Rodney Carney — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2006 Round 1, pick 16 (#16 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Chicago Bulls · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
17.2
Points
RPG
4.3
Rebounds
APG
1.3
Assists
SPG
1.3
BPG
0.7
TOV
1.5
MPG
27.2
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
43.6
3P%
39.1
2.8-7.1 3P/g
FT%
71.2
2.6-3.6 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
13.0
Points
REB
4.0
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | NBA | 1 | 24.0 | 13.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 12.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 41.7 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 52.3 | 10.2 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 8 | 18.4 | 4.4 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 5.5 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 31.8 | 16.7 | 33.3 | 35.5 | 2.6 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 24.1 | 10.2 | 3.7 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 4.2 | 9.7 | 0.3 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 43.1 | 15.4 | 50.0 | 46.3 | 6.1 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 1 | 24.0 | 19.5 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.5 | 18.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 41.7 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 52.3 | 10.2 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 8 | 18.4 | 8.6 | 6.4 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 3.4 | 10.8 | 0.7 | 4.4 | 1.0 | 2.9 | 31.8 | 16.7 | 33.3 | 35.5 | 2.6 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 24.1 | 15.2 | 5.5 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 6.2 | 14.4 | 0.5 | 3.2 | 2.2 | 4.5 | 43.1 | 15.4 | 50.0 | 46.3 | 6.1 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 1 | 24.0 | 27.8 | 8.5 | 4.3 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 10.7 | 25.6 | 4.3 | 8.5 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 41.7 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 52.3 | 10.2 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 8 | 18.4 | 12.2 | 9.1 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 4.9 | 15.3 | 1.0 | 6.3 | 1.4 | 4.2 | 31.8 | 16.7 | 33.3 | 35.5 | 2.6 |
| 2007-08 | NBA | 6 | 24.1 | 22.6 | 8.2 | 2.6 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 9.3 | 21.5 | 0.7 | 4.8 | 3.3 | 6.7 | 43.1 | 15.4 | 50.0 | 46.3 | 6.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 34 | 23 | 67.6% | 29.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 11.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 32 | 10 | 31.2% | 28.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 4.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 5.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 4 | 16.7% | 21.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
39%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 25.0% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 33.3% | 37.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 25.0% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
42%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 7 | 63.6% | 25.0% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 11.4% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 22.7% | 37.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 9.1% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | 40.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | 29.5% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
34%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 14 | 70.0% | 34.5% | 58.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 12.1% | 39.1% |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 31.0% | 36.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.7% | 40.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 6.9% | 40.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.8% | 34.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
43%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
9%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10-23 | Philadelphia 76ers | NJN | 24.0 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10.2 |
Summer League
PTS
12.9
Points
REB
2.4
Rebounds
AST
0.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | LV | 3 | 12.0 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 3.3 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 33.3 | 30.0 | 66.7 | 46.0 | 3.2 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 29.4 | 17.6 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 6.2 | 14.4 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 4.2 | 5.6 | 43.1 | 45.5 | 75.0 | 52.2 | 9.2 |
| Career | — | 8 | 22.9 | 12.9 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 4.5 | 10.9 | 1.0 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 3.9 | 41.4 | 38.1 | 74.2 | 51.2 | 7.0 |
| 2014 | LV | 3 | 12.0 | 15.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 15.0 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 33.3 | 30.0 | 66.7 | 46.0 | 3.2 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 29.4 | 21.6 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 7.6 | 17.7 | 1.2 | 2.7 | 5.1 | 6.9 | 43.1 | 45.5 | 75.0 | 52.2 | 9.2 |
| Career | — | 8 | 22.9 | 20.3 | 3.7 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 7.1 | 17.1 | 1.6 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 6.1 | 41.4 | 38.1 | 74.2 | 51.2 | 7.0 |
| 2014 | LV | 3 | 12.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3 | 30.0 | 66.7 | 46.0 | 3.2 |
| 2007 | LV | 5 | 29.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43.1 | 45.5 | 75.0 | 52.2 | 9.2 |
| Career | — | 8 | 22.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.4 | 38.1 | 74.2 | 51.2 | 7.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 15 | 68.2% | 25.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 5.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 39 | 11 | 28.2% | 44.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 6 | 33.3% | 20.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
51%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 20.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 66.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
13%
3PT
67%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 13 | 68.4% | 26.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 6.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 37 | 11 | 29.7% | 51.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 11.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
58%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-07-15 | Las Vegas | ATL | 10.0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 8.3 |
| 2014-07-13 | Las Vegas | HOU | 14.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -3.1 |
| 2014-07-12 | Las Vegas | NYK | 12.0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4.4 |
| 2007-07-11 | Las Vegas | PHX | 17.3 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 13.2 |
| 2007-07-10 | Las Vegas | LAL | 35.5 | 30 | 6 | 0 | 10 | 18 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 17.1 |
2006 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
90
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2006 Draft Class
Anthro
43
Athletic
95
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#9
of 76
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Rodney Carney against other prospects
Rodney Carney
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles