Obi Toppin — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2020 Round 1, pick 8 (#8 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: New York Knicks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
20.0
Points
RPG
7.5
Rebounds
APG
2.2
Assists
SPG
1.0
BPG
1.2
TOV
2.2
MPG
31.6
Games
31
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
63.3
3P%
39.0
1.0-2.6 3P/g
FT%
70.2
3.2-4.5 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.8
Points
REB
5.8
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 19.7 | 9.8 | 5.8 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 3.8 | 7.2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 51.7 | 33.3 | 71.4 | 60.8 | 8.3 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 20.7 | 11.5 | 3.8 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 5.2 | 9.8 | 1.0 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 53.8 | 23.5 | — | 59.0 | 9.7 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 19.2 | 9.5 | 6.2 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 4.0 | 8.5 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 47.1 | 27.3 | 75.0 | 53.1 | 7.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 25.4 | 7.2 | 6.0 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 2.8 | 7.2 | 0.2 | 2.8 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 37.9 | 9.1 | 66.7 | 44.0 | 4.4 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 19.7 | 17.8 | 10.5 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 6.9 | 13.3 | 1.8 | 5.5 | 2.3 | 3.2 | 51.7 | 33.3 | 71.4 | 60.8 | 8.3 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 20.7 | 20.0 | 6.5 | 2.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 9.1 | 17.0 | 1.7 | 7.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 53.8 | 23.5 | — | 59.0 | 9.7 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 19.2 | 17.8 | 11.7 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 7.5 | 15.9 | 1.4 | 5.2 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 47.1 | 27.3 | 75.0 | 53.1 | 7.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 25.4 | 10.3 | 8.5 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 2.1 | 3.9 | 10.3 | 0.4 | 3.9 | 2.1 | 3.2 | 37.9 | 9.1 | 66.7 | 44.0 | 4.4 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 19.7 | 22.6 | 13.3 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 8.7 | 16.8 | 2.3 | 6.9 | 2.9 | 4.1 | 51.7 | 33.3 | 71.4 | 60.8 | 8.3 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 20.7 | 26.1 | 8.5 | 2.8 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 11.9 | 22.1 | 2.3 | 9.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 53.8 | 23.5 | — | 59.0 | 9.7 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 19.2 | 23.1 | 15.2 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 9.7 | 20.7 | 1.8 | 6.7 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 47.1 | 27.3 | 75.0 | 53.1 | 7.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 25.4 | 14.0 | 11.6 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 2.9 | 5.3 | 14.0 | 0.5 | 5.3 | 2.9 | 4.3 | 37.9 | 9.1 | 66.7 | 44.0 | 4.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 61 | 44 | 72.1% | 46.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 10.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 4.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 10.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 6.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 27 | 6 | 22.2% | 20.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
47%
Mid
15%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
18%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 9 | 64.3% | 48.3% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 10.3% | 43.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 10.3% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 17.2% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.8% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
10%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
28%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 17 | 89.5% | 50.0% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.3% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.6% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 13.2% | 33.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.6% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 26.3% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
8%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
16%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 12 | 60.0% | 58.8% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.9% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 14.7% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 11.8% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
59%
Mid
9%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
21%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 27.6% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 20.7% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 13.8% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | 40.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 31.0% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
34%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
7%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-10-20 | Indiana Pacers | CLE | 26.2 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 16.1 |
| 2023-10-16 | Indiana Pacers | ATL | 18.4 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 2023-10-10 | Indiana Pacers | HOU | 18.4 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 6.2 |
| 2023-10-08 | Indiana Pacers | MEM | 15.7 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3.8 |
Summer League
PTS
21.0
Points
REB
8.3
Rebounds
AST
1.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LV | 6 | 35.1 | 21.0 | 8.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 8.2 | 18.3 | 2.0 | 5.8 | 2.7 | 3.0 | 44.5 | 34.3 | 88.9 | 53.4 | 13.1 |
| 2021 | LV | 6 | 35.1 | 21.5 | 8.5 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 2.9 | 8.4 | 18.8 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 2.7 | 3.1 | 44.5 | 34.3 | 88.9 | 53.4 | 13.1 |
| 2021 | LV | 6 | 35.1 | 29.2 | 11.6 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.2 | 3.9 | 11.4 | 25.5 | 2.8 | 8.1 | 3.7 | 4.2 | 44.5 | 34.3 | 88.9 | 53.4 | 13.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 47 | 29 | 61.7% | 42.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 22 | 5 | 22.7% | 20.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 5.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 5.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 5.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 23 | 7 | 30.4% | 20.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
25%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 47 | 29 | 61.7% | 42.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 22 | 5 | 22.7% | 20.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 5.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 5.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 5.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 23 | 7 | 30.4% | 20.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
25%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
11%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-08-16 | Las Vegas | ATL | 28.4 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 9.7 |
| 2021-08-14 | Las Vegas | CLE | 37.1 | 21 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 20 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 8.5 |
| 2021-08-13 | Las Vegas | DET | 37.2 | 31 | 9 | 0 | 13 | 20 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 28.1 |
| 2021-08-11 | Las Vegas | LAL | 35.3 | 17 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 17 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 7.1 |
| 2021-08-09 | Las Vegas | IND | 35.9 | 22 | 9 | 2 | 8 | 20 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 10.9 |