Nolan Smith — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2011 Round 1, pick 21 (#21 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Portland Trail Blazers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
20.6
Points
RPG
4.5
Rebounds
APG
5.1
Assists
SPG
1.2
BPG
0.1
TOV
3.2
MPG
34.0
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
45.8
3P%
35.0
1.5-4.4 3P/g
FT%
81.3
5.0-6.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
4.5
Points
REB
2.8
Rebounds
AST
3.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 19.1 | 4.5 | 2.8 | 3.3 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 1.7 | 6.5 | 0.5 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 25.6 | 21.4 | 100.0 | 33.1 | 1.6 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 9.1 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 28.6 | 0.0 | — | 28.6 | 0.7 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 19.1 | 8.5 | 5.4 | 6.3 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 3.1 | 12.3 | 0.9 | 4.4 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 25.6 | 21.4 | 100.0 | 33.1 | 1.6 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 9.1 | 8.0 | 9.9 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 13.9 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 28.6 | 0.0 | — | 28.6 | 0.7 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 19.1 | 12.2 | 7.7 | 9.1 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 4.5 | 17.7 | 1.4 | 6.3 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 25.6 | 21.4 | 100.0 | 33.1 | 1.6 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 9.1 | 11.4 | 14.2 | 5.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 5.7 | 19.9 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 28.6 | 0.0 | — | 28.6 | 0.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 26.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 8.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 32.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 8.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 21.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
41%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 28.2% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.1% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 30.8% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 10.3% | 41.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.6% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 23.1% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
36%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 14.3% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 28.6% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 42.9% | 35.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
71%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-10-25 | Portland Trail Blazers | UTA | 9.7 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -0.1 |
| 2012-10-19 | Portland Trail Blazers | GSW | 17.2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -6.3 |
| 2012-10-17 | Portland Trail Blazers | DEN | 31.0 | 9 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6.6 |
| 2012-10-15 | Portland Trail Blazers | SAC | 19.1 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3.6 |
| 2012-10-12 | Portland Trail Blazers | PHX | 16.6 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3.5 |
Summer League
PTS
8.0
Points
REB
1.8
Rebounds
AST
1.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | ORL | 5 | 13.2 | 4.6 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 58.3 | 66.7 | 87.5 | 74.1 | 3.6 |
| 2013 | ORL | 1 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | — | — | 66.7 | 2.7 |
| 2012 | LV | 2 | 25.0 | 18.5 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 12.0 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 58.3 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 68.3 | 15.7 |
| Career | — | 8 | 15.1 | 8.0 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 2.9 | 4.9 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 59.0 | 50.0 | 93.3 | 70.2 | 6.5 |
| 2014 | ORL | 5 | 13.2 | 12.5 | 3.8 | 5.5 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 3.8 | 6.5 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 3.8 | 4.4 | 58.3 | 66.7 | 87.5 | 74.1 | 3.6 |
| 2013 | ORL | 1 | 5.0 | 28.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.2 | 0.0 | 7.2 | 14.4 | 21.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | — | — | 66.7 | 2.7 |
| 2012 | LV | 2 | 25.0 | 26.6 | 5.0 | 3.6 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 10.1 | 17.3 | 1.4 | 3.6 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 58.3 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 68.3 | 15.7 |
| Career | — | 8 | 15.1 | 19.0 | 4.2 | 4.5 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 6.8 | 11.6 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 4.2 | 4.5 | 59.0 | 50.0 | 93.3 | 70.2 | 6.5 |
| 2014 | ORL | 5 | 13.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 58.3 | 66.7 | 87.5 | 74.1 | 3.6 |
| 2013 | ORL | 1 | 5.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 66.7 | — | — | 66.7 | 2.7 |
| 2012 | LV | 2 | 25.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 58.3 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 68.3 | 15.7 |
| Career | — | 8 | 15.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 59.0 | 50.0 | 93.3 | 70.2 | 6.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 9 | 75.0% | 30.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 6 | 85.7% | 17.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 30.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 10.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
49%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 25.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 50.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 16.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
50%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 66.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
100%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 37.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 20.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 20.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 8.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
42%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
12%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-07-11 | Orlando | MIA | 9.0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2014-07-09 | Orlando | IND | 4.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 2.6 |
| 2014-07-07 | Orlando | BKN | 22.0 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 15.4 |
| 2014-07-06 | Orlando | PHI | 9.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2014-07-05 | Orlando | MEM | 22.0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -1.6 |
2011 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
22
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2011 Draft Class
Anthro
15
Athletic
49
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#43
of 54
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Nolan Smith against other prospects
Nolan Smith
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles