Patty Mills — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2009 Round 2, pick 25 (#55 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Portland Trail Blazers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
18.4
Points
RPG
2.4
Rebounds
APG
3.9
Assists
SPG
2.2
BPG
0.2
TOV
2.9
MPG
33.3
Games
26
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
40.2
3P%
33.8
2.6-7.6 3P/g
FT%
85.9
3.3-3.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
6.7
Points
REB
0.7
Rebounds
AST
1.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NBA | 3 | 15.4 | 6.7 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 6.0 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 44.4 | 14.3 | 75.0 | 50.6 | 2.8 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 3 | 4.4 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 100.0 | — | 41.7 | 0.2 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 3 | 15.4 | 15.6 | 1.6 | 3.9 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 6.2 | 14.0 | 0.8 | 5.4 | 2.3 | 3.1 | 44.4 | 14.3 | 75.0 | 50.6 | 2.8 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 3 | 4.4 | 13.5 | 8.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 16.2 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 100.0 | — | 41.7 | 0.2 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 3 | 15.4 | 21.3 | 2.1 | 5.3 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 8.5 | 19.2 | 1.1 | 7.5 | 3.2 | 4.3 | 44.4 | 14.3 | 75.0 | 50.6 | 2.8 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 3 | 4.4 | 19.1 | 11.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.7 | 7.7 | 23.0 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 100.0 | — | 41.7 | 0.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 16.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 41.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 29.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
50%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 22.2% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 33.3% | 35.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 33.3% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
39%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 66.7% | 37.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 16.7% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
83%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-10-26 | San Antonio Spurs | WAS | 10.8 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7.6 |
| 2012-10-21 | San Antonio Spurs | ORL | 17.1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2012-10-06 | San Antonio Spurs | MPS | 18.4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | -0.9 |
Summer League
PTS
14.2
Points
REB
3.8
Rebounds
AST
4.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 29.7 | 14.2 | 3.8 | 4.6 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 5.6 | 13.4 | 2.2 | 6.0 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 41.8 | 36.7 | 57.1 | 50.7 | 7.9 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 29.7 | 17.2 | 4.6 | 5.6 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 6.8 | 16.2 | 2.7 | 7.3 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 41.8 | 36.7 | 57.1 | 50.7 | 7.9 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 29.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.8 | 36.7 | 57.1 | 50.7 | 7.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 12 | 57.1% | 31.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 22.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 9.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 8 | 38.1% | 31.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
24%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 12 | 57.1% | 31.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 22.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 9.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 8 | 38.1% | 31.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
24%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
13%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-07-18 | Las Vegas | CHI | 30.6 | 18 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 2010-07-17 | Las Vegas | MIN | 33.1 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 18 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 |
| 2010-07-15 | Las Vegas | LAC | 29.2 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1.3 |
| 2010-07-13 | Las Vegas | NOH | 29.1 | 18 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 13.5 |
| 2010-07-11 | Las Vegas | HOU | 26.5 | 12 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 14.0 |
2009 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
4
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2009 Draft Class
Anthro
4
Athletic
46
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#45
of 46
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Patty Mills against other prospects
Patty Mills
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles