Solomon Hill — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2013 Round 1, pick 23 (#23 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Indiana Pacers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
13.4
Points
RPG
5.3
Rebounds
APG
2.7
Assists
SPG
1.1
BPG
0.6
TOV
2.2
MPG
33.0
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
45.8
3P%
39.0
1.6-4.2 3P/g
FT%
76.6
2.7-3.5 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.8
Points
REB
4.0
Rebounds
AST
2.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 27.0 | 7.8 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 5.3 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 3.2 | 3.7 | 34.4 | 37.5 | 86.4 | 56.4 | 7.1 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 3 | 13.8 | 5.3 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 40.0 | 25.0 | 75.0 | 47.7 | 4.1 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 25.3 | 5.0 | 3.1 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 2.4 | 3.4 | 32.1 | 0.0 | 70.8 | 45.4 | 3.4 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 15.3 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 3.1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 20.0 | 18.2 | 75.0 | 28.0 | 1.0 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 27.0 | 10.5 | 5.3 | 3.3 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 2.4 | 7.1 | 1.3 | 3.6 | 4.2 | 4.9 | 34.4 | 37.5 | 86.4 | 56.4 | 7.1 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 3 | 13.8 | 13.9 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 5.2 | 13.1 | 0.9 | 3.5 | 2.6 | 3.5 | 40.0 | 25.0 | 75.0 | 47.7 | 4.1 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 25.3 | 7.1 | 4.5 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 5.7 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 3.5 | 4.9 | 32.1 | 0.0 | 70.8 | 45.4 | 3.4 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 15.3 | 4.4 | 3.8 | 2.6 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 7.3 | 0.6 | 3.2 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 20.0 | 18.2 | 75.0 | 28.0 | 1.0 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 27.0 | 13.9 | 7.1 | 4.4 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 3.2 | 9.5 | 1.8 | 4.7 | 5.6 | 6.5 | 34.4 | 37.5 | 86.4 | 56.4 | 7.1 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 3 | 13.8 | 18.6 | 9.3 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 7.0 | 17.4 | 1.2 | 4.6 | 3.5 | 4.6 | 40.0 | 25.0 | 75.0 | 47.7 | 4.1 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 25.3 | 10.0 | 6.3 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 2.6 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 4.9 | 6.9 | 32.1 | 0.0 | 70.8 | 45.4 | 3.4 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 15.3 | 6.2 | 5.4 | 3.7 | 2.1 | 0.4 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 10.3 | 0.8 | 4.6 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 20.0 | 18.2 | 75.0 | 28.0 | 1.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 33 | 16 | 48.5% | 33.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 12.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 16.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 4.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 29 | 7 | 24.1% | 29.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
28%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 37.5% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.1% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 9.4% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.1% | 36.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.1% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 43.8% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
12%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 40.0% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 20.0% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.3% | 37.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 26.7% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
33%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 28.6% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 21.4% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 21.4% | 38.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.7% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 17.9% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
43%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 28.0% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.0% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 12.0% | 38.4% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.0% | 36.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 24.0% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
28%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
20%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-10-20 | New Orleans Pelicans | ORL | 34.0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5.0 |
| 2016-10-18 | New Orleans Pelicans | ATL | 37.3 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 10.3 |
| 2016-10-12 | New Orleans Pelicans | HOU | 26.9 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 12.0 |
| 2016-10-09 | New Orleans Pelicans | HOU | 23.8 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 9.6 |
| 2016-10-04 | New Orleans Pelicans | IND | 20.5 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
Summer League
PTS
9.2
Points
REB
4.4
Rebounds
AST
2.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | ORL | 3 | 26.7 | 4.7 | 3.0 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 7.3 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 18.2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 28.4 | -1.7 |
| 2013 | ORL | 5 | 28.6 | 12.0 | 5.2 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 4.4 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 48.9 | 55.6 | 75.0 | 61.8 | 9.7 |
| Career | — | 8 | 27.9 | 9.2 | 4.4 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 3.2 | 8.4 | 1.2 | 2.9 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 38.8 | 43.5 | 85.7 | 50.6 | 5.5 |
| 2015 | ORL | 3 | 26.7 | 6.3 | 4.0 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 9.9 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 18.2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 28.4 | -1.7 |
| 2013 | ORL | 5 | 28.6 | 15.1 | 6.5 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 5.5 | 11.3 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 48.9 | 55.6 | 75.0 | 61.8 | 9.7 |
| Career | — | 8 | 27.9 | 11.9 | 5.7 | 2.9 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 3.1 | 4.2 | 10.8 | 1.6 | 3.7 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 38.8 | 43.5 | 85.7 | 50.6 | 5.5 |
| 2015 | ORL | 3 | 26.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 18.2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 28.4 | -1.7 |
| 2013 | ORL | 5 | 28.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 48.9 | 55.6 | 75.0 | 61.8 | 9.7 |
| Career | — | 8 | 27.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38.8 | 43.5 | 85.7 | 50.6 | 5.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 10 | 55.6% | 27.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 13.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 3 | 17.6% | 25.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 7.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 16.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
39%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
17%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 27.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 0 | 0.0% | 40.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
50%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
18%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 27.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 15.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 18.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 22.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
34%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
16%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-07-08 | Orlando | DET | 27.0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -1.9 |
| 2015-07-06 | Orlando | ORW | 27.0 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 1.9 |
| 2015-07-04 | Orlando | MIA | 26.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | -5.0 |
| 2013-07-12 | Orlando | UTA | 29.0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2013-07-11 | Orlando | UTA | 31.0 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 |
2013 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
79
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2013 Draft Class
Anthro
51
Athletic
75
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#14
of 63
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Solomon Hill against other prospects
Solomon Hill
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles