Omari Spellman — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2018 Round 1, pick 30 (#30 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Atlanta Hawks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
10.9
Points
RPG
8.0
Rebounds
APG
0.8
Assists
SPG
0.7
BPG
1.5
TOV
1.0
MPG
28.1
Games
40
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
47.6
3P%
43.3
1.6-3.8 3P/g
FT%
70.0
1.3-1.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
0.0
Points
REB
0.0
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | NBA | 1 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | -1.1 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 17.1 | 4.2 | 6.5 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 6.2 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 20.0 | 27.3 | 57.1 | 30.3 | 2.5 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 20.3 | 5.8 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 7.5 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 30.0 | 20.0 | 33.3 | 36.7 | 3.7 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 1 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 14.9 | 0.0 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | -1.1 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 17.1 | 9.0 | 13.7 | 3.2 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 3.7 | 2.6 | 13.2 | 1.6 | 5.8 | 2.1 | 3.7 | 20.0 | 27.3 | 57.1 | 30.3 | 2.5 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 20.3 | 10.2 | 8.9 | 3.5 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 4.0 | 13.3 | 1.8 | 8.9 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 30.0 | 20.0 | 33.3 | 36.7 | 3.7 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 1 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 10.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 20.6 | 0.0 | 10.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | -1.1 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 17.1 | 11.0 | 16.9 | 3.9 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 4.5 | 3.2 | 16.2 | 1.9 | 7.1 | 2.6 | 4.5 | 20.0 | 27.3 | 57.1 | 30.3 | 2.5 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 20.3 | 12.6 | 11.0 | 4.4 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 4.9 | 16.4 | 2.2 | 11.0 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 30.0 | 20.0 | 33.3 | 36.7 | 3.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 26.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 5.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 12.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 7.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 12.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 5 | 23.8% | 36.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
18%
3PT
56%
Corner 3
19%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 38.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 40.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
50%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
50%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 32.0% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 20.0% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.0% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 28.0% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
24%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
16%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 23.3% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 6.7% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.3% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 10.0% | 35.9% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 10.0% | 39.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | 46.7% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
10%
3PT
67%
Corner 3
20%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-12-16 | New York Knicks | CLE | 4.8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -1.1 |
Summer League
PTS
7.8
Points
REB
6.1
Rebounds
AST
1.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 7.9 | 1.8 | 3.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 21.4 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 29.4 | 1.4 |
| 2019 | LV | 2 | 25.6 | 12.0 | 8.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 12.5 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 40.0 | 33.3 | 33.3 | 45.6 | 6.3 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 27.4 | 10.8 | 7.2 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 3.8 | 10.2 | 1.2 | 4.6 | 2.0 | 2.6 | 37.3 | 26.1 | 76.9 | 47.6 | 8.7 |
| 2018 | SLC | 3 | 23.4 | 10.0 | 7.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 4.0 | 12.0 | 1.7 | 5.7 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 33.3 | 29.4 | 33.3 | 40.2 | 7.4 |
| Career | — | 15 | 19.9 | 7.8 | 6.1 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 2.9 | 8.4 | 0.9 | 3.9 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 34.9 | 24.1 | 68.2 | 43.1 | 5.7 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 7.9 | 8.2 | 14.6 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 1.8 | 2.7 | 12.8 | 0.0 | 8.2 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 21.4 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 29.4 | 1.4 |
| 2019 | LV | 2 | 25.6 | 16.9 | 11.3 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 7.0 | 17.6 | 2.1 | 6.3 | 0.7 | 2.1 | 40.0 | 33.3 | 33.3 | 45.6 | 6.3 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 27.4 | 14.2 | 9.4 | 2.6 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 2.4 | 5.0 | 13.4 | 1.6 | 6.0 | 2.6 | 3.4 | 37.3 | 26.1 | 76.9 | 47.6 | 8.7 |
| 2018 | SLC | 3 | 23.4 | 15.4 | 11.8 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 6.1 | 18.4 | 2.6 | 8.7 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 33.3 | 29.4 | 33.3 | 40.2 | 7.4 |
| Career | — | 15 | 19.9 | 14.1 | 11.0 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 5.3 | 15.2 | 1.7 | 7.0 | 1.8 | 2.7 | 34.9 | 24.1 | 68.2 | 43.1 | 5.7 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 7.9 | 10.9 | 19.4 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 17.0 | 0.0 | 10.9 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 21.4 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 29.4 | 1.4 |
| 2019 | LV | 2 | 25.6 | 20.8 | 13.9 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 8.7 | 21.7 | 2.6 | 7.8 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 40.0 | 33.3 | 33.3 | 45.6 | 6.3 |
| 2018 | LV | 5 | 27.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.3 | 26.1 | 76.9 | 47.6 | 8.7 |
| 2018 | SLC | 3 | 23.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3 | 29.4 | 33.3 | 40.2 | 7.4 |
| Career | — | 15 | 19.9 | 18.0 | 14.0 | 2.6 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 6.8 | 19.4 | 2.2 | 8.9 | 2.3 | 3.4 | 34.9 | 24.1 | 68.2 | 43.1 | 5.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 42 | 25 | 59.5% | 33.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | 10.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 10.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 4.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 5.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 46 | 10 | 21.7% | 36.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
21%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 35.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
0%
3PT
64%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 36.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 20.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 32.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
28%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 17 | 60.7% | 32.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 9.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 12.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 5.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 31 | 8 | 25.8% | 35.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
22%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
10%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-08-16 | Las Vegas | CHA | 5.7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2021-08-15 | Las Vegas | MEM | 7.3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -0.5 |
| 2021-08-12 | Las Vegas | MIN | 10.8 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 |
| 2021-08-10 | Las Vegas | SAS | 5.5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4.0 |
| 2021-08-09 | Las Vegas | NOP | 10.3 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | -0.2 |
2018 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
28
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2018 Draft Class
Anthro
77
Athletic
7
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#51
of 69
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Omari Spellman against other prospects
Omari Spellman
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles