Norman Powell — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2015 Round 2, pick 16 (#46 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Milwaukee Bucks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.4
Points
RPG
4.7
Rebounds
APG
2.1
Assists
SPG
1.8
BPG
0.4
TOV
2.2
MPG
34.6
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
45.6
3P%
31.9
1.1-3.3 3P/g
FT%
75.1
3.5-4.7 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
11.0
Points
REB
2.0
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | NBA | 3 | 20.3 | 11.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4.3 | 7.0 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 61.9 | 55.6 | 100.0 | 75.4 | 8.0 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 24.3 | 12.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 3.7 | 11.3 | 1.7 | 4.7 | 3.3 | 3.7 | 32.4 | 35.7 | 90.9 | 47.6 | 7.7 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 22.2 | 7.7 | 2.7 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 2.9 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 40.8 | 46.7 | 87.5 | 51.4 | 4.5 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 16.3 | 6.7 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 2.7 | 6.8 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 39.0 | 0.0 | 72.7 | 43.6 | 3.3 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 3 | 20.3 | 19.5 | 3.5 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 7.7 | 12.4 | 3.0 | 5.3 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 61.9 | 55.6 | 100.0 | 75.4 | 8.0 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 24.3 | 18.3 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 5.4 | 16.8 | 2.5 | 6.9 | 4.9 | 5.4 | 32.4 | 35.7 | 90.9 | 47.6 | 7.7 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 22.2 | 12.5 | 4.4 | 2.5 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 2.5 | 4.6 | 11.3 | 1.6 | 3.5 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 40.8 | 46.7 | 87.5 | 51.4 | 4.5 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 16.3 | 14.7 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 5.9 | 15.1 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 2.9 | 4.1 | 39.0 | 0.0 | 72.7 | 43.6 | 3.3 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 3 | 20.3 | 25.1 | 4.6 | 2.3 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 9.9 | 15.9 | 3.8 | 6.8 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 61.9 | 55.6 | 100.0 | 75.4 | 8.0 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 24.3 | 24.1 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 7.2 | 22.1 | 3.3 | 9.1 | 6.5 | 7.2 | 32.4 | 35.7 | 90.9 | 47.6 | 7.7 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 22.2 | 17.5 | 6.1 | 3.6 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 3.6 | 6.5 | 15.9 | 2.3 | 4.9 | 2.3 | 2.6 | 40.8 | 46.7 | 87.5 | 51.4 | 4.5 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 16.3 | 21.5 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 1.1 | 2.7 | 8.6 | 22.1 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 4.3 | 5.9 | 39.0 | 0.0 | 72.7 | 43.6 | 3.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 54 | 30 | 55.6% | 37.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 6 | 33.3% | 12.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 26 | 7 | 26.9% | 17.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 6.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 7.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 27 | 9 | 33.3% | 18.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
30%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 57.1% | 62.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.5% | 39.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 33.3% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
57%
Mid
0%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 38.2% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 11.8% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.8% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 5.9% | 44.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 8.8% | 42.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 26.5% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
21%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
15%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 10 | 58.8% | 34.7% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 18.4% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 16.3% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 8.2% | 36.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 8.2% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 14.3% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
35%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
16%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 29.3% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 12.2% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 36.6% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.3% | 38.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.9% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.8% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
49%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
12%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-10-05 | Toronto Raptors | MEL | 24.7 | 21 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 18.9 |
| 2018-10-02 | Toronto Raptors | UTA | 15.8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2018-09-29 | Toronto Raptors | POR | 20.5 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 |
Summer League
PTS
19.1
Points
REB
4.3
Rebounds
AST
1.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 26.2 | 19.8 | 4.4 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 2.6 | 5.8 | 13.6 | 2.4 | 5.2 | 5.8 | 7.0 | 42.6 | 46.2 | 82.9 | 59.4 | 12.9 |
| 2015 | LV | 4 | 25.5 | 18.2 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 2.8 | 6.8 | 13.2 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 3.8 | 5.2 | 50.9 | 44.4 | 71.4 | 58.6 | 11.6 |
| Career | — | 9 | 25.9 | 19.1 | 4.3 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 2.7 | 6.2 | 13.4 | 1.8 | 3.9 | 4.9 | 6.2 | 46.3 | 45.7 | 78.6 | 59.0 | 12.4 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 26.2 | 27.2 | 6.0 | 3.3 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 3.6 | 8.0 | 18.7 | 3.3 | 7.1 | 8.0 | 9.6 | 42.6 | 46.2 | 82.9 | 59.4 | 12.9 |
| 2015 | LV | 4 | 25.5 | 25.8 | 6.0 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 3.9 | 9.5 | 18.7 | 1.4 | 3.2 | 5.3 | 7.4 | 50.9 | 44.4 | 71.4 | 58.6 | 11.6 |
| Career | — | 9 | 25.9 | 26.6 | 6.0 | 2.5 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 3.7 | 8.7 | 18.7 | 2.5 | 5.4 | 6.8 | 8.7 | 46.3 | 45.7 | 78.6 | 59.0 | 12.4 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 26.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.6 | 46.2 | 82.9 | 59.4 | 12.9 |
| 2015 | LV | 4 | 25.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.9 | 44.4 | 71.4 | 58.6 | 11.6 |
| Career | — | 9 | 25.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46.3 | 45.7 | 78.6 | 59.0 | 12.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 46 | 26 | 56.5% | 38.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 5 | 31.2% | 13.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 24 | 9 | 37.5% | 19.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 5.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 25 | 13 | 52.0% | 20.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
33%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 11 | 57.9% | 27.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 17.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 16.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 5.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 9 | 47.4% | 27.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
34%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 15 | 55.6% | 50.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 8 | 61.5% | 24.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 11.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
51%
Mid
32%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-07-16 | Las Vegas | MIN | 28.0 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 18 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 4.3 |
| 2016-07-14 | Las Vegas | GSW | 24.0 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 8.9 |
| 2016-07-11 | Las Vegas | DAL | 27.0 | 23 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 15.8 |
| 2016-07-10 | Las Vegas | MIN | 29.0 | 29 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 4 | 8 | 11 | 12 | 23.6 |
| 2016-07-08 | Las Vegas | SAC | 23.0 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 12.1 |
2015 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
69
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2015 Draft Class
Anthro
45
Athletic
75
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#19
of 58
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Norman Powell against other prospects
Norman Powell
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles