Montrezl Harrell — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2015 Round 2, pick 2 (#32 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Houston Rockets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
15.7
Points
RPG
9.2
Rebounds
APG
1.4
Assists
SPG
0.9
BPG
1.2
TOV
2.0
MPG
35.1
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
56.6
3P%
24.3
0.3-1.1 3P/g
FT%
59.7
3.3-5.5 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
12.4
Points
REB
6.0
Rebounds
AST
1.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 18.5 | 12.4 | 6.0 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 7.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 4.2 | 65.8 | — | 57.1 | 65.6 | 10.4 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 14.1 | 5.3 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.3 | 55.6 | — | 60.0 | 59.7 | 3.1 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 16.9 | 7.7 | 6.1 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 2.7 | 6.1 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 2.1 | 2.9 | 44.2 | 25.0 | 75.0 | 52.1 | 7.3 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 21.6 | 7.0 | 3.8 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.7 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 64.0 | 0.0 | 62.5 | 65.5 | 5.1 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 18.5 | 24.1 | 11.7 | 2.3 | 0.4 | 2.3 | 1.9 | 9.7 | 14.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 8.2 | 65.8 | — | 57.1 | 65.6 | 10.4 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 14.1 | 13.6 | 5.1 | 4.3 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 7.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.1 | 8.5 | 55.6 | — | 60.0 | 59.7 | 3.1 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 16.9 | 16.4 | 13.1 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 5.8 | 13.1 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 4.6 | 6.1 | 44.2 | 25.0 | 75.0 | 52.1 | 7.3 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 21.6 | 11.7 | 6.4 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 4.4 | 6.9 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 2.8 | 4.4 | 64.0 | 0.0 | 62.5 | 65.5 | 5.1 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 18.5 | 31.0 | 15.0 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 12.5 | 19.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 10.5 | 65.8 | — | 57.1 | 65.6 | 10.4 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 14.1 | 16.9 | 6.3 | 5.3 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 9.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.3 | 10.5 | 55.6 | — | 60.0 | 59.7 | 3.1 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 16.9 | 21.7 | 17.3 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 4.8 | 3.2 | 7.6 | 17.3 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 6.0 | 8.0 | 44.2 | 25.0 | 75.0 | 52.1 | 7.3 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 21.6 | 15.1 | 8.3 | 2.5 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 3.2 | 5.8 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 3.6 | 5.8 | 64.0 | 0.0 | 62.5 | 65.5 | 5.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 85 | 54 | 63.5% | 73.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 14.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 7.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
74%
Mid
22%
3PT
4%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 34 | 24 | 70.6% | 89.5% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.3% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.3% | 36.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
89%
Mid
11%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 55.6% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 33.3% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 11.1% | 37.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
56%
Mid
44%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 30 | 15 | 50.0% | 69.8% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 16.3% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.7% | 37.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 9.3% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
70%
Mid
21%
3PT
9%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 12 | 75.0% | 64.0% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 20.0% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 12.0% | 37.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
64%
Mid
32%
3PT
4%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-10-11 | LA Clippers | MAC | 11.0 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11.4 |
| 2018-10-09 | LA Clippers | DEN | 23.6 | 14 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 14.0 |
| 2018-10-06 | LA Clippers | LAL | 18.9 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 4.8 |
| 2018-10-03 | LA Clippers | MIN | 18.7 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 11.1 |
| 2018-09-30 | LA Clippers | SYD | 20.3 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 10.7 |
Summer League
PTS
15.6
Points
REB
6.7
Rebounds
AST
1.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 27.8 | 14.8 | 5.6 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 5.4 | 11.4 | 0.6 | 3.8 | 3.4 | 6.0 | 47.4 | 15.8 | 56.7 | 52.7 | 9.9 |
| 2015 | LV | 4 | 28.0 | 16.5 | 8.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 6.5 | 13.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 7.0 | 48.1 | — | 50.0 | 49.8 | 12.2 |
| Career | — | 9 | 27.9 | 15.6 | 6.7 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 5.9 | 12.3 | 0.3 | 2.1 | 3.4 | 6.4 | 47.7 | 15.8 | 53.4 | 51.3 | 10.9 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 27.8 | 19.2 | 7.3 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 7.0 | 14.8 | 0.8 | 4.9 | 4.4 | 7.8 | 47.4 | 15.8 | 56.7 | 52.7 | 9.9 |
| 2015 | LV | 4 | 28.0 | 21.2 | 10.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 8.4 | 17.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 9.0 | 48.1 | — | 50.0 | 49.8 | 12.2 |
| Career | — | 9 | 27.9 | 20.1 | 8.6 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 7.6 | 15.9 | 0.4 | 2.7 | 4.4 | 8.3 | 47.7 | 15.8 | 53.4 | 51.3 | 10.9 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 27.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47.4 | 15.8 | 56.7 | 52.7 | 9.9 |
| 2015 | LV | 4 | 28.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 48.1 | — | 50.0 | 49.8 | 12.2 |
| Career | — | 9 | 27.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47.7 | 15.8 | 53.4 | 51.3 | 10.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 77 | 52 | 67.5% | 62.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 7.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 6 | 33.3% | 14.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | 12.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
62%
Mid
22%
3PT
16%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 9 | 81.8% | 84.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 7.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
85%
Mid
8%
3PT
8%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 21 | 72.4% | 50.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 7.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 8.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 7.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | 26.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
51%
Mid
16%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 37 | 22 | 59.5% | 68.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 22.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
69%
Mid
31%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-07-15 | Las Vegas | MIL | 26.0 | 20 | 8 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 16.5 |
| 2016-07-13 | Las Vegas | GSW | 32.0 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 15 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 7.3 |
| 2016-07-11 | Las Vegas | DLS | 31.0 | 18 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 13.5 |
| 2016-07-10 | Las Vegas | SAC | 26.0 | 14 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 11.8 |
| 2016-07-08 | Las Vegas | ATL | 24.0 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0.6 |
2015 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
91
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2015 Draft Class
Anthro
88
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#6
of 58
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Montrezl Harrell against other prospects
Montrezl Harrell
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles