Shane Larkin — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2013 Round 1, pick 18 (#18 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Atlanta Hawks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
14.5
Points
RPG
3.8
Rebounds
APG
4.6
Assists
SPG
2.0
BPG
0.1
TOV
2.3
MPG
36.4
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
47.9
3P%
40.6
1.9-4.7 3P/g
FT%
77.7
2.4-3.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
10.0
Points
REB
3.0
Rebounds
AST
3.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NBA | 4 | 24.4 | 10.0 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 9.2 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 37.8 | 50.0 | 77.8 | 48.8 | 5.4 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 21.2 | 4.3 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 4.0 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 42.9 | 22.2 | 66.7 | 49.0 | 2.6 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 4 | 24.4 | 14.8 | 4.4 | 4.8 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 5.2 | 13.6 | 1.8 | 3.7 | 2.6 | 3.3 | 37.8 | 50.0 | 77.8 | 48.8 | 5.4 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 21.2 | 7.3 | 3.6 | 2.7 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 2.9 | 6.8 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 42.9 | 22.2 | 66.7 | 49.0 | 2.6 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 4 | 24.4 | 20.4 | 6.1 | 6.6 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 5.1 | 7.1 | 18.9 | 2.6 | 5.1 | 3.6 | 4.6 | 37.8 | 50.0 | 77.8 | 48.8 | 5.4 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 21.2 | 10.5 | 5.3 | 3.9 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 3.5 | 4.2 | 9.8 | 0.7 | 3.2 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 42.9 | 22.2 | 66.7 | 49.0 | 2.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 9 | 45.0% | 31.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 14.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 26.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 25.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
41%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 27.8% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 19.4% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 27.8% | 37.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.8% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 22.2% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
47%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 8 | 80.0% | 35.7% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 25.0% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.6% | 35.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 28.6% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
32%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-10-14 | Brooklyn Nets | BOS | 28.9 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2.8 |
| 2015-10-10 | Brooklyn Nets | PHI | 18.8 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 |
| 2015-10-08 | Brooklyn Nets | DET | 27.1 | 17 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 11.8 |
| 2015-10-05 | Brooklyn Nets | FEN | 22.7 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2.5 |
Summer League
PTS
12.2
Points
REB
4.2
Rebounds
AST
3.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 27.0 | 12.2 | 4.2 | 3.4 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 4.8 | 11.2 | 1.2 | 4.0 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 42.9 | 30.0 | 100.0 | 51.6 | 11.1 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 27.0 | 16.3 | 5.6 | 4.5 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 6.4 | 14.9 | 1.6 | 5.3 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 42.9 | 30.0 | 100.0 | 51.6 | 11.1 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 27.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.9 | 30.0 | 100.0 | 51.6 | 11.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 10 | 83.3% | 21.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 8.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 7 | 36.8% | 33.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 6 | 30.0% | 35.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
43%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 10 | 83.3% | 21.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 8.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 7 | 36.8% | 33.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 6 | 30.0% | 35.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
43%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-07-19 | Las Vegas | CHA | 30.0 | 16 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 13.8 |
| 2014-07-17 | Las Vegas | DLS | 25.0 | 14 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 14.3 |
| 2014-07-14 | Las Vegas | CHA | 22.0 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 12.4 |
| 2014-07-12 | Las Vegas | POR | 28.0 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 |
| 2014-07-11 | Las Vegas | DAL | 30.0 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 11.9 |
2013 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
19
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2013 Draft Class
Anthro
3
Athletic
96
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#52
of 63
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Shane Larkin against other prospects
Shane Larkin
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles