Sion James — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2025 Round 2, pick 3 (#33 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Charlotte Hornets · Draft date: June 26, 2025
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
8.6
Points
RPG
4.2
Rebounds
APG
2.9
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
0.3
TOV
1.2
MPG
25.5
Games
39
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
51.6
3P%
41.3
0.8-1.9 3P/g
FT%
81.0
2.1-2.6 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
4.8
Points
REB
4.2
Rebounds
AST
3.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 19.4 | 4.8 | 4.2 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 33.3 | 41.7 | 100.0 | 50.3 | 3.9 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 11.7 | 3.2 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 44.4 | 20.0 | 66.7 | 55.8 | 3.2 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 19.4 | 8.8 | 7.9 | 5.6 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 2.8 | 8.3 | 2.3 | 5.6 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 33.3 | 41.7 | 100.0 | 50.3 | 3.9 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 11.7 | 10.0 | 6.1 | 3.1 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 3.1 | 6.9 | 0.8 | 3.8 | 3.1 | 4.6 | 44.4 | 20.0 | 66.7 | 55.8 | 3.2 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 19.4 | 12.2 | 10.9 | 7.7 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 3.8 | 11.5 | 3.2 | 7.7 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 33.3 | 41.7 | 100.0 | 50.3 | 3.9 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 11.7 | 13.0 | 8.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 9.0 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 44.4 | 20.0 | 66.7 | 55.8 | 3.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 25.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 18.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 33.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
11%
3PT
63%
Corner 3
30%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 16.7% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 42.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 16.7% | 38.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 38.9% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
17%
3PT
67%
Corner 3
28%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 44.4% | 66.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 22.2% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 22.2% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
0%
3PT
56%
Corner 3
33%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | Hornets | MEM | 22.7 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | -0.7 |
| 2026-10-14 | Hornets | BOS | 17.1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2026-10-11 | Hornets | MIL | 20.5 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 11.3 |
| 2026-10-06 | Hornets | BKN | 17.3 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3.7 |
Summer League
PTS
6.8
Points
REB
4.2
Rebounds
AST
3.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LV | 3 | 25.9 | 7.7 | 4.7 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 7.3 | 1.0 | 4.7 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 27.3 | 21.4 | 100.0 | 48.4 | 3.1 |
| 2025 | LV | 2 | 17.8 | 5.5 | 3.5 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 36.4 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 43.1 | 4.8 |
| Career | — | 5 | 22.6 | 6.8 | 4.2 | 3.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 6.6 | 0.6 | 3.8 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 30.3 | 15.8 | 87.5 | 46.5 | 3.8 |
| 2026 | LV | 3 | 25.9 | 10.7 | 6.5 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 4.2 | 2.8 | 10.2 | 1.4 | 6.5 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 27.3 | 21.4 | 100.0 | 48.4 | 3.1 |
| 2025 | LV | 2 | 17.8 | 11.1 | 7.1 | 6.1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 4.1 | 11.1 | 0.0 | 5.1 | 3.0 | 4.1 | 36.4 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 43.1 | 4.8 |
| Career | — | 5 | 22.6 | 10.8 | 6.7 | 5.1 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 3.5 | 3.2 | 10.5 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 30.3 | 15.8 | 87.5 | 46.5 | 3.8 |
| 2026 | LV | 3 | 25.9 | 14.9 | 9.1 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 5.8 | 3.9 | 14.3 | 1.9 | 9.1 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 27.3 | 21.4 | 100.0 | 48.4 | 3.1 |
| 2025 | LV | 2 | 17.8 | 14.1 | 9.0 | 7.7 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 5.1 | 14.1 | 0.0 | 6.4 | 3.9 | 5.1 | 36.4 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 43.1 | 4.8 |
| Career | — | 5 | 22.6 | 14.7 | 9.1 | 6.9 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 4.7 | 4.3 | 14.2 | 1.3 | 8.2 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 30.3 | 15.8 | 87.5 | 46.5 | 3.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 36.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 18.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 30.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
6%
3PT
58%
Corner 3
27%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 31.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 40.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
5%
3PT
64%
Corner 3
23%
Ast FG%
67%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 45.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 27.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
9%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
36%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-12 | Las Vegas | BOS | 24.6 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1.6 |
| 2026-07-11 | Las Vegas | NOP | 26.1 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 8.4 |
| 2026-07-09 | Las Vegas | ORL | 26.9 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | -0.7 |
| 2025-07-12 | Las Vegas | PHI | 16.5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4.8 |
| 2025-07-11 | Las Vegas | UTA | 19.0 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4.9 |
2025 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
71
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2025 Draft Class
Anthro
23
Athletic
95
Shooting
48
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#25
of 84
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Sion James against other prospects
Sion James
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles