Quincy Acy — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2012 Round 2, pick 7 (#37 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Toronto Raptors · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
12.0
Points
RPG
7.4
Rebounds
APG
1.0
Assists
SPG
0.9
BPG
1.8
TOV
1.9
MPG
29.7
Games
38
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
57.7
3P%
60.0
0.1-0.1 3P/g
FT%
78.2
3.6-4.6 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
2.0
Points
REB
2.5
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NBA | 2 | 20.2 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 0.0 | — | 25.0 | 1.9 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 24.0 | 5.7 | 5.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 5.7 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 41.2 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 45.3 | 3.5 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 5 | 15.9 | 5.6 | 4.2 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 4.0 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 55.0 | 50.0 | 75.0 | 64.3 | 3.0 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 4 | 6.1 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 100.0 | — | 50.0 | 90.2 | 1.5 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 2 | 20.2 | 3.6 | 4.5 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 7.1 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 0.0 | — | 25.0 | 1.9 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 24.0 | 8.5 | 8.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 41.2 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 45.3 | 3.5 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 5 | 15.9 | 12.7 | 9.5 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 3.2 | 5.0 | 9.1 | 1.4 | 2.7 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 55.0 | 50.0 | 75.0 | 64.3 | 3.0 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 4 | 6.1 | 10.3 | 7.4 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 100.0 | — | 50.0 | 90.2 | 1.5 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 2 | 20.2 | 4.9 | 6.2 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 9.9 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 0.0 | — | 25.0 | 1.9 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 24.0 | 12.4 | 12.0 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 3.6 | 5.1 | 12.4 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 2.9 | 41.2 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 45.3 | 3.5 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 5 | 15.9 | 18.1 | 13.5 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 4.5 | 7.1 | 12.9 | 1.9 | 3.9 | 1.9 | 2.6 | 55.0 | 50.0 | 75.0 | 64.3 | 3.0 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 4 | 6.1 | 14.0 | 10.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 100.0 | — | 50.0 | 90.2 | 1.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 18 | 75.0% | 36.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 25 | 9 | 36.0% | 38.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 6.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 10.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
46%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 37.5% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | 37.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 37.5% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
25%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 29.4% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 20 | 8 | 40.0% | 58.8% | 38.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | 36.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
65%
3PT
6%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 7 | 87.5% | 40.0% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 20.0% | 37.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 10.0% | 36.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 20.0% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
30%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 61.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
100%
Mid
0%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-10-10 | Sacramento Kings | POR | 20.8 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 |
| 2015-10-05 | Sacramento Kings | POR | 19.6 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -0.2 |
Summer League
PTS
11.5
Points
REB
6.3
Rebounds
AST
0.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | LV | 7 | 26.3 | 11.3 | 6.7 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 4.0 | 7.4 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 53.8 | 50.0 | 82.6 | 63.6 | 8.9 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 27.8 | 14.0 | 6.2 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 4.0 | 5.2 | 10.4 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 4.6 | 50.0 | 18.2 | 69.6 | 56.3 | 6.9 |
| 2012 | LV | 2 | 22.0 | 6.0 | 5.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 45.5 | — | 100.0 | 50.5 | 4.3 |
| Career | — | 14 | 26.2 | 11.5 | 6.3 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 2.3 | 4.2 | 8.2 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 2.6 | 3.4 | 51.3 | 31.6 | 77.1 | 59.1 | 7.6 |
| 2014 | LV | 7 | 26.3 | 15.5 | 9.2 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 10.2 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 3.7 | 4.5 | 53.8 | 50.0 | 82.6 | 63.6 | 8.9 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 27.8 | 18.1 | 8.0 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 5.2 | 6.7 | 13.5 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 4.1 | 6.0 | 50.0 | 18.2 | 69.6 | 56.3 | 6.9 |
| 2012 | LV | 2 | 22.0 | 9.8 | 8.2 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 4.1 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 45.5 | — | 100.0 | 50.5 | 4.3 |
| Career | — | 14 | 26.2 | 15.8 | 8.6 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 3.1 | 5.8 | 11.3 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 3.6 | 4.7 | 51.3 | 31.6 | 77.1 | 59.1 | 7.6 |
| 2014 | LV | 7 | 26.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 53.8 | 50.0 | 82.6 | 63.6 | 8.9 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 27.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0 | 18.2 | 69.6 | 56.3 | 6.9 |
| 2012 | LV | 2 | 22.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.5 | — | 100.0 | 50.5 | 4.3 |
| Career | — | 14 | 26.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 51.3 | 31.6 | 77.1 | 59.1 | 7.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 36 | 28 | 77.8% | 31.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 11.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 47 | 20 | 42.6% | 40.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 3 | 18.8% | 13.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
52%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 12 | 85.7% | 26.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 15.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 22 | 10 | 45.5% | 42.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 3.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 11.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
58%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 15 | 75.0% | 38.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 8 | 42.1% | 36.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 19.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
40%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 18.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 27.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 54.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
82%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-07-21 | Las Vegas | HOU | 22.0 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4.8 |
| 2014-07-20 | Las Vegas | WAS | 28.0 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6.4 |
| 2014-07-19 | Las Vegas | CHI | 21.0 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7.2 |
| 2014-07-17 | Las Vegas | MIN | 28.0 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13.4 |
| 2014-07-14 | Las Vegas | DLS | 26.0 | 14 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 10.3 |
2012 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
93
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2012 Draft Class
Anthro
77
Athletic
88
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#5
of 61
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Quincy Acy against other prospects
Quincy Acy
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles