Shelvin Mack — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2011 Round 2, pick 4 (#34 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Washington Wizards · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.0
Points
RPG
4.5
Rebounds
APG
3.4
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
0.1
TOV
2.4
MPG
32.1
Games
38
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
40.8
3P%
35.4
2.3-6.5 3P/g
FT%
76.9
3.2-4.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
6.6
Points
REB
2.1
Rebounds
AST
3.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 18.7 | 6.6 | 2.1 | 3.4 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 5.9 | 1.6 | 3.3 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 41.5 | 47.8 | 33.3 | 54.3 | 4.6 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 4 | 15.0 | 3.8 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 3.8 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 33.3 | 28.6 | 100.0 | 46.0 | 2.9 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 15.2 | 4.1 | 1.6 | 2.8 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 4.2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 41.2 | 33.3 | 75.0 | 46.1 | 3.7 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 20.9 | 6.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 36.8 | 4.8 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 18.7 | 12.6 | 4.1 | 6.6 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4.7 | 11.3 | 3.0 | 6.3 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 41.5 | 47.8 | 33.3 | 54.3 | 4.6 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 4 | 15.0 | 9.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 0.6 | 4.8 | 3.0 | 9.0 | 1.2 | 4.2 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 33.3 | 28.6 | 100.0 | 46.0 | 2.9 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 15.2 | 9.7 | 3.8 | 6.5 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 4.1 | 10.0 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 41.2 | 33.3 | 75.0 | 46.1 | 3.7 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 20.9 | 10.3 | 6.9 | 5.2 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 4.3 | 12.9 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 1.7 | 2.6 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 36.8 | 4.8 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 18.7 | 17.5 | 5.7 | 9.1 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 6.5 | 15.6 | 4.2 | 8.8 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 41.5 | 47.8 | 33.3 | 54.3 | 4.6 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 4 | 15.0 | 12.4 | 8.2 | 8.2 | 4.1 | 0.8 | 6.6 | 4.1 | 12.4 | 1.6 | 5.8 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 33.3 | 28.6 | 100.0 | 46.0 | 2.9 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 15.2 | 14.0 | 5.5 | 9.3 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 5.9 | 14.4 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 41.2 | 33.3 | 75.0 | 46.1 | 3.7 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 20.9 | 14.3 | 9.5 | 7.2 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 6.0 | 17.9 | 0.0 | 8.3 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 36.8 | 4.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 10 | 45.5% | 21.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 12.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 27 | 11 | 40.7% | 25.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 5.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 33 | 12 | 36.4% | 31.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
38%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 24.4% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.9% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 14.6% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 9.8% | 35.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 9 | 50.0% | 43.9% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
20%
3PT
56%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 33.3% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.7% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.3% | 37.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 46.7% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
20%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 11.8% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 20.6% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 50.0% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.9% | 41.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 8.8% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
12%
Mid
71%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 20.0% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 20.0% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 13.3% | 35.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.7% | 35.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.7% | 31.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
33%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
13%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-10-22 | Atlanta Hawks | SAS | 16.2 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2014-10-20 | Atlanta Hawks | CHA | 12.4 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 |
| 2014-10-18 | Atlanta Hawks | DET | 17.6 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 8.9 |
| 2014-10-16 | Atlanta Hawks | CHI | 20.4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 |
| 2014-10-14 | Atlanta Hawks | MIA | 18.5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0.3 |
Summer League
PTS
9.3
Points
REB
2.5
Rebounds
AST
2.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 17.2 | 7.6 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 3.0 | 7.2 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 41.7 | 42.9 | 83.3 | 49.2 | 4.7 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 24.6 | 11.0 | 2.6 | 2.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 3.4 | 4.2 | 10.4 | 1.0 | 3.4 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 40.4 | 29.4 | 80.0 | 48.8 | 3.8 |
| Career | — | 10 | 20.9 | 9.3 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 8.8 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 40.9 | 33.3 | 81.2 | 48.9 | 4.3 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 17.2 | 15.9 | 5.0 | 5.4 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 6.3 | 15.1 | 1.3 | 2.9 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 41.7 | 42.9 | 83.3 | 49.2 | 4.7 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 24.6 | 16.1 | 3.8 | 3.5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 5.0 | 6.1 | 15.2 | 1.5 | 5.0 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 40.4 | 29.4 | 80.0 | 48.8 | 3.8 |
| Career | — | 10 | 20.9 | 16.0 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 4.1 | 6.2 | 15.2 | 1.4 | 4.1 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 40.9 | 33.3 | 81.2 | 48.9 | 4.3 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 17.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.7 | 42.9 | 83.3 | 49.2 | 4.7 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 24.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.4 | 29.4 | 80.0 | 48.8 | 3.8 |
| Career | — | 10 | 20.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.9 | 33.3 | 81.2 | 48.9 | 4.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 30 | 20 | 66.7% | 34.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 8.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 27 | 3 | 11.1% | 30.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 6 | 28.6% | 23.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
39%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 10 | 66.7% | 41.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | 36.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 19.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
39%
3PT
19%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 10 | 66.7% | 28.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 11.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | 26.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 3.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 26.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
38%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-07-19 | Las Vegas | SAC | 14.0 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9.2 |
| 2013-07-17 | Las Vegas | POR | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -3.8 |
| 2013-07-15 | Las Vegas | SAS | 22.0 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4.2 |
| 2013-07-14 | Las Vegas | MIA | 24.0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2.4 |
| 2013-07-12 | Las Vegas | LAC | 19.0 | 11 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 11.3 |
2011 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
43
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2011 Draft Class
Anthro
20
Athletic
79
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#32
of 54
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Shelvin Mack against other prospects
Shelvin Mack
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles