Mohamed Bamba — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2018 Round 1, pick 6 (#6 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Orlando Magic · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
12.9
Points
RPG
10.5
Rebounds
APG
0.5
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
3.7
TOV
1.5
MPG
30.2
Games
30
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
54.1
3P%
27.5
0.5-1.7 3P/g
FT%
68.1
2.7-4.0 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
11.5
Points
REB
7.0
Rebounds
AST
0.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 20.7 | 11.5 | 7.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 3.8 | 1.2 | 4.5 | 8.2 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 54.5 | 41.7 | 62.5 | 63.0 | 11.2 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 9 | 14.6 | 9.0 | 4.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 3.4 | 5.9 | 1.2 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 58.5 | 47.8 | 50.0 | 67.5 | 8.0 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 20.7 | 11.5 | 6.2 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 4.2 | 7.2 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 58.6 | 50.0 | 70.0 | 68.9 | 9.3 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 20.7 | 20.0 | 12.2 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 6.5 | 2.2 | 7.8 | 14.4 | 2.2 | 5.2 | 2.2 | 3.5 | 54.5 | 41.7 | 62.5 | 63.0 | 11.2 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 9 | 14.6 | 22.3 | 11.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 3.3 | 1.4 | 8.5 | 14.6 | 3.0 | 6.3 | 2.2 | 4.4 | 58.5 | 47.8 | 50.0 | 67.5 | 8.0 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 20.7 | 20.0 | 10.9 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 3.5 | 7.4 | 12.6 | 2.2 | 4.4 | 3.0 | 4.4 | 58.6 | 50.0 | 70.0 | 68.9 | 9.3 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 20.7 | 27.3 | 16.6 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 8.9 | 3.0 | 10.7 | 19.6 | 3.0 | 7.1 | 3.0 | 4.7 | 54.5 | 41.7 | 62.5 | 63.0 | 11.2 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 9 | 14.6 | 28.8 | 14.2 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 4.3 | 1.8 | 11.0 | 18.8 | 3.9 | 8.2 | 2.8 | 5.7 | 58.5 | 47.8 | 50.0 | 67.5 | 8.0 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 20.7 | 26.3 | 14.3 | 3.4 | 1.7 | 2.9 | 4.6 | 9.7 | 16.6 | 2.9 | 5.7 | 4.0 | 5.7 | 58.6 | 50.0 | 70.0 | 68.9 | 9.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 43 | 33 | 76.7% | 37.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 7.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 9 | 50.0% | 15.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 2.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 5.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 36 | 18 | 50.0% | 31.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
23%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 27.3% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 12.1% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 24.2% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 6.1% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.1% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 24.2% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
36%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 18 | 75.0% | 45.3% | 62.9% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 11.3% | 37.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.7% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 10 | 50.0% | 37.7% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
11%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 8 | 80.0% | 34.5% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 17.2% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 13.8% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | 35.9% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | 39.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 27.6% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
31%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
7%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-10-13 | Orlando Magic | BOS | 22.1 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9.3 |
| 2021-10-10 | Orlando Magic | SAS | 27.1 | 16 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 17.5 |
| 2021-10-06 | Orlando Magic | NOP | 11.9 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3.7 |
| 2021-10-04 | Orlando Magic | BOS | 21.6 | 13 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14.3 |
Summer League
PTS
10.2
Points
REB
4.8
Rebounds
AST
0.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LV | 1 | 24.6 | 15.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 71.4 | 100.0 | 75.0 | 85.6 | 10.5 |
| 2018 | LV | 3 | 19.8 | 8.7 | 5.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 6.7 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 60.0 | 50.0 | — | 65.0 | 8.8 |
| Career | — | 4 | 21.0 | 10.2 | 4.8 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 4.2 | 6.8 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 63.0 | 66.7 | 75.0 | 71.3 | 9.2 |
| 2019 | LV | 1 | 24.6 | 21.9 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 7.3 | 10.2 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 4.4 | 5.8 | 71.4 | 100.0 | 75.0 | 85.6 | 10.5 |
| 2018 | LV | 3 | 19.8 | 15.8 | 10.3 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 4.3 | 1.8 | 7.3 | 12.2 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 60.0 | 50.0 | — | 65.0 | 8.8 |
| Career | — | 4 | 21.0 | 17.6 | 8.2 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 3.0 | 1.7 | 7.3 | 11.6 | 1.7 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 63.0 | 66.7 | 75.0 | 71.3 | 9.2 |
| 2019 | LV | 1 | 24.6 | 38.5 | 5.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 12.8 | 18.0 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 7.7 | 10.3 | 71.4 | 100.0 | 75.0 | 85.6 | 10.5 |
| 2018 | LV | 3 | 19.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.0 | 50.0 | — | 65.0 | 8.8 |
| Career | — | 4 | 21.0 | 30.9 | 14.3 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 5.3 | 3.0 | 12.8 | 20.4 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 63.0 | 66.7 | 75.0 | 71.3 | 9.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 10 | 90.9% | 40.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 22.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 14.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 18.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
37%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 28.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 28.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 14.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 28.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
43%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 8 | 88.9% | 45.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 20.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 15.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 15.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
35%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-05 | Las Vegas | SAS | 24.6 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 10.5 |
| 2018-07-09 | Las Vegas | PHX | 22.8 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 2018-07-08 | Las Vegas | MEM | 15.3 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9.6 |
| 2018-07-06 | Las Vegas | BKN | 21.1 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9.6 |
2018 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
100
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2018 Draft Class
Anthro
100
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#1
of 69
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Mohamed Bamba against other prospects
Mohamed Bamba
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles