Perry Jones — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2012 Round 1, pick 28 (#28 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Oklahoma City Thunder · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
13.5
Points
RPG
7.6
Rebounds
APG
1.3
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
0.6
TOV
1.7
MPG
30.7
Games
33
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
50.0
3P%
30.3
0.3-1.0 3P/g
FT%
69.6
2.2-3.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
2.0
Points
REB
1.6
Rebounds
AST
0.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NBA | 5 | 8.3 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 66.7 | — | 41.7 | 0.4 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 23.7 | 11.7 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 4.2 | 10.2 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 2.3 | 4.8 | 41.0 | 28.6 | 48.3 | 47.5 | 4.5 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 19.3 | 5.7 | 3.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 5.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 46.7 | 50.0 | 75.0 | 53.5 | 3.2 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 21.4 | 9.8 | 3.2 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 4.7 | 8.2 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 57.1 | 33.3 | 14.3 | 56.6 | 7.3 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 5 | 8.3 | 8.7 | 7.0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 3.5 | 10.4 | 1.7 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 66.7 | — | 41.7 | 0.4 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 23.7 | 17.7 | 5.3 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 6.3 | 15.4 | 1.5 | 5.3 | 3.5 | 7.3 | 41.0 | 28.6 | 48.3 | 47.5 | 4.5 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 19.3 | 10.6 | 5.6 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 4.4 | 9.3 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 46.7 | 50.0 | 75.0 | 53.5 | 3.2 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 21.4 | 16.6 | 5.3 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 7.9 | 13.8 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 57.1 | 33.3 | 14.3 | 56.6 | 7.3 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 5 | 8.3 | 11.6 | 9.2 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 3.5 | 4.6 | 13.9 | 2.3 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 66.7 | — | 41.7 | 0.4 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 23.7 | 24.3 | 7.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 4.2 | 8.7 | 21.1 | 2.1 | 7.3 | 4.9 | 10.1 | 41.0 | 28.6 | 48.3 | 47.5 | 4.5 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 19.3 | 14.9 | 7.9 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 6.1 | 13.2 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 46.7 | 50.0 | 75.0 | 53.5 | 3.2 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 21.4 | 24.0 | 7.7 | 3.7 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 11.4 | 20.0 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 0.4 | 2.9 | 57.1 | 33.3 | 14.3 | 56.6 | 7.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 43 | 30 | 69.8% | 28.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 19 | 7 | 36.8% | 12.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 54 | 21 | 38.9% | 35.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 6.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 2.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 23 | 8 | 34.8% | 15.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
48%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | 59.6% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 50.0% | 37.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 25.0% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
50%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 9 | 56.2% | 26.2% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 13.1% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 26.2% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 6.6% | 35.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.6% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 26.2% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
39%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 6 | 100.0% | 20.0% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.3% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 46.7% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 10.0% | 38.4% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.3% | 36.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.7% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
60%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 15 | 83.3% | 36.7% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 14.3% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 6 | 33.3% | 36.7% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.1% | 41.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.1% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
51%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
8%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-10-23 | Boston Celtics | PHI | 12.8 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2015-10-22 | Boston Celtics | NYK | 5.6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.8 |
| 2015-10-19 | Boston Celtics | BKN | 6.1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2015-10-14 | Boston Celtics | BKN | 9.7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2015-10-06 | Boston Celtics | MLN | 7.1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
Summer League
PTS
10.4
Points
REB
4.7
Rebounds
AST
0.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | LV | 1 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | -1.4 |
| 2014 | ORL | 4 | 27.2 | 12.2 | 5.2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 4.2 | 9.5 | 2.2 | 4.8 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 44.7 | 47.4 | 66.7 | 58.4 | 7.8 |
| 2012 | ORL | 2 | 26.0 | 12.0 | 6.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 11.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 43.5 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 49.3 | 8.0 |
| Career | — | 7 | 23.9 | 10.4 | 4.7 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 3.9 | 9.0 | 1.4 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 42.9 | 45.5 | 75.0 | 53.5 | 6.5 |
| 2018 | LV | 1 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | -1.4 |
| 2014 | ORL | 4 | 27.2 | 16.2 | 6.9 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 5.6 | 12.6 | 3.0 | 6.3 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 44.7 | 47.4 | 66.7 | 58.4 | 7.8 |
| 2012 | ORL | 2 | 26.0 | 16.6 | 8.3 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 6.9 | 15.9 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 43.5 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 49.3 | 8.0 |
| Career | — | 7 | 23.9 | 15.7 | 7.1 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 2.4 | 5.8 | 13.6 | 2.2 | 4.7 | 1.9 | 2.6 | 42.9 | 45.5 | 75.0 | 53.5 | 6.5 |
| 2018 | LV | 1 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 14.4 | 0.0 | 14.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | -1.4 |
| 2014 | ORL | 4 | 27.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.7 | 47.4 | 66.7 | 58.4 | 7.8 |
| 2012 | ORL | 2 | 26.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43.5 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 49.3 | 8.0 |
| Career | — | 7 | 23.9 | 19.0 | 8.6 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 2.9 | 7.0 | 16.4 | 2.6 | 5.7 | 2.3 | 3.1 | 42.9 | 45.5 | 75.0 | 53.5 | 6.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 9 | 64.3% | 22.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 14.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 28.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 6.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 6.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 22.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
43%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 100.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
0%
3PT
100%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 18.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 10.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 21.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 10.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 10.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 28.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
32%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
21%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 30.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 21.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 43.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
65%
3PT
4%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-07-11 | Las Vegas | DET | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -1.4 |
| 2014-07-11 | Orlando | MIA | 28.0 | 20 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 11 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 14.4 |
| 2014-07-09 | Orlando | IND | 22.0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | -0.6 |
| 2014-07-06 | Orlando | PHI | 28.0 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 1.6 |
| 2014-07-05 | Orlando | MEM | 31.0 | 15 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 15.9 |
2012 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
92
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2012 Draft Class
Anthro
82
Athletic
80
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#6
of 61
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Perry Jones against other prospects
Perry Jones
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles