Sam Merrill — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2020 Round 2, pick 30 (#60 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: New Orleans Pelicans · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
19.7
Points
RPG
4.1
Rebounds
APG
3.9
Assists
SPG
0.9
BPG
0.1
TOV
1.6
MPG
35.0
Games
32
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
46.1
3P%
41.0
2.8-6.8 3P/g
FT%
89.3
4.6-5.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
3.2
Points
REB
1.5
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 8.1 | 3.2 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 4.8 | 1.0 | 4.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 21.1 | 22.2 | 100.0 | 33.4 | 0.4 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 3 | 8.7 | 4.0 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 57.1 | — | 75.0 | 2.5 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 14.9 | 12.0 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 4.3 | 7.0 | 3.3 | 5.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 61.9 | 58.8 | — | 85.7 | 9.3 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 8.8 | 4.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 44.4 | 57.1 | 100.0 | 68.9 | 2.7 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 8.1 | 14.5 | 6.7 | 4.4 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 21.1 | 4.4 | 20.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 21.1 | 22.2 | 100.0 | 33.4 | 0.4 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 3 | 8.7 | 16.6 | 5.5 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 5.5 | 11.1 | 5.5 | 9.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 57.1 | — | 75.0 | 2.5 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 14.9 | 28.9 | 0.8 | 4.0 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 10.4 | 16.9 | 8.0 | 13.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 61.9 | 58.8 | — | 85.7 | 9.3 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 8.8 | 17.7 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 5.4 | 12.2 | 5.4 | 9.5 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 44.4 | 57.1 | 100.0 | 68.9 | 2.7 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 8.1 | 18.4 | 8.5 | 5.7 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 26.9 | 5.7 | 25.5 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 21.1 | 22.2 | 100.0 | 33.4 | 0.4 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 3 | 8.7 | 21.1 | 7.0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 7.0 | 14.1 | 7.0 | 12.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 57.1 | — | 75.0 | 2.5 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 14.9 | 37.2 | 1.0 | 5.2 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 4.1 | 13.4 | 21.7 | 10.3 | 17.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 61.9 | 58.8 | — | 85.7 | 9.3 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 8.8 | 22.6 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 15.7 | 7.0 | 12.2 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 44.4 | 57.1 | 100.0 | 68.9 | 2.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 7.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 8.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 5.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 41 | 17 | 41.5% | 71.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
7%
Mid
7%
3PT
86%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.3% | 64.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.3% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 10.5% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 78.9% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
5%
Mid
0%
3PT
95%
Corner 3
16%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 12.5% | 33.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 75.0% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
12%
3PT
88%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.5% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.8% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.8% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 14.3% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.8% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 61.9% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
10%
Mid
10%
3PT
81%
Corner 3
19%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 62.2% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 38.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 77.8% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
11%
Mid
11%
3PT
78%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-10-20 | Cleveland Cavaliers | IND | 5.4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0.6 |
| 2023-10-16 | Cleveland Cavaliers | MRA | 14.2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2023-10-12 | Cleveland Cavaliers | ORL | 2.3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -1.7 |
| 2023-10-10 | Cleveland Cavaliers | ATL | 10.4 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 |
Summer League
PTS
16.3
Points
REB
4.3
Rebounds
AST
3.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 27.9 | 20.4 | 4.0 | 2.8 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 6.2 | 13.6 | 5.0 | 11.2 | 3.0 | 3.4 | 45.6 | 44.6 | 88.2 | 67.6 | 15.4 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 22.4 | 11.2 | 4.8 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 4.5 | 10.5 | 2.0 | 5.8 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 42.9 | 34.8 | 100.0 | 53.0 | 7.9 |
| Career | — | 9 | 25.4 | 16.3 | 4.3 | 3.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 5.4 | 12.2 | 3.7 | 8.8 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 44.5 | 41.8 | 88.9 | 62.3 | 12.0 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 27.9 | 26.3 | 5.2 | 3.6 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 8.0 | 17.6 | 6.5 | 14.5 | 3.9 | 4.4 | 45.6 | 44.6 | 88.2 | 67.6 | 15.4 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 22.4 | 18.1 | 7.6 | 5.2 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 7.2 | 16.9 | 3.2 | 9.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 42.9 | 34.8 | 100.0 | 53.0 | 7.9 |
| Career | — | 9 | 25.4 | 23.1 | 6.1 | 4.2 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 7.7 | 17.3 | 5.2 | 12.4 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 44.5 | 41.8 | 88.9 | 62.3 | 12.0 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 27.9 | 34.7 | 6.8 | 4.8 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 10.6 | 23.1 | 8.5 | 19.1 | 5.1 | 5.8 | 45.6 | 44.6 | 88.2 | 67.6 | 15.4 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 22.4 | 22.8 | 9.6 | 6.6 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 9.1 | 21.2 | 4.0 | 11.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 42.9 | 34.8 | 100.0 | 53.0 | 7.9 |
| Career | — | 9 | 25.4 | 29.9 | 7.9 | 5.5 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 10.0 | 22.4 | 6.7 | 16.1 | 3.3 | 3.7 | 44.5 | 41.8 | 88.9 | 62.3 | 12.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 9 | 75.0% | 11.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 8.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 9.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 8.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 6.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 62 | 28 | 45.2% | 56.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
11%
Mid
17%
3PT
72%
Corner 3
15%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 8.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 5.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 8.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 44 | 22 | 50.0% | 64.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
9%
Mid
9%
3PT
82%
Corner 3
18%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 14.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 12.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 19.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 7.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 6 | 33.3% | 43.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
32%
3PT
54%
Corner 3
10%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-07-17 | Las Vegas | HOU | 29.5 | 27 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 6 | 12 | 5 | 6 | 20.8 |
| 2023-07-16 | Las Vegas | BKN | 36.2 | 19 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 17 | 4 | 13 | 5 | 5 | 14.8 |
| 2023-07-10 | Las Vegas | MEM | 21.3 | 27 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 13 | 8 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 24.5 |
| 2023-07-09 | Las Vegas | TOR | 20.5 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 12 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 2023-07-07 | Las Vegas | BKN | 31.9 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 9.5 |