Rui Hachimura — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2019 Round 1, pick 9 (#9 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Washington Wizards · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
19.7
Points
RPG
6.5
Rebounds
APG
1.5
Assists
SPG
0.9
BPG
0.7
TOV
1.8
MPG
30.2
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
59.1
3P%
41.7
0.4-1.0 3P/g
FT%
73.9
4.4-6.0 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
14.8
Points
REB
7.5
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 26.6 | 14.8 | 7.5 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 11.2 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 3.2 | 4.8 | 48.9 | 14.3 | 68.4 | 55.3 | 10.3 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 1 | 23.1 | 18.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 16.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 43.8 | 75.0 | 100.0 | 54.7 | 8.6 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 24.8 | 13.3 | 6.9 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 4.9 | 11.6 | 0.9 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 4.4 | 42.0 | 42.9 | 61.3 | 49.1 | 9.5 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 26.6 | 20.0 | 10.2 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 7.4 | 15.2 | 0.7 | 4.7 | 4.4 | 6.4 | 48.9 | 14.3 | 68.4 | 55.3 | 10.3 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 1 | 23.1 | 28.1 | 6.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 10.9 | 24.9 | 4.7 | 6.2 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 43.8 | 75.0 | 100.0 | 54.7 | 8.6 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 24.8 | 19.3 | 10.0 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 7.1 | 16.8 | 1.2 | 2.9 | 3.9 | 6.4 | 42.0 | 42.9 | 61.3 | 49.1 | 9.5 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 26.6 | 26.8 | 13.7 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 10.0 | 20.5 | 0.9 | 6.4 | 5.9 | 8.6 | 48.9 | 14.3 | 68.4 | 55.3 | 10.3 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 1 | 23.1 | 36.1 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 14.0 | 32.1 | 6.0 | 8.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 43.8 | 75.0 | 100.0 | 54.7 | 8.6 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 24.8 | 25.5 | 13.1 | 3.0 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 9.3 | 22.2 | 1.6 | 3.8 | 5.2 | 8.5 | 42.0 | 42.9 | 61.3 | 49.1 | 9.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 49 | 31 | 63.3% | 34.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 24 | 7 | 29.2% | 16.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 37 | 14 | 37.8% | 26.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 28 | 10 | 35.7% | 19.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
43%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 10 | 83.3% | 26.7% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 17.8% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 24.4% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.2% | 33.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | 26.7% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
42%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 37.5% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 31.2% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | 40.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 18.8% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
38%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 31 | 18 | 58.1% | 38.3% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | 18.5% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 21 | 8 | 38.1% | 25.9% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.2% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 16.0% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
44%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
1%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-10-14 | Washington Wizards | NYK | 30.1 | 20 | 8 | 2 | 7 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 14.6 |
| 2022-10-10 | Washington Wizards | CHA | 24.8 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6.7 |
| 2022-10-02 | Washington Wizards | GSW | 26.4 | 11 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 10.0 |
| 2022-09-30 | Washington Wizards | GSW | 25.2 | 13 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 9.8 |
Summer League
PTS
16.3
Points
REB
6.3
Rebounds
AST
0.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LV | 3 | 29.0 | 16.3 | 6.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 6.0 | 12.7 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 3.7 | 4.3 | 47.4 | 40.0 | 84.6 | 56.0 | 10.7 |
| 2019 | LV | 3 | 29.0 | 20.3 | 7.9 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 2.1 | 2.9 | 7.5 | 15.7 | 0.8 | 2.1 | 4.6 | 5.4 | 47.4 | 40.0 | 84.6 | 56.0 | 10.7 |
| 2019 | LV | 3 | 29.0 | 26.7 | 10.3 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 2.7 | 3.8 | 9.8 | 20.7 | 1.1 | 2.7 | 6.0 | 7.1 | 47.4 | 40.0 | 84.6 | 56.0 | 10.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 9 | 75.0% | 31.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 28.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 26.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 13.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
55%
3PT
13%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 9 | 75.0% | 31.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 28.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 26.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 13.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
55%
3PT
13%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-11 | Las Vegas | ATL | 23.9 | 16 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 14.6 |
| 2019-07-08 | Las Vegas | BKN | 29.4 | 19 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 13.0 |
| 2019-07-06 | Las Vegas | NOP | 33.6 | 14 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4.6 |