Ray Spalding — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2018 Round 2, pick 26 (#56 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Philadelphia 76ers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
12.3
Points
RPG
8.7
Rebounds
APG
1.3
Assists
SPG
1.5
BPG
1.7
TOV
1.7
MPG
27.6
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
54.3
3P%
26.3
0.1-0.5 3P/g
FT%
64.0
2.0-3.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
3.8
Points
REB
2.0
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 7.7 | 3.8 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 63.6 | — | 25.0 | 58.8 | 3.1 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 7.7 | 17.6 | 9.4 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 8.2 | 12.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 4.7 | 63.6 | — | 25.0 | 58.8 | 3.1 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 7.7 | 23.5 | 12.5 | 0.0 | 7.8 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 11.0 | 17.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 6.3 | 63.6 | — | 25.0 | 58.8 | 3.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 54.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 36.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
55%
Mid
45%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 54.5% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 36.4% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 36.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
55%
Mid
45%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-10-12 | Dallas Mavericks | CHA | 6.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.2 |
| 2018-10-08 | Dallas Mavericks | PHI | 8.4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.6 |
| 2018-10-05 | Dallas Mavericks | PHI | 4.3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2018-09-29 | Dallas Mavericks | BJD | 12.0 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4.4 |
Summer League
PTS
8.0
Points
REB
5.2
Rebounds
AST
0.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LV | 3 | 16.2 | 8.0 | 5.3 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 55.6 | — | 80.0 | 59.4 | 7.1 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 17.1 | 8.0 | 5.2 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 3.4 | 5.8 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 58.6 | 33.3 | 66.7 | 63.2 | 7.3 |
| Career | — | 8 | 16.7 | 8.0 | 5.2 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 3.4 | 5.9 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 57.4 | 33.3 | 72.7 | 61.7 | 7.2 |
| 2019 | LV | 3 | 16.2 | 17.8 | 11.9 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 5.9 | 7.4 | 13.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 55.6 | — | 80.0 | 59.4 | 7.1 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 17.1 | 16.9 | 11.0 | 0.8 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 7.2 | 12.2 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 58.6 | 33.3 | 66.7 | 63.2 | 7.3 |
| Career | — | 8 | 16.7 | 17.2 | 11.3 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 4.0 | 7.3 | 12.6 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 57.4 | 33.3 | 72.7 | 61.7 | 7.2 |
| 2019 | LV | 3 | 16.2 | 24.8 | 16.5 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 6.2 | 8.3 | 10.3 | 18.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 5.2 | 55.6 | — | 80.0 | 59.4 | 7.1 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 17.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 58.6 | 33.3 | 66.7 | 63.2 | 7.3 |
| Career | — | 8 | 16.7 | 24.0 | 15.7 | 1.5 | 2.6 | 3.4 | 5.6 | 10.1 | 17.6 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 4.1 | 57.4 | 33.3 | 72.7 | 61.7 | 7.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 19 | 73.1% | 55.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 21.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 10.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 8.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
55%
Mid
32%
3PT
13%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 9 | 75.0% | 66.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 22.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
67%
Mid
33%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 10 | 71.4% | 48.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 20.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 10.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 13.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
31%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
7%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-12 | Las Vegas | CHN | 14.0 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 11.7 |
| 2019-07-10 | Las Vegas | SAS | 19.9 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.5 |
| 2019-07-09 | Las Vegas | MEM | 14.6 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 |
| 2018-07-13 | Las Vegas | WAS | 16.6 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3.3 |
| 2018-07-11 | Las Vegas | CHI | 22.0 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
2018 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
59
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2018 Draft Class
Anthro
88
Athletic
18
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#29
of 69
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Ray Spalding against other prospects
Ray Spalding
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles