Monte Morris — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2017 Round 2, pick 21 (#51 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Denver Nuggets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.4
Points
RPG
4.8
Rebounds
APG
6.2
Assists
SPG
1.5
BPG
0.3
TOV
1.2
MPG
35.3
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
46.5
3P%
37.8
1.5-4.1 3P/g
FT%
80.2
2.6-3.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.7
Points
REB
1.7
Rebounds
AST
2.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 17.8 | 9.7 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 4.0 | 8.3 | 1.7 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 48.0 | 45.5 | — | 58.0 | 8.0 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 17.3 | 9.8 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 3.8 | 7.5 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 50.0 | 44.4 | 55.6 | 57.4 | 6.9 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 23.9 | 12.4 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 4.2 | 10.0 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 3.8 | 42.0 | 26.7 | 84.2 | 53.1 | 10.9 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 4.2 | 3.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 100.0 | — | 56.2 | 2.0 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 17.8 | 19.5 | 3.4 | 5.4 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 8.1 | 16.8 | 3.4 | 7.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 48.0 | 45.5 | — | 58.0 | 8.0 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 17.3 | 20.3 | 2.6 | 5.2 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 7.8 | 15.6 | 2.1 | 4.7 | 2.6 | 4.7 | 50.0 | 44.4 | 55.6 | 57.4 | 6.9 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 23.9 | 18.6 | 4.5 | 7.5 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 6.3 | 15.0 | 1.2 | 4.5 | 4.8 | 5.7 | 42.0 | 26.7 | 84.2 | 53.1 | 10.9 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 4.2 | 25.4 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 11.3 | 22.6 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 100.0 | — | 56.2 | 2.0 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 17.8 | 25.2 | 4.3 | 6.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 10.4 | 21.7 | 4.3 | 9.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 48.0 | 45.5 | — | 58.0 | 8.0 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 17.3 | 25.6 | 3.3 | 6.6 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 9.8 | 19.7 | 2.6 | 5.9 | 3.3 | 5.9 | 50.0 | 44.4 | 55.6 | 57.4 | 6.9 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 23.9 | 24.1 | 5.8 | 9.7 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 8.2 | 19.4 | 1.6 | 5.8 | 6.2 | 7.4 | 42.0 | 26.7 | 84.2 | 53.1 | 10.9 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 4.2 | 32.7 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 14.6 | 29.1 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 100.0 | — | 56.2 | 2.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 19 | 65.5% | 25.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 25 | 12 | 48.0% | 22.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 23 | 7 | 30.4% | 20.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 6.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 23 | 8 | 34.8% | 20.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
43%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 24.0% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 24.0% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.0% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.0% | 40.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.0% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 32.0% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
32%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 8 | 100.0% | 27.6% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 17.2% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 27.6% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.4% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 20.7% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
45%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 22.0% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 26.0% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 22.0% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 6.0% | 35.9% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.0% | 39.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 18.0% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
48%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 50.0% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | 37.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 12.5% | 42.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
38%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
12%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-12-18 | Denver Nuggets | POR | 19.0 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 9.0 |
| 2020-12-16 | Denver Nuggets | POR | 15.9 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11.1 |
| 2020-12-12 | Denver Nuggets | GSW | 18.6 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 |
Summer League
PTS
12.7
Points
REB
2.6
Rebounds
AST
5.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 28.1 | 17.5 | 3.2 | 6.2 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 7.2 | 14.5 | 1.2 | 3.5 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 50.0 | 35.7 | 87.5 | 56.9 | 14.0 |
| 2017 | LV | 6 | 21.6 | 9.5 | 2.2 | 4.3 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 3.7 | 9.0 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 40.7 | 12.5 | 75.0 | 46.7 | 8.5 |
| Career | — | 10 | 24.2 | 12.7 | 2.6 | 5.1 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 5.1 | 11.2 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 45.5 | 27.3 | 79.2 | 51.8 | 10.7 |
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 28.1 | 22.4 | 4.2 | 8.0 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 9.3 | 18.5 | 1.6 | 4.5 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 50.0 | 35.7 | 87.5 | 56.9 | 14.0 |
| 2017 | LV | 6 | 21.6 | 15.8 | 3.6 | 7.2 | 2.2 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 6.1 | 15.0 | 0.3 | 2.2 | 3.3 | 4.4 | 40.7 | 12.5 | 75.0 | 46.7 | 8.5 |
| Career | — | 10 | 24.2 | 18.9 | 3.9 | 7.6 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 7.6 | 16.6 | 0.9 | 3.3 | 2.8 | 3.6 | 45.5 | 27.3 | 79.2 | 51.8 | 10.7 |
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 28.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0 | 35.7 | 87.5 | 56.9 | 14.0 |
| 2017 | LV | 6 | 21.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.7 | 12.5 | 75.0 | 46.7 | 8.5 |
| Career | — | 10 | 24.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.5 | 27.3 | 79.2 | 51.8 | 10.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 45 | 25 | 55.6% | 40.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 19 | 7 | 36.8% | 17.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 26 | 13 | 50.0% | 23.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 5 | 26.3% | 17.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
40%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 15 | 60.0% | 43.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 10.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 22.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 19.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
33%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 10 | 50.0% | 37.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 24.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 24.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 14.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
48%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-07-11 | Las Vegas | TOR | 29.5 | 21 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 18.7 |
| 2018-07-09 | Las Vegas | MIL | 28.1 | 20 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 18.7 |
| 2018-07-07 | Las Vegas | BOS | 25.7 | 14 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.9 |
| 2018-07-06 | Las Vegas | MIN | 29.3 | 15 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 9.5 |
| 2017-07-14 | Las Vegas | NOP | 20.6 | 17 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 14.4 |
2017 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
11
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2017 Draft Class
Anthro
8
Athletic
52
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#57
of 63
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Monte Morris against other prospects
Monte Morris
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles