Norris Cole — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2011 Round 1, pick 28 (#28 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Chicago Bulls · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
21.7
Points
RPG
5.8
Rebounds
APG
5.3
Assists
SPG
2.2
BPG
0.1
TOV
2.7
MPG
35.7
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
43.9
3P%
34.2
1.4-4.1 3P/g
FT%
85.3
6.3-7.4 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.5
Points
REB
1.8
Rebounds
AST
3.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | NBA | 8 | 21.8 | 7.5 | 1.8 | 3.1 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 5.4 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 51.2 | 35.7 | 78.6 | 61.0 | 6.9 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 25.0 | 8.9 | 1.9 | 3.4 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 2.2 | 3.4 | 8.0 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 42.2 | 57.9 | 50.0 | 51.2 | 5.4 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 21.4 | 8.0 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 6.2 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 48.0 | 81.8 | 70.0 | 58.8 | 4.0 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 21.7 | 9.5 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 7.5 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 40.0 | 33.3 | 83.3 | 53.9 | 5.4 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 8 | 21.8 | 12.4 | 2.9 | 5.2 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 4.5 | 8.9 | 1.0 | 2.9 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 51.2 | 35.7 | 78.6 | 61.0 | 6.9 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 25.0 | 12.8 | 2.7 | 4.9 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 3.2 | 4.9 | 11.5 | 2.0 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 42.2 | 57.9 | 50.0 | 51.2 | 5.4 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 21.4 | 13.5 | 2.9 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 4.6 | 5.1 | 10.5 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 1.5 | 2.1 | 48.0 | 81.8 | 70.0 | 58.8 | 4.0 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 21.7 | 15.8 | 0.0 | 7.5 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 5.0 | 12.4 | 1.7 | 5.0 | 4.1 | 5.0 | 40.0 | 33.3 | 83.3 | 53.9 | 5.4 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 8 | 21.8 | 17.7 | 4.1 | 7.4 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 6.5 | 12.7 | 1.5 | 4.1 | 3.2 | 4.1 | 51.2 | 35.7 | 78.6 | 61.0 | 6.9 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 25.0 | 18.4 | 3.9 | 7.0 | 1.8 | 0.3 | 4.7 | 7.0 | 16.6 | 2.8 | 4.9 | 1.6 | 3.1 | 42.2 | 57.9 | 50.0 | 51.2 | 5.4 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 8 | 21.4 | 18.9 | 4.1 | 4.7 | 1.8 | 0.3 | 6.5 | 7.1 | 14.8 | 2.7 | 3.2 | 2.1 | 3.0 | 48.0 | 81.8 | 70.0 | 58.8 | 4.0 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 21.7 | 21.2 | 0.0 | 10.1 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 6.7 | 16.8 | 2.2 | 6.7 | 5.6 | 6.7 | 40.0 | 33.3 | 83.3 | 53.9 | 5.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 49 | 26 | 53.1% | 28.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 26 | 12 | 46.2% | 15.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 47 | 14 | 29.8% | 27.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 11 | 8 | 72.7% | 6.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 4.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 31 | 16 | 51.6% | 18.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
42%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 13 | 72.2% | 41.9% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 9.3% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 16.3% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 9.3% | 35.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.7% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 18.6% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
26%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 28.1% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 14.1% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 6 | 33.3% | 28.1% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 4.7% | 38.4% |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 7.8% | 36.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 17.2% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
42%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 24.0% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 20.0% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 34.0% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 8.0% | 41.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.0% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 12.0% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
54%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.7% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 20.0% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 33.3% | 35.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 40.0% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
7%
Mid
53%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-10-24 | Miami Heat | MEM | 27.2 | 14 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 17.5 |
| 2014-10-21 | Miami Heat | HOU | 14.0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.5 |
| 2014-10-18 | Miami Heat | SAS | 16.6 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 5.8 |
| 2014-10-17 | Miami Heat | GSW | 20.6 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -0.6 |
| 2014-10-14 | Miami Heat | ATL | 23.8 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9.7 |
Summer League
PTS
13.0
Points
REB
2.5
Rebounds
AST
4.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | LV | 4 | 30.0 | 13.0 | 2.5 | 4.8 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 3.5 | 8.8 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 5.8 | 7.2 | 40.0 | 50.0 | 79.3 | 54.4 | 9.4 |
| 2012 | LV | 4 | 30.0 | 15.6 | 3.0 | 5.7 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 4.2 | 10.5 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 6.9 | 8.7 | 40.0 | 50.0 | 79.3 | 54.4 | 9.4 |
| 2012 | LV | 4 | 30.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0 | 50.0 | 79.3 | 54.4 | 9.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 34.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 11.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 48.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
60%
3PT
6%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 34.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 11.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 48.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
60%
3PT
6%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-07-20 | Las Vegas | SAS | 32.0 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4.4 |
| 2012-07-18 | Las Vegas | GSW | 31.0 | 15 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 14 | 7.5 |
| 2012-07-16 | Las Vegas | LAL | 25.0 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 18.7 |
| 2012-07-15 | Las Vegas | TOR | 32.0 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 7.2 |
2011 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
33
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2011 Draft Class
Anthro
6
Athletic
87
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#37
of 54
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Norris Cole against other prospects
Norris Cole
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles