Shabazz Muhammad — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2013 Round 1, pick 14 (#14 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Utah Jazz · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
17.9
Points
RPG
5.2
Rebounds
APG
0.8
Assists
SPG
0.7
BPG
0.1
TOV
1.6
MPG
30.8
Games
32
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
44.3
3P%
37.7
1.2-3.3 3P/g
FT%
71.1
4.0-5.6 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
14.0
Points
REB
3.8
Rebounds
AST
0.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | NBA | 5 | 20.4 | 14.0 | 3.8 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 4.8 | 10.8 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 3.4 | 4.6 | 44.4 | 55.6 | 73.9 | 54.6 | 8.6 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 17.6 | 10.3 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 3.0 | 7.7 | 0.9 | 2.1 | 3.4 | 4.4 | 38.9 | 40.0 | 77.4 | 53.2 | 7.1 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 3 | 25.1 | 11.3 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 4.0 | 10.3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 4.3 | 38.7 | 33.3 | 69.2 | 46.3 | 7.5 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 5 | 11.4 | 4.4 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 42.1 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 48.8 | 2.6 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 5 | 20.4 | 24.7 | 6.7 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 8.5 | 19.0 | 1.8 | 3.2 | 6.0 | 8.1 | 44.4 | 55.6 | 73.9 | 54.6 | 8.6 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 17.6 | 21.0 | 4.4 | 2.9 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 6.1 | 15.8 | 1.8 | 4.4 | 7.0 | 9.1 | 38.9 | 40.0 | 77.4 | 53.2 | 7.1 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 3 | 25.1 | 16.3 | 4.8 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 5.7 | 14.8 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 4.3 | 6.2 | 38.7 | 33.3 | 69.2 | 46.3 | 7.5 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 5 | 11.4 | 13.9 | 9.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 5.0 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 3.8 | 5.0 | 42.1 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 48.8 | 2.6 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 5 | 20.4 | 33.2 | 9.0 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 11.4 | 25.6 | 2.4 | 4.3 | 8.1 | 10.9 | 44.4 | 55.6 | 73.9 | 54.6 | 8.6 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 17.6 | 29.6 | 6.2 | 4.1 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 8.6 | 22.2 | 2.5 | 6.2 | 9.9 | 12.7 | 38.9 | 40.0 | 77.4 | 53.2 | 7.1 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 3 | 25.1 | 22.7 | 6.7 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 8.0 | 20.7 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 8.7 | 38.7 | 33.3 | 69.2 | 46.3 | 7.5 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 5 | 11.4 | 18.5 | 12.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 6.7 | 16.0 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 5.0 | 6.7 | 42.1 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 48.8 | 2.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 72 | 30 | 41.7% | 45.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 31 | 16 | 51.6% | 19.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 24 | 7 | 29.2% | 15.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 5.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 10.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
35%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 11 | 37.9% | 53.7% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 22.2% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 7.4% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 3.7% | 36.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.9% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 11.1% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
54%
Mid
30%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 9 | 39.1% | 42.6% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 20.4% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.3% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 9.3% | 38.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.4% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 11.1% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
30%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
17%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 38.7% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 19.4% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 32.3% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.2% | 35.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.2% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.2% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
52%
3PT
10%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 42.1% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 10.5% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 26.3% | 37.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 21.1% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
37%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-10-21 | Minnesota Timberwolves | CHA | 18.7 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 9.2 |
| 2016-10-15 | Minnesota Timberwolves | MIA | 21.8 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6.1 |
| 2016-10-12 | Minnesota Timberwolves | DEN | 19.6 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 13.9 |
| 2016-10-10 | Minnesota Timberwolves | CHA | 19.9 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 4.6 |
| 2016-10-08 | Minnesota Timberwolves | MIA | 22.1 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9.2 |
Summer League
PTS
12.0
Points
REB
3.8
Rebounds
AST
0.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 25.8 | 16.2 | 5.8 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 5.2 | 14.0 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 5.0 | 6.8 | 37.1 | 44.4 | 73.5 | 47.7 | 9.1 |
| 2013 | LV | 6 | 20.8 | 8.5 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 8.7 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 36.5 | 38.9 | 35.3 | 42.9 | 1.6 |
| Career | — | 11 | 23.1 | 12.0 | 3.8 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 1.9 | 4.1 | 11.1 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 4.6 | 36.9 | 40.7 | 60.8 | 45.7 | 5.0 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 25.8 | 22.6 | 8.1 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 2.2 | 7.3 | 19.5 | 1.1 | 2.5 | 7.0 | 9.5 | 37.1 | 44.4 | 73.5 | 47.7 | 9.1 |
| 2013 | LV | 6 | 20.8 | 14.7 | 3.7 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 3.7 | 5.5 | 15.0 | 2.0 | 5.2 | 1.7 | 4.9 | 36.5 | 38.9 | 35.3 | 42.9 | 1.6 |
| Career | — | 11 | 23.1 | 18.7 | 6.0 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 3.0 | 6.4 | 17.3 | 1.6 | 3.8 | 4.4 | 7.2 | 36.9 | 40.7 | 60.8 | 45.7 | 5.0 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 25.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.1 | 44.4 | 73.5 | 47.7 | 9.1 |
| 2013 | LV | 6 | 20.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 36.5 | 38.9 | 35.3 | 42.9 | 1.6 |
| Career | — | 11 | 23.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 36.9 | 40.7 | 60.8 | 45.7 | 5.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 40 | 22 | 55.0% | 32.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 24 | 5 | 20.8% | 19.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 31 | 7 | 22.6% | 25.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 4.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 9 | 40.9% | 18.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
45%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 30 | 16 | 53.3% | 42.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 19 | 4 | 21.1% | 27.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 17.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 10.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
44%
3PT
13%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 19.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 9.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 5 | 26.3% | 36.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 28.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
46%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-07-17 | Las Vegas | SAC | 28.0 | 24 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 19.1 |
| 2014-07-16 | Las Vegas | PHX | 30.0 | 16 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 12.6 |
| 2014-07-15 | Las Vegas | CHI | 25.0 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5 | -0.0 |
| 2014-07-13 | Las Vegas | WAS | 15.0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.3 |
| 2014-07-12 | Las Vegas | DAL | 31.0 | 27 | 11 | 0 | 10 | 24 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 15.1 |
2013 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
70
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2013 Draft Class
Anthro
56
Athletic
60
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#20
of 63
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Shabazz Muhammad against other prospects
Shabazz Muhammad
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles