Scottie Barnes — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2021 Round 1, pick 4 (#4 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Toronto Raptors · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
10.3
Points
RPG
4.0
Rebounds
APG
4.1
Assists
SPG
1.5
BPG
0.5
TOV
2.5
MPG
24.8
Games
24
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
50.3
3P%
27.5
0.5-1.7 3P/g
FT%
62.1
1.7-2.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
18.2
Points
REB
6.0
Rebounds
AST
4.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 25.6 | 18.2 | 6.0 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 7.2 | 13.5 | 2.0 | 5.2 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 53.7 | 38.1 | 58.3 | 61.6 | 13.7 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 22.1 | 18.5 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 6.8 | 10.8 | 1.8 | 3.5 | 3.2 | 4.8 | 62.8 | 50.0 | 68.4 | 72.0 | 16.7 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 23.9 | 10.0 | 5.4 | 2.8 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 2.6 | 3.6 | 8.4 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 4.2 | 42.9 | 22.2 | 57.1 | 48.8 | 6.7 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 5 | 26.3 | 9.8 | 4.8 | 5.6 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 4.4 | 9.4 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 46.8 | 0.0 | 71.4 | 48.9 | 9.7 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 25.6 | 25.6 | 8.4 | 5.6 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 4.9 | 10.2 | 19.0 | 2.8 | 7.4 | 2.5 | 4.2 | 53.7 | 38.1 | 58.3 | 61.6 | 13.7 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 22.1 | 30.1 | 9.8 | 4.9 | 1.6 | 2.8 | 4.9 | 11.0 | 17.5 | 2.8 | 5.7 | 5.3 | 7.7 | 62.8 | 50.0 | 68.4 | 72.0 | 16.7 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 23.9 | 15.0 | 8.1 | 4.2 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 3.9 | 5.4 | 12.6 | 0.6 | 2.7 | 3.6 | 6.3 | 42.9 | 22.2 | 57.1 | 48.8 | 6.7 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 5 | 26.3 | 13.4 | 6.6 | 7.7 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 2.5 | 6.0 | 12.9 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 46.8 | 0.0 | 71.4 | 48.9 | 9.7 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 25.6 | 33.3 | 11.0 | 7.3 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 6.4 | 13.2 | 24.6 | 3.7 | 9.6 | 3.2 | 5.5 | 53.7 | 38.1 | 58.3 | 61.6 | 13.7 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 22.1 | 38.5 | 12.5 | 6.3 | 2.1 | 3.6 | 6.3 | 14.1 | 22.4 | 3.6 | 7.3 | 6.8 | 9.9 | 62.8 | 50.0 | 68.4 | 72.0 | 16.7 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 23.9 | 19.5 | 10.5 | 5.5 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 5.1 | 7.0 | 16.4 | 0.8 | 3.5 | 4.7 | 8.2 | 42.9 | 22.2 | 57.1 | 48.8 | 6.7 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 5 | 26.3 | 17.3 | 8.5 | 9.9 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 3.2 | 7.8 | 16.6 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 46.8 | 0.0 | 71.4 | 48.9 | 9.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 58 | 44 | 75.9% | 31.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 44 | 22 | 50.0% | 23.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 32 | 13 | 40.6% | 17.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 42 | 14 | 33.3% | 22.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
41%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 9 | 69.2% | 24.1% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 22.2% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 14.8% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.9% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 7 | 36.8% | 35.2% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
37%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 16 | 80.0% | 46.5% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 18.6% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | 41.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 7.0% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.7% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 20.9% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
47%
Mid
21%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 23.8% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 23.8% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 31.0% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | 33.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 16.7% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
55%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 12 | 80.0% | 32.6% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 30.4% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 21.7% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 15.2% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
52%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-18 | Toronto Raptors | BKN | 26.4 | 21 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 22.0 |
| 2024-10-15 | Toronto Raptors | BOS | 29.9 | 26 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 17 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 23.0 |
| 2024-10-13 | Toronto Raptors | BOS | 26.1 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2.4 |
| 2024-10-11 | Toronto Raptors | WAS | 20.2 | 16 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 7.2 |
Summer League
PTS
15.5
Points
REB
6.8
Rebounds
AST
3.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 27.3 | 15.5 | 6.8 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 5.2 | 12.8 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 4.2 | 5.8 | 41.2 | 27.3 | 73.9 | 50.7 | 12.6 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 27.3 | 20.4 | 8.9 | 4.3 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 2.3 | 6.9 | 16.8 | 1.0 | 3.6 | 5.6 | 7.6 | 41.2 | 27.3 | 73.9 | 50.7 | 12.6 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 27.3 | 26.5 | 11.5 | 5.6 | 1.7 | 3.4 | 3.0 | 9.0 | 21.8 | 1.3 | 4.7 | 7.3 | 9.8 | 41.2 | 27.3 | 73.9 | 50.7 | 12.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 12 | 60.0% | 39.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 23.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 15.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 13.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
39%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 12 | 60.0% | 39.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 23.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 15.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 13.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
39%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
8%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-08-14 | Las Vegas | CHA | 30.2 | 23 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 18 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 17.5 |
| 2021-08-12 | Las Vegas | HOU | 23.3 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 8.5 |
| 2021-08-11 | Las Vegas | GSW | 25.3 | 13 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 7.3 |
| 2021-08-08 | Las Vegas | NYK | 30.4 | 18 | 10 | 5 | 7 | 18 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 17.2 |
2021 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
98
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2021 Draft Class
Anthro
89
Athletic
94
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#2
of 66
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Scottie Barnes against other prospects
Scottie Barnes
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles