Paul George — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2010 Round 1, pick 10 (#10 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Indiana Pacers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.8
Points
RPG
7.2
Rebounds
APG
3.0
Assists
SPG
2.2
BPG
0.8
TOV
3.2
MPG
33.2
Games
29
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
42.4
3P%
35.3
2.0-5.8 3P/g
FT%
90.9
4.2-4.6 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
18.0
Points
REB
4.7
Rebounds
AST
2.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 27.1 | 18.0 | 4.7 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 2.9 | 6.7 | 13.3 | 1.6 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 50.5 | 39.3 | 80.8 | 60.3 | 12.2 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 28.0 | 14.7 | 6.6 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 3.4 | 4.9 | 13.1 | 1.0 | 3.6 | 4.0 | 4.7 | 37.0 | 28.0 | 84.8 | 48.3 | 8.9 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 28.7 | 15.5 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 5.0 | 11.5 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 6.5 | 43.5 | 40.0 | 69.2 | 54.0 | 10.7 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 25.9 | 7.0 | 5.3 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 2.6 | 9.3 | 1.4 | 4.7 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 27.7 | 30.3 | 42.9 | 36.0 | 2.5 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 27.1 | 23.9 | 6.3 | 3.6 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 3.8 | 8.9 | 17.6 | 2.1 | 5.3 | 4.0 | 4.9 | 50.5 | 39.3 | 80.8 | 60.3 | 12.2 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 28.0 | 18.9 | 8.4 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 4.4 | 6.2 | 16.9 | 1.3 | 4.6 | 5.1 | 6.1 | 37.0 | 28.0 | 84.8 | 48.3 | 8.9 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 28.7 | 19.4 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 0.6 | 4.4 | 6.3 | 14.4 | 1.3 | 3.1 | 5.6 | 8.1 | 43.5 | 40.0 | 69.2 | 54.0 | 10.7 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 25.9 | 9.7 | 7.3 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 12.9 | 2.0 | 6.5 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 27.7 | 30.3 | 42.9 | 36.0 | 2.5 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 27.1 | 33.1 | 8.7 | 5.0 | 2.4 | 0.5 | 5.3 | 12.4 | 24.5 | 2.9 | 7.4 | 5.5 | 6.8 | 50.5 | 39.3 | 80.8 | 60.3 | 12.2 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 28.0 | 27.2 | 12.1 | 3.7 | 4.0 | 1.1 | 6.3 | 9.0 | 24.3 | 1.8 | 6.6 | 7.4 | 8.7 | 37.0 | 28.0 | 84.8 | 48.3 | 8.9 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 28.7 | 28.5 | 14.7 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 0.9 | 6.4 | 9.2 | 21.1 | 1.8 | 4.6 | 8.3 | 11.9 | 43.5 | 40.0 | 69.2 | 54.0 | 10.7 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 25.9 | 13.1 | 9.9 | 2.4 | 1.9 | 0.3 | 3.2 | 4.8 | 17.4 | 2.7 | 8.8 | 0.8 | 1.9 | 27.7 | 30.3 | 42.9 | 36.0 | 2.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 67 | 42 | 62.7% | 24.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 32 | 12 | 37.5% | 11.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 83 | 25 | 30.1% | 30.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 3.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 18 | 10 | 55.6% | 6.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 63 | 16 | 25.4% | 23.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
42%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 19 | 76.0% | 26.9% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 12.9% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 28 | 12 | 42.9% | 30.1% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 3.2% | 38.4% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 3.2% | 36.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 7 | 31.8% | 23.7% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
43%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 10 | 55.6% | 19.8% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 13.2% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 37 | 10 | 27.0% | 40.7% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.1% | 41.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 6.6% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 4 | 23.5% | 18.7% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
54%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 34.8% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.7% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 34.8% | 35.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 21.7% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
43%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 24.6% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.2% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | 15.4% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 7.7% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 13.8% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 3 | 15.8% | 29.2% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
25%
3PT
51%
Corner 3
22%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-10-25 | Indiana Pacers | DAL | 34.3 | 28 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 22 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 23.8 |
| 2013-10-22 | Indiana Pacers | ATL | 27.4 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 12.1 |
| 2013-10-19 | Indiana Pacers | CLE | 27.4 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6.3 |
| 2013-10-18 | Indiana Pacers | CHI | 25.1 | 22 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 15 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 14.5 |
| 2013-10-13 | Indiana Pacers | HOU | 28.4 | 19 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 12.7 |
Summer League
PTS
15.2
Points
REB
7.8
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | ORL | 5 | 30.3 | 15.2 | 7.8 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 0.4 | 4.8 | 4.4 | 13.2 | 0.6 | 5.2 | 5.8 | 6.8 | 33.3 | 11.5 | 85.3 | 46.9 | 7.6 |
| 2010 | ORL | 5 | 30.3 | 18.1 | 9.3 | 2.4 | 2.9 | 0.5 | 5.7 | 5.2 | 15.7 | 0.7 | 6.2 | 6.9 | 8.1 | 33.3 | 11.5 | 85.3 | 46.9 | 7.6 |
| 2010 | ORL | 5 | 30.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3 | 11.5 | 85.3 | 46.9 | 7.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 13 | 61.9% | 31.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 4.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 24.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 2 | 9.5% | 31.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
29%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 13 | 61.9% | 31.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 4.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 24.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 2 | 9.5% | 31.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
29%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
8%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-07-09 | Orlando | OKC | 35.0 | 22 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 19 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 13 | 8.0 |
| 2010-07-08 | Orlando | BOS | 29.7 | 17 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 7.7 |
| 2010-07-07 | Orlando | UTA | 29.9 | 15 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 9.9 |
| 2010-07-06 | Orlando | NJN | 31.4 | 10 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 |
| 2010-07-05 | Orlando | ORL | 25.6 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 4.7 |
2010 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
52
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2010 Draft Class
Anthro
54
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#26
of 52
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Paul George against other prospects
Paul George
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles