Patrick Patterson — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2010 Round 1, pick 14 (#14 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Houston Rockets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
14.3
Points
RPG
7.4
Rebounds
APG
0.9
Assists
SPG
0.7
BPG
1.3
TOV
1.1
MPG
33.0
Games
38
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
57.5
3P%
34.8
0.6-1.8 3P/g
FT%
69.2
2.4-3.4 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
11.0
Points
REB
5.4
Rebounds
AST
1.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 29.2 | 11.0 | 5.4 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 4.4 | 10.0 | 1.3 | 3.1 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 44.3 | 40.9 | 60.0 | 51.7 | 6.9 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 4 | 23.8 | 12.5 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 10.8 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 51.2 | 25.0 | 62.5 | 53.7 | 8.1 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 6 | 15.2 | 4.3 | 3.8 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 44.4 | — | 100.0 | 46.6 | 3.2 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 29.2 | 13.5 | 6.7 | 2.1 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 5.5 | 12.3 | 1.6 | 3.9 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 44.3 | 40.9 | 60.0 | 51.7 | 6.9 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 4 | 23.8 | 18.9 | 7.6 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 2.3 | 8.3 | 16.2 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 3.0 | 51.2 | 25.0 | 62.5 | 53.7 | 8.1 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 6 | 15.2 | 10.2 | 9.1 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 4.7 | 10.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 44.4 | — | 100.0 | 46.6 | 3.2 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 29.2 | 18.7 | 9.2 | 2.9 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 7.5 | 17.0 | 2.2 | 5.3 | 1.5 | 2.4 | 44.3 | 40.9 | 60.0 | 51.7 | 6.9 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 4 | 23.8 | 25.3 | 10.1 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 11.1 | 21.7 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 51.2 | 25.0 | 62.5 | 53.7 | 8.1 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 6 | 15.2 | 14.6 | 12.9 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 2.8 | 6.7 | 15.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 44.4 | — | 100.0 | 46.6 | 3.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 34 | 26 | 76.5% | 24.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 10.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 66 | 23 | 34.8% | 47.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 6.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 9.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
57%
3PT
19%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 9 | 81.8% | 15.7% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 35 | 13 | 37.1% | 50.0% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.3% | 38.4% |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 8.6% | 36.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 18.6% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
53%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 13 | 81.2% | 37.2% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 16.3% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 5 | 31.2% | 37.2% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | 41.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.0% | 38.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
53%
3PT
9%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 25.9% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 18.5% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 55.6% | 37.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
74%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-10-25 | Sacramento Kings | LAC | 18.6 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7.9 |
| 2013-10-23 | Sacramento Kings | GSW | 34.3 | 11 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 0.3 |
| 2013-10-20 | Sacramento Kings | POR | 40.5 | 27 | 8 | 2 | 11 | 18 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 23.0 |
| 2013-10-17 | Sacramento Kings | PHX | 31.1 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 2013-10-14 | Sacramento Kings | LAC | 30.9 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
Summer League
PTS
9.2
Points
REB
7.2
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 28.2 | 9.2 | 7.2 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 4.0 | 9.0 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 44.4 | 18.2 | 100.0 | 49.2 | 6.5 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 28.2 | 11.7 | 9.2 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 5.1 | 11.5 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 44.4 | 18.2 | 100.0 | 49.2 | 6.5 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 28.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.4 | 18.2 | 100.0 | 49.2 | 6.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 26.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 17.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 31.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 17.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
49%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 26.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 17.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 31.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 17.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
49%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
7%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-07-14 | Las Vegas | DEN | 34.4 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 |
| 2010-07-13 | Las Vegas | TOR | 29.2 | 14 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10.1 |
| 2010-07-11 | Las Vegas | POR | 32.4 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1.3 |
| 2010-07-10 | Las Vegas | DAL | 25.0 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 |
| 2010-07-09 | Las Vegas | PHX | 20.1 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 14.3 |
2010 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
88
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2010 Draft Class
Anthro
65
Athletic
69
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#7
of 52
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Patrick Patterson against other prospects
Patrick Patterson
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles