Precious Achiuwa — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2020 Round 1, pick 20 (#20 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Miami Heat · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
15.8
Points
RPG
10.8
Rebounds
APG
1.0
Assists
SPG
1.1
BPG
1.9
TOV
2.8
MPG
30.4
Games
31
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
49.3
3P%
32.5
0.4-1.3 3P/g
FT%
59.9
3.6-6.0 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.0
Points
REB
6.0
Rebounds
AST
3.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | NBA | 1 | 17.4 | 9.0 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 37.5 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 46.1 | 10.1 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 22.2 | 11.4 | 6.4 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 3.6 | 10.8 | 0.6 | 4.0 | 3.6 | 5.0 | 33.3 | 15.0 | 72.0 | 43.8 | 6.7 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 5 | 22.9 | 12.4 | 8.6 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 5.2 | 10.4 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 50.0 | 22.2 | 61.5 | 53.7 | 10.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 21.5 | 10.5 | 8.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 69.2 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 71.1 | 9.9 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 1 | 17.4 | 18.6 | 12.4 | 6.2 | 4.1 | 4.1 | 2.1 | 6.2 | 16.5 | 0.0 | 6.2 | 6.2 | 8.3 | 37.5 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 46.1 | 10.1 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 22.2 | 18.5 | 10.4 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 5.8 | 17.5 | 1.0 | 6.5 | 5.8 | 8.1 | 33.3 | 15.0 | 72.0 | 43.8 | 6.7 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 5 | 22.9 | 19.5 | 13.5 | 0.6 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 3.1 | 8.2 | 16.4 | 0.6 | 2.8 | 2.5 | 4.1 | 50.0 | 22.2 | 61.5 | 53.7 | 10.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 21.5 | 17.5 | 14.2 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 7.5 | 10.9 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 3.3 | 69.2 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 71.1 | 9.9 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 1 | 17.4 | 23.9 | 15.9 | 8.0 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 2.7 | 8.0 | 21.2 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 8.0 | 10.6 | 37.5 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 46.1 | 10.1 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 22.2 | 24.0 | 13.5 | 2.9 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 7.6 | 22.7 | 1.3 | 8.4 | 7.6 | 10.5 | 33.3 | 15.0 | 72.0 | 43.8 | 6.7 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 5 | 22.9 | 25.1 | 17.4 | 0.8 | 4.1 | 1.6 | 4.1 | 10.5 | 21.1 | 0.8 | 3.6 | 3.2 | 5.3 | 50.0 | 22.2 | 61.5 | 53.7 | 10.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 21.5 | 23.6 | 19.1 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 10.1 | 14.6 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 3.4 | 4.5 | 69.2 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 71.1 | 9.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 50 | 34 | 68.0% | 40.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 34 | 12 | 35.3% | 27.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 8.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 23 | 5 | 21.7% | 18.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
35%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 57.1% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 43.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 28.6% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
57%
Mid
14%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 24.5% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 32.1% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 7.5% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.4% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 26.4% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
40%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 16 | 69.6% | 44.2% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 28.8% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 9.6% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.8% | 38.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 11.5% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
38%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 8 | 80.0% | 76.9% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 7.7% | 38.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
77%
Mid
15%
3PT
8%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-10-20 | Toronto Raptors | WAS | 17.4 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10.1 |
Summer League
PTS
16.7
Points
REB
7.3
Rebounds
AST
0.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LV | 3 | 26.1 | 16.7 | 7.3 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 11.7 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 5.7 | 60.0 | 50.0 | 35.3 | 58.9 | 14.2 |
| 2021 | LV | 3 | 26.1 | 23.0 | 10.1 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 9.7 | 16.1 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 7.8 | 60.0 | 50.0 | 35.3 | 58.9 | 14.2 |
| 2021 | LV | 3 | 26.1 | 29.5 | 13.0 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 1.8 | 12.4 | 20.7 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 3.5 | 10.0 | 60.0 | 50.0 | 35.3 | 58.9 | 14.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 18 | 72.0% | 71.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 14.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 8.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
71%
Mid
17%
3PT
11%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 18 | 72.0% | 71.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 14.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 8.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
71%
Mid
17%
3PT
11%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-08-14 | Las Vegas | CHA | 23.8 | 18 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 13.7 |
| 2021-08-12 | Las Vegas | HOU | 26.3 | 19 | 5 | 0 | 8 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 14.4 |
| 2021-08-11 | Las Vegas | GSW | 28.2 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 14.6 |
2020 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
96
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2020 Draft Class
Anthro
73
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#3
of 45
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Precious Achiuwa against other prospects
Precious Achiuwa
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles