Shaedon Sharpe — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2022 Round 1, pick 7 (#7 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Portland Trail Blazers · Draft date: June 23, 2022
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
19.2
Points
REB
4.8
Rebounds
AST
1.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 27.7 | 19.2 | 4.8 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 7.0 | 15.5 | 2.2 | 7.0 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 45.2 | 32.1 | 66.7 | 55.1 | 11.0 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 25.2 | 14.0 | 4.5 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 5.8 | 13.2 | 1.0 | 5.2 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 43.4 | 19.0 | 85.7 | 49.9 | 9.2 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 21.0 | 11.8 | 2.6 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 4.4 | 10.0 | 0.6 | 2.8 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 44.0 | 21.4 | 85.7 | 52.5 | 7.4 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 27.7 | 25.1 | 6.2 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 9.1 | 20.2 | 2.9 | 9.1 | 3.9 | 5.9 | 45.2 | 32.1 | 66.7 | 55.1 | 11.0 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 25.2 | 20.0 | 6.4 | 3.9 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 8.2 | 18.9 | 1.4 | 7.5 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 43.4 | 19.0 | 85.7 | 49.9 | 9.2 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 21.0 | 20.2 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 7.5 | 17.1 | 1.0 | 4.8 | 4.1 | 4.8 | 44.0 | 21.4 | 85.7 | 52.5 | 7.4 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 27.7 | 31.1 | 7.7 | 2.8 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 11.3 | 25.0 | 3.6 | 11.3 | 4.8 | 7.3 | 45.2 | 32.1 | 66.7 | 55.1 | 11.0 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 25.2 | 25.6 | 8.2 | 5.0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 10.5 | 24.2 | 1.8 | 9.6 | 2.7 | 3.2 | 43.4 | 19.0 | 85.7 | 49.9 | 9.2 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 21.0 | 27.2 | 6.0 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 3.7 | 10.2 | 23.1 | 1.4 | 6.5 | 5.5 | 6.5 | 44.0 | 21.4 | 85.7 | 52.5 | 7.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 44 | 29 | 65.9% | 26.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 23 | 11 | 47.8% | 13.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 35 | 17 | 48.6% | 21.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 53 | 14 | 26.4% | 32.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
35%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 9 | 64.3% | 22.6% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 16.1% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 16.1% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 26 | 9 | 34.6% | 41.9% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
32%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 10 | 62.5% | 30.2% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.7% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 8 | 61.5% | 24.5% | 41.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.8% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.7% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 3 | 18.8% | 30.2% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
30%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 10 | 71.4% | 28.0% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 20.0% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 24.0% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | 33.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.0% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 22.0% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
44%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-16 | Portland Trail Blazers | UTA | 34.8 | 20 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 17 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 9.3 |
| 2025-10-14 | Portland Trail Blazers | GSW | 27.1 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 16 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 11.2 |
| 2025-10-10 | Portland Trail Blazers | SAC | 25.8 | 17 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 6.6 |
| 2025-10-08 | Portland Trail Blazers | GSW | 22.9 | 22 | 6 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 16.9 |
Summer League
PTS
14.0
Points
REB
4.2
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | LV | 4 | 27.9 | 17.0 | 5.2 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 5.8 | 16.5 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 4.0 | 5.5 | 34.8 | 27.3 | 72.7 | 44.9 | 9.9 |
| 2022 | LV | 1 | 5.5 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | — | 33.3 | -0.7 |
| Career | — | 5 | 23.4 | 14.0 | 4.2 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 4.8 | 13.8 | 1.2 | 4.8 | 3.2 | 4.4 | 34.8 | 25.0 | 72.7 | 44.5 | 7.8 |
| 2023 | LV | 4 | 27.9 | 22.0 | 6.8 | 3.2 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 3.2 | 7.4 | 21.3 | 1.9 | 7.1 | 5.2 | 7.1 | 34.8 | 27.3 | 72.7 | 44.9 | 9.9 |
| 2022 | LV | 1 | 5.5 | 13.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 19.5 | 0.0 | 13.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | — | 33.3 | -0.7 |
| Career | — | 5 | 23.4 | 21.5 | 6.5 | 3.1 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 3.4 | 7.4 | 21.2 | 1.8 | 7.4 | 4.9 | 6.8 | 34.8 | 25.0 | 72.7 | 44.5 | 7.8 |
| 2023 | LV | 4 | 27.9 | 27.8 | 8.6 | 4.1 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 4.1 | 9.4 | 27.0 | 2.5 | 9.0 | 6.5 | 9.0 | 34.8 | 27.3 | 72.7 | 44.9 | 9.9 |
| 2022 | LV | 1 | 5.5 | 16.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.4 | 8.4 | 25.2 | 0.0 | 16.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | — | 33.3 | -0.7 |
| Career | — | 5 | 23.4 | 27.3 | 8.2 | 3.9 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 4.3 | 9.4 | 26.9 | 2.3 | 9.4 | 6.2 | 8.6 | 34.8 | 25.0 | 72.7 | 44.5 | 7.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 13 | 59.1% | 31.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 17.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 15.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 23 | 6 | 26.1% | 33.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
33%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 13 | 59.1% | 33.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 18.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | 15.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 6 | 28.6% | 31.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
33%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 33.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 66.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
33%
3PT
67%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-07-13 | Las Vegas | ORL | 12.6 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 6.6 |
| 2023-07-11 | Las Vegas | CHA | 31.6 | 26 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 17 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 11 | 17.7 |
| 2023-07-09 | Las Vegas | SAS | 35.3 | 9 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 18 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1.9 |
| 2023-07-07 | Las Vegas | HOU | 31.9 | 21 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 21 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 13.4 |
| 2022-07-08 | Las Vegas | DET | 5.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -0.7 |
2022 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
47
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2022 Draft Class
Anthro
46
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#38
of 70
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Shaedon Sharpe against other prospects
Shaedon Sharpe
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles