.8 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.5 | 47.8 | 57.1 | 87.5 | 62.2 | 8.5 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 5 | 14.9 | 16.0 | 5.8 | 4.4 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 3.4 | 6.8 | 11.6 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 3.9 | 58.3 | 0.0 | 62.5 | 60.0 | 5.0 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 8 | 20.2 | 10.7 | 4.9 | 7.4 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 3.6 | 3.1 | 7.4 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 4.2 | 4.5 | 42.4 | 16.7 | 95.0 | 57.4 | 5.7 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 1 | 15.6 | 18.5 | 0.0 | 13.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 9.3 | 4.6 | 6.9 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 50.0 | 66.7 | 100.0 | 82.0 | 7.4 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 20.4 | 18.0 | 4.4 | 7.6 | 3.3 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 6.0 | 12.5 | 2.2 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 4.4 | 47.8 | 57.1 | 87.5 | 62.2 | 8.5 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 5 | 14.9 | 21.0 | 7.6 | 5.7 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 4.5 | 8.9 | 15.3 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 5.1 | 58.3 | 0.0 | 62.5 | 60.0 | 5.0 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 8 | 20.2 | 15.2 | 7.0 | 10.4 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 5.1 | 4.4 | 10.4 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 6.0 | 6.3 | 42.4 | 16.7 | 95.0 | 57.4 | 5.7 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 1 | 15.6 | 26.6 | 0.0 | 19.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.6 | 6.6 | 13.3 | 6.6 | 10.0 | 6.6 | 6.6 | 50.0 | 66.7 | 100.0 | 82.0 | 7.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 12 | 54.5% | 26.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 9 | 56.2% | 19.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 25 | 13 | 52.0% | 29.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 4.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 20.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
49%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 21.7% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 30.4% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 17.4% | 37.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | 42.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 26.1% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
48%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 25.0% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 20.8% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 33.3% | 37.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.8% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
54%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 33.3% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 12.1% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 36.4% | 37.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.0% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 15.2% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
48%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | 38.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 50.0% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
25%
3PT
75%
Corner 3
50%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-10-11 | Brooklyn Nets | PHI | 22.2 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
| 2017-10-08 | Brooklyn Nets | NYK | 12.3 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 6.2 |
| 2017-10-05 | Brooklyn Nets | MIA | 24.8 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8.0 |
| 2017-10-03 | Brooklyn Nets | NYK | 22.2 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 11.9 |
Summer League
PTS
10.8
Points
REB
3.1
Rebounds
AST
2.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | LV | 5 | 24.2 | 11.6 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 3.4 | 7.4 | 1.0 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 4.8 | 45.9 | 26.3 | 79.2 | 61.0 | 9.6 |
| 2016 | LV | 7 | 24.7 | 10.6 | 3.7 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 9.0 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 3.6 | 4.9 | 36.5 | 25.0 | 73.5 | 47.5 | 6.2 |
| 2015 | ORL | 5 | 23.0 | 10.4 | 2.4 | 3.4 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 2.8 | 7.0 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 4.2 | 5.0 | 40.0 | 27.3 | 84.0 | 56.5 | 5.6 |
| Career | — | 17 | 24.1 | 10.8 | 3.1 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 7.9 | 0.6 | 2.5 | 3.8 | 4.9 | 40.0 | 26.2 | 78.3 | 53.6 | 7.0 |
| 2017 | LV | 5 | 24.2 | 17.3 | 4.5 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 2.1 | 5.1 | 11.0 | 1.5 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 7.1 | 45.9 | 26.3 | 79.2 | 61.0 | 9.6 |
| 2016 | LV | 7 | 24.7 | 15.4 | 5.4 | 3.5 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 2.5 | 4.8 | 13.1 | 0.6 | 2.5 | 5.2 | 7.1 | 36.5 | 25.0 | 73.5 | 47.5 | 6.2 |
| 2015 | ORL | 5 | 23.0 | 16.3 | 3.8 | 5.3 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 4.4 | 11.0 | 0.9 | 3.4 | 6.6 | 7.8 | 40.0 | 27.3 | 84.0 | 56.5 | 5.6 |
| Career | — | 17 | 24.1 | 16.2 | 4.7 | 3.9 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 3.3 | 4.8 | 11.9 | 1.0 | 3.7 | 5.7 | 7.3 | 40.0 | 26.2 | 78.3 | 53.6 | 7.0 |
| 2017 | LV | 5 | 24.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.9 | 26.3 | 79.2 | 61.0 | 9.6 |
| 2016 | LV | 7 | 24.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 36.5 | 25.0 | 73.5 | 47.5 | 6.2 |
| 2015 | ORL | 5 | 23.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0 | 27.3 | 84.0 | 56.5 | 5.6 |
| Career | — | 17 | 24.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0 | 26.2 | 78.3 | 53.6 | 7.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 43 | 27 | 62.8% | 31.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 22 | 8 | 36.4% | 16.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 28 | 8 | 28.6% | 20.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 37 | 11 | 29.7% | 27.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
37%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 9 | 69.2% | 35.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 10.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 40.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
14%
3PT
51%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 12 | 57.1% | 33.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 20.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 4 | 23.5% | 27.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 17.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
48%
3PT
19%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 25.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 14.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 28.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 31.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
43%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-07-15 | Las Vegas | LAL | 29.0 | 22 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 12 | 19.1 |
| 2017-07-13 | Las Vegas | DEN | 21.2 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 9.9 |
| 2017-07-10 | Las Vegas | NOP | 16.8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.9 |
| 2017-07-09 | Las Vegas | MIL | 25.2 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9.2 |
| 2017-07-07 | Las Vegas | ATL | 28.8 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 12.8 |
2014 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
27
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2014 Draft Class
Anthro
41
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#42
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Spencer Dinwiddie against other prospects
Spencer Dinwiddie
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles