Nick Johnson — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2014 Round 2, pick 12 (#42 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Houston Rockets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.3
Points
RPG
4.1
Rebounds
APG
2.8
Assists
SPG
1.1
BPG
0.7
TOV
1.7
MPG
33.1
Games
38
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
43.2
3P%
36.7
1.6-4.4 3P/g
FT%
78.1
3.8-4.9 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
4.2
Points
REB
3.0
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | NBA | 4 | 10.2 | 4.2 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 4.0 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 31.2 | 14.3 | 66.7 | 42.6 | 2.5 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 17.7 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 4.7 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 17.9 | 27.3 | 0.0 | 22.9 | -1.4 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 5 | 15.8 | 5.0 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 5.0 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 24.0 | 20.0 | 78.6 | 40.1 | 2.9 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 4 | 10.2 | 15.0 | 10.6 | 7.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 4.4 | 14.1 | 0.9 | 6.2 | 5.3 | 7.9 | 31.2 | 14.3 | 66.7 | 42.6 | 2.5 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 17.7 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 1.7 | 9.5 | 1.0 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 17.9 | 27.3 | 0.0 | 22.9 | -1.4 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 5 | 15.8 | 11.4 | 5.0 | 4.1 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 2.7 | 11.4 | 0.9 | 4.6 | 5.0 | 6.4 | 24.0 | 20.0 | 78.6 | 40.1 | 2.9 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 4 | 10.2 | 20.6 | 14.6 | 9.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.3 | 6.1 | 19.4 | 1.2 | 8.5 | 7.3 | 10.9 | 31.2 | 14.3 | 66.7 | 42.6 | 2.5 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 17.7 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 2.3 | 13.0 | 1.4 | 5.1 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 17.9 | 27.3 | 0.0 | 22.9 | -1.4 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 5 | 15.8 | 15.1 | 6.7 | 5.4 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 5.4 | 3.6 | 15.1 | 1.2 | 6.1 | 6.7 | 8.5 | 24.0 | 20.0 | 78.6 | 40.1 | 2.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 20.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | 18.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 20.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 4.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 5.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 2 | 9.5% | 30.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
39%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 18.8% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 18.8% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 18.8% | 37.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 43.8% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
38%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 14.3% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 21.4% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 7.1% | 38.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 32.1% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
46%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 28.0% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 12.0% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 20.0% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | 35.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 16.0% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
32%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
20%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-10-18 | Orlando Magic | MIA | 14.0 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4.5 |
| 2016-10-12 | Orlando Magic | SAS | 2.8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.4 |
| 2016-10-05 | Orlando Magic | CLE | 12.0 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.6 |
| 2016-10-03 | Orlando Magic | MEM | 12.0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 3.1 |
Summer League
PTS
11.8
Points
REB
4.1
Rebounds
AST
3.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | LV | 8 | 17.5 | 6.9 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 5.8 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 43.5 | 61.5 | 70.0 | 54.6 | 2.9 |
| 2016 | ORL | 5 | 31.4 | 14.4 | 4.0 | 7.4 | 2.6 | 0.2 | 3.4 | 4.8 | 13.0 | 1.8 | 4.6 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 36.9 | 39.1 | 75.0 | 48.8 | 12.1 |
| 2014 | LV | 8 | 30.2 | 12.5 | 4.4 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 4.1 | 10.8 | 0.6 | 3.0 | 3.6 | 4.8 | 38.4 | 20.8 | 76.3 | 48.7 | 8.2 |
| 2014 | ORL | 5 | 29.4 | 15.8 | 6.2 | 5.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 5.8 | 13.0 | 1.4 | 4.8 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 44.6 | 29.2 | 87.5 | 54.8 | 12.6 |
| Career | — | 26 | 26.4 | 11.8 | 4.1 | 3.5 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 2.7 | 4.1 | 10.1 | 1.1 | 3.2 | 2.5 | 3.2 | 40.5 | 34.5 | 77.4 | 51.2 | 8.2 |
| 2017 | LV | 8 | 17.5 | 14.2 | 5.4 | 2.8 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 11.9 | 2.1 | 3.3 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 43.5 | 61.5 | 70.0 | 54.6 | 2.9 |
| 2016 | ORL | 5 | 31.4 | 16.5 | 4.6 | 8.5 | 3.0 | 0.2 | 3.9 | 5.5 | 14.9 | 2.1 | 5.3 | 3.4 | 4.6 | 36.9 | 39.1 | 75.0 | 48.8 | 12.1 |
| 2014 | LV | 8 | 30.2 | 14.9 | 5.2 | 2.7 | 2.1 | 0.3 | 2.8 | 4.9 | 12.8 | 0.7 | 3.6 | 4.3 | 5.7 | 38.4 | 20.8 | 76.3 | 48.7 | 8.2 |
| 2014 | ORL | 5 | 29.4 | 19.3 | 7.6 | 6.1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.7 | 7.1 | 15.9 | 1.7 | 5.9 | 3.4 | 3.9 | 44.6 | 29.2 | 87.5 | 54.8 | 12.6 |
| Career | — | 26 | 26.4 | 16.1 | 5.6 | 4.8 | 1.9 | 0.4 | 3.7 | 5.6 | 13.8 | 1.5 | 4.4 | 3.4 | 4.4 | 40.5 | 34.5 | 77.4 | 51.2 | 8.2 |
| 2017 | LV | 8 | 17.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43.5 | 61.5 | 70.0 | 54.6 | 2.9 |
| 2016 | ORL | 5 | 31.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 36.9 | 39.1 | 75.0 | 48.8 | 12.1 |
| 2014 | LV | 8 | 30.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38.4 | 20.8 | 76.3 | 48.7 | 8.2 |
| 2014 | ORL | 5 | 29.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.6 | 29.2 | 87.5 | 54.8 | 12.6 |
| Career | — | 26 | 26.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.5 | 34.5 | 77.4 | 51.2 | 8.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 68 | 35 | 51.5% | 27.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 30 | 10 | 33.3% | 12.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 72 | 29 | 40.3% | 29.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 3.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 63 | 25 | 39.7% | 25.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
41%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 17.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 21 | 9 | 42.9% | 45.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 26.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
54%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 24.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 9 | 47.4% | 29.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 8 | 42.1% | 29.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
40%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 44 | 26 | 59.1% | 32.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 19 | 10 | 52.6% | 14.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 32 | 11 | 34.4% | 23.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 4.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 32 | 9 | 28.1% | 23.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
38%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
7%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-07-17 | Las Vegas | LAL | 17.0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2017-07-16 | Las Vegas | MEM | 20.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -6.1 |
| 2017-07-15 | Las Vegas | SAS | 24.9 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2017-07-13 | Las Vegas | TOR | 20.7 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 11.7 |
| 2017-07-12 | Las Vegas | CHI | 25.6 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 8.4 |
2014 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
55
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2014 Draft Class
Anthro
16
Athletic
94
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#26
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Nick Johnson against other prospects
Nick Johnson
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles