Nick Smith Jr. — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2023 Round 1, pick 27 (#27 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Charlotte Hornets · Draft date: June 22, 2023
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
12.5
Points
RPG
1.6
Rebounds
APG
1.7
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
0.1
TOV
1.6
MPG
25.8
Games
17
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
37.6
3P%
33.8
1.4-4.2 3P/g
FT%
74.0
2.1-2.9 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
6.3
Points
REB
1.5
Rebounds
AST
1.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | NBA | 6 | 13.4 | 6.3 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 6.0 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 38.9 | 29.4 | 62.5 | 48.1 | 3.0 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 1 | 24.9 | 14.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 4.0 | 16.0 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 25.0 | 12.5 | 100.0 | 38.5 | 4.1 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 14.4 | 7.8 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 3.2 | 6.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 75.0 | 55.8 | 4.7 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 6 | 13.4 | 17.0 | 4.0 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 6.3 | 16.1 | 2.2 | 7.6 | 2.2 | 3.6 | 38.9 | 29.4 | 62.5 | 48.1 | 3.0 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 1 | 24.9 | 20.2 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 1.4 | 10.1 | 5.8 | 23.1 | 1.4 | 11.6 | 7.2 | 7.2 | 25.0 | 12.5 | 100.0 | 38.5 | 4.1 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 14.4 | 19.4 | 7.5 | 2.5 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 8.1 | 16.3 | 1.3 | 3.8 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 75.0 | 55.8 | 4.7 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 6 | 13.4 | 22.7 | 5.4 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 8.4 | 21.5 | 3.0 | 10.2 | 3.0 | 4.8 | 38.9 | 29.4 | 62.5 | 48.1 | 3.0 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 1 | 24.9 | 25.7 | 5.5 | 5.5 | 5.5 | 1.8 | 12.9 | 7.3 | 29.4 | 1.8 | 14.7 | 9.2 | 9.2 | 25.0 | 12.5 | 100.0 | 38.5 | 4.1 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 14.4 | 24.1 | 9.3 | 3.1 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 5.4 | 10.1 | 20.2 | 1.6 | 4.7 | 2.3 | 3.1 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 75.0 | 55.8 | 4.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 7 | 63.6% | 14.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 19 | 9 | 47.4% | 24.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 21.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 3.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 27 | 5 | 18.5% | 34.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
46%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 8.3% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 27.8% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 16.7% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.8% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.8% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 41.7% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
8%
Mid
44%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.2% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 25.0% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 18.8% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.2% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 43.8% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
6%
Mid
44%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 26.9% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 19.2% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 30.8% | 41.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.8% | 39.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 19.2% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
50%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-17 | Los Angeles Lakers | SAC | 4.2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -2.6 |
| 2025-10-15 | Los Angeles Lakers | DAL | 24.6 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2025-10-14 | Los Angeles Lakers | PHX | 15.4 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3.5 |
| 2025-10-12 | Los Angeles Lakers | GSW | 6.2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6.4 |
| 2025-10-05 | Los Angeles Lakers | GSW | 11.8 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 5.7 |
Summer League
PTS
12.7
Points
REB
4.5
Rebounds
AST
3.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 27.1 | 12.6 | 4.6 | 3.6 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 4.6 | 13.6 | 2.6 | 8.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 33.8 | 32.5 | 100.0 | 45.2 | 6.4 |
| 2024 | CC | 3 | 27.8 | 9.7 | 5.3 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 3.7 | 14.3 | 1.3 | 7.7 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 25.6 | 17.4 | 100.0 | 32.7 | 2.2 |
| 2023 | LV | 4 | 26.3 | 15.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 5.8 | 14.0 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 41.1 | 36.4 | 60.0 | 49.7 | 8.2 |
| 2023 | CC | 2 | 28.0 | 13.0 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 5.5 | 13.5 | 1.0 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 40.7 | 22.2 | 66.7 | 45.9 | 5.3 |
| Career | — | 14 | 27.1 | 12.7 | 4.5 | 3.1 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 2.8 | 4.9 | 13.9 | 1.9 | 6.7 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 35.1 | 28.7 | 75.0 | 43.9 | 5.9 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 27.1 | 16.8 | 6.1 | 4.8 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 4.3 | 6.1 | 18.1 | 3.5 | 10.6 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 33.8 | 32.5 | 100.0 | 45.2 | 6.4 |
| 2024 | CC | 3 | 27.8 | 12.5 | 6.9 | 3.0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 4.8 | 18.6 | 1.7 | 9.9 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 25.6 | 17.4 | 100.0 | 32.7 | 2.2 |
| 2023 | LV | 4 | 26.3 | 20.5 | 5.5 | 4.1 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 3.8 | 7.9 | 19.2 | 2.7 | 7.5 | 2.1 | 3.4 | 41.1 | 36.4 | 60.0 | 49.7 | 8.2 |
| 2023 | CC | 2 | 28.0 | 16.7 | 5.1 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 3.9 | 7.1 | 17.3 | 1.3 | 5.8 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 40.7 | 22.2 | 66.7 | 45.9 | 5.3 |
| Career | — | 14 | 27.1 | 16.9 | 6.0 | 4.2 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 3.7 | 6.4 | 18.4 | 2.6 | 8.9 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 35.1 | 28.7 | 75.0 | 43.9 | 5.9 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 27.1 | 21.9 | 8.0 | 6.2 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 5.6 | 8.0 | 23.6 | 4.5 | 13.9 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 33.8 | 32.5 | 100.0 | 45.2 | 6.4 |
| 2024 | CC | 3 | 27.8 | 17.8 | 9.8 | 4.3 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 3.7 | 6.8 | 26.4 | 2.5 | 14.1 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 25.6 | 17.4 | 100.0 | 32.7 | 2.2 |
| 2023 | LV | 4 | 26.3 | 27.0 | 7.2 | 5.4 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 5.0 | 10.4 | 25.2 | 3.6 | 9.9 | 2.7 | 4.5 | 41.1 | 36.4 | 60.0 | 49.7 | 8.2 |
| 2023 | CC | 2 | 28.0 | 21.2 | 6.5 | 5.7 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 4.9 | 9.0 | 22.0 | 1.6 | 7.3 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 40.7 | 22.2 | 66.7 | 45.9 | 5.3 |
| Career | — | 14 | 27.1 | 22.4 | 7.9 | 5.5 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 4.9 | 8.5 | 24.4 | 3.4 | 11.8 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 35.1 | 28.7 | 75.0 | 43.9 | 5.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 12 | 70.6% | 8.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 44 | 15 | 34.1% | 22.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 39 | 14 | 35.9% | 20.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 5.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 78 | 22 | 28.2% | 40.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
9%
Mid
43%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 8.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 25 | 8 | 32.0% | 22.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 12.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 7.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 52 | 14 | 26.9% | 46.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
8%
Mid
35%
3PT
57%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 9.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 19 | 7 | 36.8% | 22.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 25 | 11 | 44.0% | 30.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 3.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 26 | 8 | 30.8% | 31.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
10%
Mid
53%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-07-21 | Las Vegas | BKN | 17.5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -0.7 |
| 2024-07-19 | Las Vegas | POR | 30.3 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | -2.8 |
| 2024-07-17 | Las Vegas | BOS | 33.1 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 |
| 2024-07-16 | Las Vegas | DEN | 26.2 | 21 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 22 | 4 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 10.3 |
| 2024-07-13 | Las Vegas | NYK | 28.2 | 24 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 17 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 16.8 |