Noah Vonleh — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2014 Round 1, pick 9 (#9 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Charlotte Hornets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
11.3
Points
RPG
9.0
Rebounds
APG
0.6
Assists
SPG
0.9
BPG
1.4
TOV
2.1
MPG
26.5
Games
30
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
52.3
3P%
48.5
0.5-1.1 3P/g
FT%
71.6
3.2-4.5 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.3
Points
REB
7.3
Rebounds
AST
0.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 17.9 | 7.3 | 7.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 5.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 63.3 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 65.6 | 5.8 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 22.6 | 6.4 | 7.9 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 2.7 | 6.1 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 44.2 | 0.0 | 53.8 | 46.2 | 5.8 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 1 | 18.7 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 40.0 | 0.0 | — | 40.0 | 0.7 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 17.9 | 14.8 | 14.8 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 6.4 | 10.1 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 63.3 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 65.6 | 5.8 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 22.6 | 10.3 | 12.5 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 4.3 | 9.8 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 3.0 | 44.2 | 0.0 | 53.8 | 46.2 | 5.8 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 1 | 18.7 | 7.7 | 7.7 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 5.8 | 3.9 | 9.6 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 40.0 | 0.0 | — | 40.0 | 0.7 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 17.9 | 20.1 | 20.1 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 3.2 | 8.7 | 13.7 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 3.7 | 63.3 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 65.6 | 5.8 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 22.6 | 14.0 | 17.1 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 5.9 | 13.4 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 4.0 | 44.2 | 0.0 | 53.8 | 46.2 | 5.8 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 1 | 18.7 | 10.6 | 10.6 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 5.3 | 13.3 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 40.0 | 0.0 | — | 40.0 | 0.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 43 | 27 | 62.8% | 55.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 11.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 19.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 9.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
55%
Mid
31%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 11 | 73.3% | 50.0% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 13.3% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 23.3% | 37.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 13.3% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
37%
3PT
13%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 14 | 56.0% | 58.1% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 11.6% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 16.3% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.7% | 38.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.0% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
58%
Mid
28%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 60.0% | 60.8% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 35.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
60%
Mid
20%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
20%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-10-21 | Portland Trail Blazers | GSW | 22.3 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8.3 |
| 2016-10-19 | Portland Trail Blazers | UTA | 21.1 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2016-10-16 | Portland Trail Blazers | DEN | 18.9 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 |
| 2016-10-13 | Portland Trail Blazers | LAC | 12.0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.6 |
| 2016-10-11 | Portland Trail Blazers | LAL | 12.8 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
Summer League
PTS
12.1
Points
REB
9.3
Rebounds
AST
0.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | LV | 4 | 31.8 | 12.0 | 8.8 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 4.8 | 10.2 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 46.3 | 23.1 | 70.0 | 52.9 | 8.0 |
| 2015 | LV | 4 | 28.8 | 17.2 | 8.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 10.8 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 5.2 | 55.8 | 50.0 | 76.2 | 66.0 | 12.6 |
| 2014 | LV | 7 | 27.0 | 9.1 | 10.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 2.6 | 3.0 | 10.6 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 3.0 | 4.4 | 28.4 | 12.5 | 67.7 | 36.5 | 3.4 |
| Career | — | 15 | 28.7 | 12.1 | 9.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 4.3 | 10.5 | 0.6 | 2.1 | 2.9 | 4.1 | 40.5 | 29.0 | 71.0 | 48.8 | 7.1 |
| 2016 | LV | 4 | 31.8 | 13.6 | 9.9 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 3.1 | 5.4 | 11.6 | 0.9 | 3.7 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 46.3 | 23.1 | 70.0 | 52.9 | 8.0 |
| 2015 | LV | 4 | 28.8 | 21.6 | 10.6 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 2.5 | 7.5 | 13.5 | 1.6 | 3.1 | 5.0 | 6.6 | 55.8 | 50.0 | 76.2 | 66.0 | 12.6 |
| 2014 | LV | 7 | 27.0 | 12.2 | 13.3 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 3.4 | 4.0 | 14.1 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 5.9 | 28.4 | 12.5 | 67.7 | 36.5 | 3.4 |
| Career | — | 15 | 28.7 | 15.1 | 11.6 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 3.1 | 5.3 | 13.2 | 0.8 | 2.6 | 3.7 | 5.2 | 40.5 | 29.0 | 71.0 | 48.8 | 7.1 |
| 2016 | LV | 4 | 31.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46.3 | 23.1 | 70.0 | 52.9 | 8.0 |
| 2015 | LV | 4 | 28.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 55.8 | 50.0 | 76.2 | 66.0 | 12.6 |
| 2014 | LV | 7 | 27.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 28.4 | 12.5 | 67.7 | 36.5 | 3.4 |
| Career | — | 15 | 28.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.5 | 29.0 | 71.0 | 48.8 | 7.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 70 | 41 | 58.6% | 44.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 27 | 5 | 18.5% | 17.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 30 | 9 | 30.0% | 19.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 30 | 9 | 30.0% | 19.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
36%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 11 | 84.6% | 31.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 12.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 24.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 29.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
37%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 16 | 61.5% | 60.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 16.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 23.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
60%
Mid
16%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 31 | 14 | 45.2% | 41.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 20 | 6 | 30.0% | 27.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 10.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
47%
3PT
11%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-07-13 | Las Vegas | UTA | 27.0 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1.9 |
| 2016-07-12 | Las Vegas | UTA | 36.0 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 11.0 |
| 2016-07-10 | Las Vegas | SAS | 33.0 | 16 | 12 | 0 | 7 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9.6 |
| 2016-07-09 | Las Vegas | PHX | 31.0 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 9.3 |
| 2015-07-16 | Las Vegas | BOS | 24.0 | 20 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 15.2 |
2014 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
93
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2014 Draft Class
Anthro
98
Athletic
44
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#5
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Noah Vonleh against other prospects
Noah Vonleh
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles