Omri Casspi — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2009 Round 1, pick 23 (#23 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Sacramento Kings · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
5.6
Points
REB
2.2
Rebounds
AST
0.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NBA | 5 | 15.7 | 5.6 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 4.0 | 1.2 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 55.0 | 46.2 | 0.0 | 67.0 | 4.3 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 30.0 | 18.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 11.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 72.7 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 75.8 | 14.0 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 6 | 24.6 | 9.0 | 6.5 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 7.8 | 1.2 | 3.5 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 38.3 | 33.3 | 73.3 | 50.4 | 7.3 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 21.0 | 11.7 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 4.6 | 8.3 | 1.6 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 55.2 | 52.4 | 70.0 | 65.7 | 8.6 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 5 | 15.7 | 12.9 | 5.1 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 2.3 | 5.1 | 9.2 | 2.8 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 55.0 | 46.2 | 0.0 | 67.0 | 4.3 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 30.0 | 21.6 | 6.0 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 9.6 | 13.2 | 2.4 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 72.7 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 75.8 | 14.0 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 6 | 24.6 | 13.2 | 9.5 | 3.2 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 4.4 | 11.4 | 1.7 | 5.1 | 2.7 | 3.7 | 38.3 | 33.3 | 73.3 | 50.4 | 7.3 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 21.0 | 20.1 | 4.6 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 7.8 | 14.2 | 2.7 | 5.1 | 1.7 | 2.4 | 55.2 | 52.4 | 70.0 | 65.7 | 8.6 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 5 | 15.7 | 18.6 | 7.3 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 7.3 | 13.3 | 4.0 | 8.7 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 55.0 | 46.2 | 0.0 | 67.0 | 4.3 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 30.0 | 30.3 | 8.4 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 3.4 | 13.5 | 18.5 | 3.4 | 6.7 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 72.7 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 75.8 | 14.0 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 6 | 24.6 | 17.9 | 12.9 | 4.3 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 15.6 | 2.3 | 7.0 | 3.6 | 5.0 | 38.3 | 33.3 | 73.3 | 50.4 | 7.3 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 21.0 | 28.5 | 6.6 | 3.1 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 3.8 | 11.1 | 20.2 | 3.8 | 7.3 | 2.4 | 3.5 | 55.2 | 52.4 | 70.0 | 65.7 | 8.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 35 | 26 | 74.3% | 25.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 11.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 26 | 10 | 38.5% | 19.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 7.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 7.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 39 | 17 | 43.6% | 28.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
31%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
15%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 20.0% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 15.0% | 36.9% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 20.0% | 41.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.0% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 40.0% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
15%
3PT
65%
Corner 3
25%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 45.5% | 63.2% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 18.2% | 35.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 18.2% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 18.2% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
18%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
18%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 19.1% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 17.0% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 19.1% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.4% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 8.5% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 29.8% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
36%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
15%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 13 | 76.5% | 29.3% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 8.6% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 25.9% | 37.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.7% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 8.6% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 8 | 53.3% | 25.9% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
34%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
10%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-10-23 | Cleveland Cavaliers | IND | 8.4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 |
| 2012-10-17 | Cleveland Cavaliers | PHI | 6.6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 |
| 2012-10-15 | Cleveland Cavaliers | ORL | 19.2 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 10.5 |
| 2012-10-12 | Cleveland Cavaliers | CHI | 22.6 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 |
| 2012-10-08 | Cleveland Cavaliers | MPS | 21.5 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.9 |
Summer League
PTS
11.0
Points
REB
4.4
Rebounds
AST
1.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 24.6 | 14.0 | 4.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 4.4 | 9.0 | 1.4 | 3.2 | 3.8 | 6.0 | 48.9 | 43.8 | 63.3 | 60.1 | 9.0 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 22.4 | 8.0 | 4.4 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 3.4 | 2.6 | 8.8 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 29.5 | 28.6 | 83.3 | 40.6 | 2.6 |
| Career | — | 10 | 23.5 | 11.0 | 4.4 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 2.7 | 3.5 | 8.9 | 1.1 | 3.0 | 2.9 | 4.2 | 39.3 | 36.7 | 69.0 | 51.2 | 5.8 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 24.6 | 20.5 | 6.4 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 2.9 | 6.4 | 13.2 | 2.1 | 4.7 | 5.6 | 8.8 | 48.9 | 43.8 | 63.3 | 60.1 | 9.0 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 22.4 | 12.9 | 7.1 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 5.5 | 4.2 | 14.1 | 1.3 | 4.5 | 3.2 | 3.9 | 29.5 | 28.6 | 83.3 | 40.6 | 2.6 |
| Career | — | 10 | 23.5 | 16.9 | 6.7 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 4.1 | 5.4 | 13.6 | 1.7 | 4.6 | 4.4 | 6.4 | 39.3 | 36.7 | 69.0 | 51.2 | 5.8 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 24.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 48.9 | 43.8 | 63.3 | 60.1 | 9.0 |
| 2009 | LV | 5 | 22.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 29.5 | 28.6 | 83.3 | 40.6 | 2.6 |
| Career | — | 10 | 23.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 39.3 | 36.7 | 69.0 | 51.2 | 5.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 32 | 18 | 56.2% | 36.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 11.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 4 | 23.5% | 19.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 9 | 37.5% | 27.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
30%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 12 | 80.0% | 33.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 15.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 15.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 26.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
31%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 38.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 22.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 27.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
30%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-07-17 | Las Vegas | CHI | 24.3 | 22 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 5 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 18.6 |
| 2010-07-16 | Las Vegas | TOR | 28.5 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 7.8 |
| 2010-07-14 | Las Vegas | MIN | 24.1 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8.0 |
| 2010-07-13 | Las Vegas | LAL | 25.8 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | -1.0 |
| 2010-07-12 | Las Vegas | DET | 20.2 | 16 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 11.5 |
2009 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
22
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2009 Draft Class
Anthro
63
Athletic
11
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#37
of 46
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Omri Casspi against other prospects
Omri Casspi
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles