Mouhamed Gueye — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2023 Round 2, pick 9 (#39 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Charlotte Hornets · Draft date: June 22, 2023
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
14.3
Points
RPG
8.4
Rebounds
APG
1.9
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
0.8
TOV
2.3
MPG
32.1
Games
33
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
48.8
3P%
27.5
0.3-1.2 3P/g
FT%
67.4
2.7-4.0 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
2.0
Points
REB
3.0
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | NBA | 1 | 12.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 0.0 | — | 25.0 | 0.9 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 16.2 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 4.0 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 31.2 | 20.0 | 50.0 | 38.4 | 2.9 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 12.3 | 5.4 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 3.8 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 52.6 | 42.9 | 80.0 | 63.7 | 4.4 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 1 | 12.0 | 6.0 | 9.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 0.0 | — | 25.0 | 0.9 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 16.2 | 8.3 | 8.3 | 2.8 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 2.8 | 8.9 | 0.6 | 2.8 | 2.2 | 4.4 | 31.2 | 20.0 | 50.0 | 38.4 | 2.9 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 12.3 | 15.8 | 8.2 | 3.5 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 3.5 | 5.9 | 11.1 | 1.8 | 4.1 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 52.6 | 42.9 | 80.0 | 63.7 | 4.4 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 1 | 12.0 | 7.5 | 11.2 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 15.0 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 0.0 | — | 25.0 | 0.9 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 16.2 | 10.7 | 10.7 | 3.6 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 2.1 | 3.6 | 11.4 | 0.7 | 3.6 | 2.9 | 5.7 | 31.2 | 20.0 | 50.0 | 38.4 | 2.9 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 12.3 | 20.2 | 10.5 | 4.5 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 4.5 | 7.5 | 14.2 | 2.2 | 5.2 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 52.6 | 42.9 | 80.0 | 63.7 | 4.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 11 | 61.1% | 46.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 17.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 25.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
21%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 25.0% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 42.9% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
50%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 37.5% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 25.0% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 18.8% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
31%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 7 | 63.6% | 57.9% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.3% | 43.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.3% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 31.6% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
58%
Mid
5%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-11 | Atlanta Hawks | MEM | 12.0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
Summer League
PTS
10.6
Points
REB
5.2
Rebounds
AST
1.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LV | 3 | 23.1 | 12.3 | 5.3 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 10.0 | 1.3 | 4.7 | 3.7 | 5.7 | 36.7 | 28.6 | 64.7 | 49.4 | 6.9 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 24.1 | 9.6 | 5.2 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 2.4 | 3.2 | 42.9 | 37.5 | 75.0 | 57.1 | 8.4 |
| Career | — | 8 | 23.7 | 10.6 | 5.2 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 2.1 | 3.2 | 8.1 | 1.2 | 3.8 | 2.9 | 4.1 | 40.0 | 33.3 | 69.7 | 53.4 | 7.8 |
| 2024 | LV | 3 | 23.1 | 19.2 | 8.3 | 2.6 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 4.7 | 5.7 | 15.6 | 2.1 | 7.3 | 5.7 | 8.8 | 36.7 | 28.6 | 64.7 | 49.4 | 6.9 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 24.1 | 14.4 | 7.8 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 4.5 | 10.5 | 1.8 | 4.8 | 3.6 | 4.8 | 42.9 | 37.5 | 75.0 | 57.1 | 8.4 |
| Career | — | 8 | 23.7 | 16.1 | 8.0 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 3.2 | 4.9 | 12.3 | 1.9 | 5.7 | 4.4 | 6.3 | 40.0 | 33.3 | 69.7 | 53.4 | 7.8 |
| 2024 | LV | 3 | 23.1 | 25.2 | 10.9 | 3.4 | 2.7 | 1.4 | 6.1 | 7.5 | 20.4 | 2.7 | 9.5 | 7.5 | 11.6 | 36.7 | 28.6 | 64.7 | 49.4 | 6.9 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 24.1 | 19.0 | 10.3 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 5.9 | 13.9 | 2.4 | 6.3 | 4.8 | 6.3 | 42.9 | 37.5 | 75.0 | 57.1 | 8.4 |
| Career | — | 8 | 23.7 | 21.3 | 10.5 | 3.5 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 4.3 | 6.5 | 16.3 | 2.5 | 7.5 | 5.8 | 8.3 | 40.0 | 33.3 | 69.7 | 53.4 | 7.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 8 | 42.1% | 29.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 16.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 7.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 6.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 13.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 26.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
25%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
20%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 26.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 16.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 10.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 30.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
27%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
17%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 31.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 17.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 17.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 22.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
23%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
23%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-07-17 | Las Vegas | LAL | 15.8 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| 2024-07-14 | Las Vegas | SAS | 26.5 | 10 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 5.8 |
| 2024-07-12 | Las Vegas | WAS | 27.1 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 8.5 |
| 2023-07-16 | Las Vegas | DAL | 21.2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3.9 |
| 2023-07-13 | Las Vegas | PHI | 22.4 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10.5 |
2023 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
99
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2023 Draft Class
Anthro
94
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#2
of 77
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Mouhamed Gueye against other prospects
Mouhamed Gueye
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles