Peyton Watson — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2022 Round 1, pick 30 (#30 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Oklahoma City Thunder · Draft date: June 23, 2022
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
3.3
Points
RPG
2.9
Rebounds
APG
0.8
Assists
SPG
0.6
BPG
0.6
TOV
0.9
MPG
12.7
Games
32
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
32.2
3P%
22.6
0.2-1.0 3P/g
FT%
68.8
0.7-1.0 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.4
Points
REB
4.2
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 20.7 | 9.4 | 4.2 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 6.2 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 2.6 | 3.4 | 51.6 | 40.0 | 76.5 | 61.1 | 7.0 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 23.0 | 7.0 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 7.8 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 35.9 | 27.3 | 66.7 | 42.0 | 3.5 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 9.5 | 3.6 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 4.2 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 38.1 | 28.6 | — | 42.9 | 3.0 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 20.7 | 16.3 | 7.3 | 3.5 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 3.8 | 5.6 | 10.8 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 4.5 | 5.9 | 51.6 | 40.0 | 76.5 | 61.1 | 7.0 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 23.0 | 10.9 | 4.4 | 2.2 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 2.8 | 4.4 | 12.2 | 0.9 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 35.9 | 27.3 | 66.7 | 42.0 | 3.5 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 9.5 | 13.6 | 5.3 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 3.0 | 2.3 | 6.0 | 15.8 | 1.5 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 38.1 | 28.6 | — | 42.9 | 3.0 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 20.7 | 22.3 | 9.9 | 4.7 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 5.2 | 7.6 | 14.7 | 0.9 | 2.4 | 6.2 | 8.1 | 51.6 | 40.0 | 76.5 | 61.1 | 7.0 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 23.0 | 15.3 | 6.1 | 3.1 | 2.2 | 1.3 | 3.9 | 6.1 | 17.1 | 1.3 | 4.8 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 35.9 | 27.3 | 66.7 | 42.0 | 3.5 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 9.5 | 17.5 | 6.8 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 3.9 | 2.9 | 7.8 | 20.4 | 1.9 | 6.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 38.1 | 28.6 | — | 42.9 | 3.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 32 | 21 | 65.6% | 35.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 22 | 6 | 27.3% | 24.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 16.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 17.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
41%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 11 | 84.6% | 41.9% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 22.6% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 19.4% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 16.1% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
42%
3PT
16%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 7 | 50.0% | 36.8% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 31.6% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.3% | 41.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.9% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.6% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 15.8% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
37%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 23.8% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 14.3% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 33.3% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 23.8% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
48%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-17 | Denver Nuggets | OKC | 25.2 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 10.0 |
| 2025-10-14 | Denver Nuggets | CHI | 21.6 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 6.4 |
| 2025-10-12 | Denver Nuggets | LAC | 17.1 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6.5 |
| 2025-10-06 | Denver Nuggets | TOR | 22.0 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2.5 |
| 2025-10-04 | Denver Nuggets | MIN | 17.8 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.7 |
Summer League
PTS
11.4
Points
REB
5.0
Rebounds
AST
1.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | LV | 2 | 31.2 | 19.0 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 6.0 | 11.5 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 6.5 | 8.0 | 52.2 | 20.0 | 81.2 | 63.2 | 11.8 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 24.5 | 8.4 | 5.6 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 3.6 | 11.4 | 0.4 | 3.4 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 31.6 | 11.8 | 36.4 | 34.0 | 2.4 |
| Career | — | 7 | 26.4 | 11.4 | 5.0 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 3.1 | 4.3 | 11.4 | 0.4 | 3.1 | 2.4 | 3.9 | 37.5 | 13.6 | 63.0 | 43.5 | 5.1 |
| 2023 | LV | 2 | 31.2 | 21.9 | 4.0 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 4.0 | 6.9 | 13.3 | 0.6 | 2.9 | 7.5 | 9.2 | 52.2 | 20.0 | 81.2 | 63.2 | 11.8 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 24.5 | 12.3 | 8.2 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 4.4 | 5.3 | 16.7 | 0.6 | 5.0 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 31.6 | 11.8 | 36.4 | 34.0 | 2.4 |
| Career | — | 7 | 26.4 | 15.6 | 6.8 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 4.3 | 5.8 | 15.6 | 0.6 | 4.3 | 3.3 | 5.3 | 37.5 | 13.6 | 63.0 | 43.5 | 5.1 |
| 2023 | LV | 2 | 31.2 | 29.2 | 5.4 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 5.4 | 9.2 | 17.7 | 0.8 | 3.8 | 10.0 | 12.3 | 52.2 | 20.0 | 81.2 | 63.2 | 11.8 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 24.5 | 16.2 | 10.8 | 2.7 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 5.8 | 6.9 | 22.0 | 0.8 | 6.6 | 1.5 | 4.2 | 31.6 | 11.8 | 36.4 | 34.0 | 2.4 |
| Career | — | 7 | 26.4 | 20.5 | 9.0 | 2.3 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 5.6 | 7.7 | 20.5 | 0.8 | 5.6 | 4.4 | 6.9 | 37.5 | 13.6 | 63.0 | 43.5 | 5.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 14 | 63.6% | 27.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 26 | 10 | 38.5% | 32.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 12.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 5.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 2 | 11.8% | 21.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
45%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 30.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 34.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 13.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
48%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 9 | 60.0% | 26.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 31.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 12.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | 24.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
44%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-07-09 | Las Vegas | ATL | 32.0 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5.3 |
| 2023-07-07 | Las Vegas | MIL | 30.4 | 23 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 18.2 |
| 2022-07-17 | Las Vegas | UTA | 15.8 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2022-07-15 | Las Vegas | PHI | 17.7 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -2.2 |
| 2022-07-13 | Las Vegas | LAC | 30.4 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 6 | -0.1 |
Film Study
2022 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
57
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2022 Draft Class
Anthro
72
Athletic
33
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#31
of 70
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Peyton Watson against other prospects
Peyton Watson
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles