Rodney Hood — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2014 Round 1, pick 23 (#23 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Utah Jazz · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
11.8
Points
REB
1.5
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 15.2 | 11.8 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4.5 | 7.2 | 2.2 | 3.8 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 62.1 | 60.0 | 50.0 | 76.4 | 8.3 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 2 | 24.3 | 11.0 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4.5 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 52.9 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 56.0 | 6.7 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 23.2 | 12.3 | 2.6 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 4.1 | 9.9 | 1.0 | 3.4 | 3.0 | 3.4 | 42.0 | 29.2 | 87.5 | 54.0 | 7.2 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 24.5 | 7.3 | 4.8 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.7 | 6.5 | 1.3 | 3.3 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 41.0 | 40.0 | 50.0 | 51.7 | 4.1 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 15.2 | 27.9 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 10.7 | 17.2 | 5.3 | 8.9 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 62.1 | 60.0 | 50.0 | 76.4 | 8.3 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 2 | 24.3 | 16.3 | 3.7 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 6.7 | 12.6 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 4.4 | 52.9 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 56.0 | 6.7 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 23.2 | 19.1 | 4.0 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 6.4 | 15.3 | 1.6 | 5.3 | 4.7 | 5.3 | 42.0 | 29.2 | 87.5 | 54.0 | 7.2 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 24.5 | 10.8 | 7.1 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 3.9 | 9.6 | 2.0 | 4.9 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 41.0 | 40.0 | 50.0 | 51.7 | 4.1 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 15.2 | 36.9 | 4.7 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 14.1 | 22.8 | 7.1 | 11.8 | 1.6 | 3.1 | 62.1 | 60.0 | 50.0 | 76.4 | 8.3 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 2 | 24.3 | 23.9 | 5.4 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 9.8 | 18.4 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 4.3 | 6.5 | 52.9 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 56.0 | 6.7 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 23.2 | 26.9 | 5.6 | 3.8 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 3.1 | 9.1 | 21.6 | 2.2 | 7.5 | 6.6 | 7.5 | 42.0 | 29.2 | 87.5 | 54.0 | 7.2 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 24.5 | 14.9 | 9.9 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 5.4 | 13.2 | 2.7 | 6.8 | 1.4 | 2.7 | 41.0 | 40.0 | 50.0 | 51.7 | 4.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 17 | 65.4% | 17.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 32 | 17 | 53.1% | 20.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 35 | 14 | 40.0% | 22.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 5.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 5.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 43 | 20 | 46.5% | 28.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
44%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 10.3% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 27.6% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 13.8% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 10.3% | 44.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.9% | 42.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 31.0% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
10%
Mid
41%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
17%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 17.6% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 29.4% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 35.3% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.8% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
65%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 9 | 64.3% | 20.6% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 8 | 57.1% | 20.6% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 25.0% | 37.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 5.9% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 6 | 31.6% | 27.9% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
46%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 15.4% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 12.8% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 20.5% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 12.8% | 35.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.1% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 33.3% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
33%
3PT
51%
Corner 3
18%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-10-10 | Utah Jazz | LAL | 4.1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -1.4 |
| 2017-10-09 | Utah Jazz | PHX | 14.2 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 |
| 2017-10-06 | Utah Jazz | PHX | 22.8 | 19 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 15.0 |
| 2017-10-02 | Utah Jazz | SYD | 19.7 | 20 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 14.1 |
Summer League
PTS
15.4
Points
REB
5.1
Rebounds
AST
2.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | SLC | 2 | 27.5 | 20.5 | 7.5 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 8.5 | 15.5 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 54.8 | 14.3 | 66.7 | 58.6 | 16.7 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 27.0 | 13.4 | 4.2 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4.8 | 11.4 | 2.0 | 5.6 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 42.1 | 35.7 | 90.0 | 54.6 | 8.8 |
| Career | — | 7 | 27.1 | 15.4 | 5.1 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 5.9 | 12.6 | 1.6 | 5.0 | 2.1 | 2.7 | 46.6 | 31.4 | 78.9 | 56.0 | 11.1 |
| 2015 | SLC | 2 | 27.5 | 26.8 | 9.8 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 11.1 | 20.3 | 0.7 | 4.6 | 3.9 | 5.9 | 54.8 | 14.3 | 66.7 | 58.6 | 16.7 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 27.0 | 17.9 | 5.6 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 6.4 | 15.2 | 2.7 | 7.5 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 42.1 | 35.7 | 90.0 | 54.6 | 8.8 |
| Career | — | 7 | 27.1 | 20.5 | 6.8 | 3.0 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 7.8 | 16.7 | 2.1 | 6.6 | 2.8 | 3.6 | 46.6 | 31.4 | 78.9 | 56.0 | 11.1 |
| 2015 | SLC | 2 | 27.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 54.8 | 14.3 | 66.7 | 58.6 | 16.7 |
| 2014 | LV | 5 | 27.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.1 | 35.7 | 90.0 | 54.6 | 8.8 |
| Career | — | 7 | 27.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46.6 | 31.4 | 78.9 | 56.0 | 11.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 14 | 70.0% | 22.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 10 | 58.8% | 19.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 18.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 6 | 85.7% | 8.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 3 | 12.5% | 27.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
38%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 7 | 87.5% | 25.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 22.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 29.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 19.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
52%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 21.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 17.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 12.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 10.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 7.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | 31.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
30%
3PT
49%
Corner 3
18%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-07-07 | Salt Lake City | SAS | 26.0 | 18 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 13.1 |
| 2015-07-06 | Salt Lake City | BOS | 29.0 | 23 | 10 | 4 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 20.3 |
| 2014-07-18 | Las Vegas | POR | 28.0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3.8 |
| 2014-07-17 | Las Vegas | SAS | 29.0 | 19 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 15.7 |
| 2014-07-15 | Las Vegas | DEN | 22.0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | -3.2 |
2014 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
34
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2014 Draft Class
Anthro
46
Athletic
30
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#38
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Rodney Hood against other prospects
Rodney Hood
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles