Nerlens Noel — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2013 Round 1, pick 6 (#6 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: New Orleans Pelicans · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
10.5
Points
RPG
9.5
Rebounds
APG
1.6
Assists
SPG
2.1
BPG
4.4
TOV
1.9
MPG
31.9
Games
24
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
59.0
3P%
—
0.0 3P/g
FT%
52.9
2.3-4.3 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
6.0
Points
REB
3.0
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | NBA | 1 | 17.3 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 60.0 | — | — | 60.0 | 5.6 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 4 | 25.1 | 11.5 | 8.0 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 7.0 | 46.7 | — | 64.3 | 54.3 | 11.1 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 4 | 30.3 | 8.5 | 8.5 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 9.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 35.1 | — | 44.4 | 37.8 | 7.8 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 1 | 17.3 | 12.5 | 6.2 | 4.2 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 6.2 | 10.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 60.0 | — | — | 60.0 | 5.6 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 4 | 25.1 | 16.5 | 11.5 | 2.5 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 3.6 | 5.0 | 10.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.4 | 10.0 | 46.7 | — | 64.3 | 54.3 | 11.1 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 4 | 30.3 | 10.1 | 10.1 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 3.9 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 5.3 | 35.1 | — | 44.4 | 37.8 | 7.8 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 1 | 17.3 | 16.7 | 8.4 | 5.6 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 8.4 | 13.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 60.0 | — | — | 60.0 | 5.6 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 4 | 25.1 | 20.7 | 14.4 | 3.2 | 4.5 | 2.3 | 4.5 | 6.3 | 13.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.1 | 12.6 | 46.7 | — | 64.3 | 54.3 | 11.1 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 4 | 30.3 | 14.0 | 14.0 | 3.3 | 3.7 | 4.1 | 3.7 | 5.3 | 15.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 7.4 | 35.1 | — | 44.4 | 37.8 | 7.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 39 | 23 | 59.0% | 54.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 19 | 4 | 21.1% | 26.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 19.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
54%
Mid
46%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 40.0% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 40.0% | 37.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
60%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 12 | 70.6% | 56.7% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 23.3% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 20.0% | 37.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
57%
Mid
43%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 9 | 45.0% | 54.1% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 29.7% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 16.2% | 38.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
54%
Mid
46%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-10-04 | Philadelphia 76ers | BOS | 17.3 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 |
Summer League
PTS
13.4
Points
REB
5.6
Rebounds
AST
1.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | LV | 2 | 26.4 | 13.0 | 5.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 11.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 47.8 | — | 50.0 | 49.0 | 7.9 |
| 2014 | ORL | 3 | 25.0 | 13.7 | 5.7 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 4.3 | 8.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 6.3 | 52.0 | — | 78.9 | 61.5 | 12.9 |
| Career | — | 5 | 25.6 | 13.4 | 5.6 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 4.8 | 9.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 5.4 | 50.0 | — | 70.4 | 55.9 | 10.9 |
| 2014 | LV | 2 | 26.4 | 17.7 | 7.5 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 7.5 | 15.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 5.5 | 47.8 | — | 50.0 | 49.0 | 7.9 |
| 2014 | ORL | 3 | 25.0 | 19.7 | 8.2 | 2.4 | 3.4 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 6.2 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.2 | 9.1 | 52.0 | — | 78.9 | 61.5 | 12.9 |
| Career | — | 5 | 25.6 | 18.9 | 7.9 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 6.8 | 13.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.4 | 7.6 | 50.0 | — | 70.4 | 55.9 | 10.9 |
| 2014 | LV | 2 | 26.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47.8 | — | 50.0 | 49.0 | 7.9 |
| 2014 | ORL | 3 | 25.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 52.0 | — | 78.9 | 61.5 | 12.9 |
| Career | — | 5 | 25.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0 | — | 70.4 | 55.9 | 10.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 17 | 70.8% | 50.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 29.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 20.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
50%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 17 | 70.8% | 50.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 29.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 20.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
50%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-07-17 | Las Vegas | CHI | 23.9 | 14 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 6.2 |
| 2014-07-14 | Las Vegas | CLE | 28.9 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9.6 |
| 2014-07-09 | Orlando | BKN | 25.0 | 14 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 15.7 |
| 2014-07-08 | Orlando | HOU | 24.0 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7.6 |
| 2014-07-05 | Orlando | ORL | 26.0 | 19 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 15.5 |
2013 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
97
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2013 Draft Class
Anthro
90
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#3
of 63
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Nerlens Noel against other prospects
Nerlens Noel
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles