Ryan Kalkbrenner — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2025 Round 2, pick 4 (#34 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Charlotte Hornets · Draft date: June 26, 2025
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
19.2
Points
RPG
8.7
Rebounds
APG
1.5
Assists
SPG
0.5
BPG
2.7
TOV
1.5
MPG
34.5
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
65.3
3P%
34.4
0.6-1.7 3P/g
FT%
68.1
3.1-4.6 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
3.8
Points
REB
3.2
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 15.5 | 3.8 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 66.7 | — | 75.0 | 69.7 | 2.8 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 19.0 | 9.2 | 6.4 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 4.2 | 5.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 77.8 | — | 50.0 | 75.4 | 9.5 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 15.5 | 8.7 | 7.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 66.7 | — | 75.0 | 69.7 | 2.8 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 19.0 | 17.4 | 12.1 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 8.0 | 10.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 77.8 | — | 50.0 | 75.4 | 9.5 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 15.5 | 12.0 | 10.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 7.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 3.2 | 66.7 | — | 75.0 | 69.7 | 2.8 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 19.0 | 22.2 | 15.4 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 10.1 | 13.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 3.9 | 77.8 | — | 50.0 | 75.4 | 9.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 30 | 24 | 80.0% | 83.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 13.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
83%
Mid
17%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 66.7% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 22.2% | 42.8% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 38.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
67%
Mid
33%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 19 | 79.2% | 88.9% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 11.1% | 42.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
89%
Mid
11%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | Hornets | MEM | 15.7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.5 |
| 2026-10-14 | Hornets | BOS | 18.8 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3.2 |
| 2026-10-11 | Hornets | MIL | 12.2 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 |
| 2026-10-06 | Hornets | BKN | 15.3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3.0 |
Summer League
PTS
8.2
Points
REB
5.2
Rebounds
AST
1.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LV | 3 | 26.5 | 5.3 | 4.7 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 3.7 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 57.1 | — | 0.0 | 52.2 | 7.3 |
| 2025 | LV | 6 | 25.0 | 9.7 | 5.5 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 3.7 | 6.5 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 56.4 | 28.6 | 70.6 | 62.4 | 9.7 |
| Career | — | 9 | 25.5 | 8.2 | 5.2 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 1.4 | 3.3 | 5.9 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 56.6 | 28.6 | 60.0 | 59.9 | 8.9 |
| 2026 | LV | 3 | 26.5 | 7.2 | 6.3 | 4.1 | 1.4 | 5.0 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 6.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 57.1 | — | 0.0 | 52.2 | 7.3 |
| 2025 | LV | 6 | 25.0 | 13.9 | 7.9 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 1.4 | 5.3 | 9.4 | 0.5 | 1.7 | 2.9 | 4.1 | 56.4 | 28.6 | 70.6 | 62.4 | 9.7 |
| Career | — | 9 | 25.5 | 11.6 | 7.4 | 2.7 | 1.1 | 3.3 | 2.0 | 4.7 | 8.3 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 3.1 | 56.6 | 28.6 | 60.0 | 59.9 | 8.9 |
| 2026 | LV | 3 | 26.5 | 10.2 | 8.9 | 5.7 | 1.9 | 7.0 | 4.4 | 5.1 | 8.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 57.1 | — | 0.0 | 52.2 | 7.3 |
| 2025 | LV | 6 | 25.0 | 17.9 | 10.2 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 3.1 | 1.9 | 6.8 | 12.1 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 3.7 | 5.3 | 56.4 | 28.6 | 70.6 | 62.4 | 9.7 |
| Career | — | 9 | 25.5 | 15.4 | 9.8 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 4.4 | 2.7 | 6.2 | 11.0 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 4.2 | 56.6 | 28.6 | 60.0 | 59.9 | 8.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 30 | 25 | 83.3% | 56.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 26.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 13.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
57%
Mid
30%
3PT
13%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 64.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 35.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
64%
Mid
36%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Ast FG%
75%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 18 | 85.7% | 53.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 23.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 17.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
54%
Mid
28%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-12 | Las Vegas | BOS | 22.4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2026-07-11 | Las Vegas | NOP | 27.3 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.5 |
| 2026-07-09 | Las Vegas | ORL | 29.7 | 10 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13.4 |
| 2025-07-20 | Las Vegas | SAC | 28.2 | 15 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 15.4 |
| 2025-07-19 | Las Vegas | OKC | 20.2 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7.9 |
2025 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
93
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2025 Draft Class
Anthro
98
Athletic
18
Shooting
61
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#7
of 84
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Ryan Kalkbrenner against other prospects
Ryan Kalkbrenner
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles