Paul Reed Jr. — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2020 Round 2, pick 28 (#58 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Philadelphia 76ers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
15.1
Points
RPG
10.7
Rebounds
APG
1.6
Assists
SPG
1.9
BPG
2.6
TOV
2.3
MPG
31.7
Games
29
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
51.6
3P%
30.8
0.6-1.8 3P/g
FT%
73.8
2.1-2.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.8
Points
REB
6.2
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 20.9 | 9.8 | 6.2 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 4.5 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 51.6 | 8.3 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 15.6 | 4.8 | 4.2 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 50.0 | — | 100.0 | 58.6 | 7.2 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 22.1 | 8.8 | 7.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 3.2 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 56.5 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 61.9 | 9.5 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 1 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | — | 100.0 | 113.6 | 2.3 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 20.9 | 16.8 | 10.8 | 3.4 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 7.7 | 15.5 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 51.6 | 8.3 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 15.6 | 11.0 | 9.8 | 2.9 | 5.8 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 4.0 | 8.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 50.0 | — | 100.0 | 58.6 | 7.2 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 22.1 | 14.3 | 12.2 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.9 | 5.3 | 9.4 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 3.7 | 4.9 | 56.5 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 61.9 | 9.5 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 1 | 4.0 | 18.2 | 9.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 18.2 | 18.2 | — | — | 100.0 | 113.6 | 2.3 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 20.9 | 22.0 | 14.1 | 4.5 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 2.8 | 10.1 | 20.3 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 51.6 | 8.3 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 15.6 | 14.2 | 12.7 | 3.7 | 7.5 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 5.2 | 10.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 50.0 | — | 100.0 | 58.6 | 7.2 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 22.1 | 18.7 | 16.0 | 2.1 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.7 | 6.9 | 12.3 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 4.8 | 6.4 | 56.5 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 61.9 | 9.5 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 1 | 4.0 | 23.3 | 11.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 23.3 | 23.3 | — | — | 100.0 | 113.6 | 2.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 40 | 29 | 72.5% | 54.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 23 | 6 | 26.1% | 31.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 4.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
55%
Mid
36%
3PT
10%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 11 | 68.8% | 44.4% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 38.9% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 5.6% | 41.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.8% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
44%
3PT
11%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 78.6% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 7.1% | 39.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
79%
Mid
21%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 12 | 92.3% | 56.5% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 30.4% | 38.9% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
57%
Mid
30%
3PT
13%
Corner 3
9%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-10-20 | Philadelphia 76ers | ATL | 17.9 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 2023-10-16 | Philadelphia 76ers | BKN | 20.6 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11.8 |
| 2023-10-11 | Philadelphia 76ers | BOS | 21.8 | 10 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11.7 |
| 2023-10-08 | Philadelphia 76ers | BOS | 23.4 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2.5 |
Summer League
PTS
17.3
Points
REB
11.7
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | SLC | 2 | 30.0 | 17.0 | 11.0 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 6.5 | 12.5 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 52.0 | 40.0 | 75.0 | 59.6 | 13.0 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 29.3 | 17.4 | 12.0 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 2.2 | 1.6 | 7.0 | 12.6 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 2.8 | 3.4 | 55.6 | 37.5 | 82.4 | 61.7 | 18.9 |
| Career | — | 7 | 29.5 | 17.3 | 11.7 | 2.0 | 2.6 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 6.9 | 12.6 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 2.9 | 3.6 | 54.5 | 38.5 | 80.0 | 61.1 | 17.2 |
| 2022 | SLC | 2 | 30.0 | 20.4 | 13.2 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 5.4 | 7.8 | 15.0 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 3.6 | 4.8 | 52.0 | 40.0 | 75.0 | 59.6 | 13.0 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 29.3 | 21.4 | 14.8 | 2.7 | 3.2 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 8.6 | 15.5 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 3.4 | 4.2 | 55.6 | 37.5 | 82.4 | 61.7 | 18.9 |
| Career | — | 7 | 29.5 | 21.1 | 14.3 | 2.4 | 3.1 | 1.9 | 3.0 | 8.4 | 15.4 | 0.9 | 2.3 | 3.5 | 4.4 | 54.5 | 38.5 | 80.0 | 61.1 | 17.2 |
| 2022 | SLC | 2 | 30.0 | 26.2 | 17.0 | 2.3 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 10.0 | 19.3 | 1.5 | 3.9 | 4.6 | 6.2 | 52.0 | 40.0 | 75.0 | 59.6 | 13.0 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 29.3 | 27.4 | 18.9 | 3.5 | 4.1 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 11.0 | 19.8 | 0.9 | 2.5 | 4.4 | 5.4 | 55.6 | 37.5 | 82.4 | 61.7 | 18.9 |
| Career | — | 7 | 29.5 | 27.1 | 18.3 | 3.1 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 3.8 | 10.7 | 19.7 | 1.1 | 2.9 | 4.5 | 5.6 | 54.5 | 38.5 | 80.0 | 61.1 | 17.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 47 | 34 | 72.3% | 53.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 22 | 7 | 31.8% | 25.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 6.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 11.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
32%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 28.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 32.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 20.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 20.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
52%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 40 | 29 | 72.5% | 63.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 22.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 7.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
63%
Mid
24%
3PT
13%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-07-07 | Salt Lake City | OKC | 28.8 | 14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 7.9 |
| 2022-07-05 | Salt Lake City | MEM | 31.1 | 20 | 15 | 1 | 8 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 18.1 |
| 2021-08-17 | Las Vegas | UTA | 33.1 | 17 | 10 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 12.5 |
| 2021-08-15 | Las Vegas | MIN | 34.1 | 27 | 20 | 4 | 11 | 17 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 32.1 |
| 2021-08-14 | Las Vegas | BOS | 24.4 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 15.2 |
2020 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
49
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2020 Draft Class
Anthro
78
Athletic
14
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#24
of 45
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Paul Reed Jr. against other prospects
Paul Reed Jr.
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles