Shai Gilgeous-Alexander — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2018 Round 1, pick 11 (#11 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Charlotte Hornets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
14.4
Points
RPG
4.1
Rebounds
APG
5.1
Assists
SPG
1.6
BPG
0.5
TOV
2.7
MPG
33.7
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
48.5
3P%
40.4
0.6-1.5 3P/g
FT%
81.7
3.8-4.7 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
10.0
Points
REB
2.3
Rebounds
AST
4.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 20.9 | 10.0 | 2.3 | 4.7 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 3.7 | 8.7 | 1.3 | 4.7 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 42.3 | 28.6 | 57.1 | 51.6 | 7.3 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 21.2 | 12.7 | 2.3 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 4.7 | 10.0 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 2.7 | 3.7 | 46.7 | 20.0 | 72.7 | 54.5 | 10.0 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 24.3 | 16.9 | 4.6 | 2.7 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 2.1 | 5.9 | 12.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 4.7 | 48.8 | 25.0 | 87.9 | 59.9 | 12.3 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 21.3 | 9.2 | 2.4 | 3.8 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 3.8 | 8.0 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 47.5 | 75.0 | 62.5 | 52.8 | 8.4 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 20.9 | 17.2 | 4.0 | 8.0 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 2.9 | 6.3 | 14.9 | 2.3 | 8.0 | 2.3 | 4.0 | 42.3 | 28.6 | 57.1 | 51.6 | 7.3 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 21.2 | 21.6 | 4.0 | 6.8 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 2.8 | 7.9 | 17.0 | 1.1 | 5.7 | 4.5 | 6.2 | 46.7 | 20.0 | 72.7 | 54.5 | 10.0 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 24.3 | 25.0 | 6.8 | 4.0 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 3.2 | 8.7 | 17.8 | 1.5 | 5.9 | 6.1 | 7.0 | 48.8 | 25.0 | 87.9 | 59.9 | 12.3 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 21.3 | 15.5 | 4.0 | 6.4 | 2.7 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 6.4 | 13.5 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 47.5 | 75.0 | 62.5 | 52.8 | 8.4 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 20.9 | 22.4 | 5.2 | 10.4 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 3.7 | 8.2 | 19.4 | 3.0 | 10.4 | 3.0 | 5.2 | 42.3 | 28.6 | 57.1 | 51.6 | 7.3 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 21.2 | 26.7 | 4.9 | 8.4 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 3.5 | 9.8 | 21.0 | 1.4 | 7.0 | 5.6 | 7.7 | 46.7 | 20.0 | 72.7 | 54.5 | 10.0 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 24.3 | 31.8 | 8.6 | 5.1 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 4.0 | 11.1 | 22.7 | 1.9 | 7.6 | 7.8 | 8.9 | 48.8 | 25.0 | 87.9 | 59.9 | 12.3 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 21.3 | 19.9 | 5.2 | 8.2 | 3.5 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 8.2 | 17.3 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 3.5 | 47.5 | 75.0 | 62.5 | 52.8 | 8.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 78 | 46 | 59.0% | 43.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 27 | 15 | 55.6% | 15.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 8 | 42.1% | 10.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 3.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 47 | 11 | 23.4% | 26.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
26%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 23.1% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 19.2% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.8% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.7% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.7% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 38.5% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
23%
3PT
54%
Corner 3
15%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 8 | 57.1% | 46.7% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 6.7% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 13.3% | 38.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 33.3% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
47%
Mid
20%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 36 | 26 | 72.2% | 42.9% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 7 | 50.0% | 16.7% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 7.1% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 4.8% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 5 | 20.8% | 28.6% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
24%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 8 | 36.4% | 55.0% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 15.0% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 20.0% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.5% | 35.9% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 7.5% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
55%
Mid
35%
3PT
10%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-10-13 | Oklahoma City Thunder | DEN | 27.0 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 8.1 |
| 2021-10-10 | Oklahoma City Thunder | MIL | 18.9 | 12 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 10.7 |
| 2021-10-04 | Oklahoma City Thunder | CHA | 16.9 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3.1 |
Summer League
PTS
19.0
Points
REB
4.8
Rebounds
AST
4.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 27.8 | 19.0 | 4.8 | 4.0 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 8.2 | 18.0 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 45.8 | 25.0 | 63.6 | 49.5 | 13.6 |
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 27.8 | 24.6 | 6.1 | 5.2 | 2.9 | 1.3 | 2.9 | 10.7 | 23.3 | 1.0 | 3.9 | 2.3 | 3.6 | 45.8 | 25.0 | 63.6 | 49.5 | 13.6 |
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 27.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.8 | 25.0 | 63.6 | 49.5 | 13.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 32 | 19 | 59.4% | 44.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 22.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 16.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 16.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
39%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 32 | 19 | 59.4% | 44.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 22.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 16.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 16.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
39%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-07-11 | Las Vegas | WAS | 29.3 | 17 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13.5 |
| 2018-07-09 | Las Vegas | HOU | 28.2 | 25 | 5 | 4 | 12 | 21 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 18.9 |
| 2018-07-08 | Las Vegas | SAC | 26.0 | 21 | 8 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 16.4 |
| 2018-07-06 | Las Vegas | GSW | 27.8 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 19 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 5.7 |
Film Study
2018 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
48
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2018 Draft Class
Anthro
55
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#37
of 69
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Shai Gilgeous-Alexander against other prospects
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles