Mitch McGary — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2014 Round 1, pick 21 (#21 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Oklahoma City Thunder · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.2
Points
REB
5.0
Rebounds
AST
1.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NBA | 4 | 15.1 | 7.2 | 5.0 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 5.8 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 52.2 | 100.0 | 42.9 | 55.6 | 5.9 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 1 | 36.0 | 14.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 14.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | — | — | 50.0 | 10.6 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 4 | 15.1 | 17.3 | 12.0 | 3.6 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 7.2 | 13.8 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 4.2 | 52.2 | 100.0 | 42.9 | 55.6 | 5.9 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 1 | 36.0 | 14.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 14.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | — | — | 50.0 | 10.6 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 4 | 15.1 | 24.0 | 16.6 | 5.0 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 9.9 | 19.1 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 5.8 | 52.2 | 100.0 | 42.9 | 55.6 | 5.9 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 1 | 36.0 | 19.2 | 5.5 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 9.6 | 19.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | — | — | 50.0 | 10.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 11 | 68.8% | 43.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 21.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 29.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
51%
3PT
5%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 9 | 75.0% | 52.2% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 17.4% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 21.7% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.3% | 38.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.3% | 35.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
52%
Mid
39%
3PT
9%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 28.6% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 28.6% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 42.9% | 38.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
71%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-10-16 | Oklahoma City Thunder | MEM | 5.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -0.2 |
| 2015-10-13 | Oklahoma City Thunder | DAL | 14.9 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 |
| 2015-10-09 | Oklahoma City Thunder | FEN | 16.8 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 9.8 |
| 2015-10-07 | Oklahoma City Thunder | MIN | 23.5 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8.6 |
Summer League
PTS
13.8
Points
REB
5.7
Rebounds
AST
1.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | ORL | 4 | 25.2 | 14.0 | 4.2 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 5.5 | 10.2 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 4.2 | 53.7 | 100.0 | 58.8 | 57.8 | 10.2 |
| 2015 | ORL | 4 | 24.0 | 12.5 | 7.0 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 6.0 | 10.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 57.1 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 56.0 | 8.9 |
| 2014 | ORL | 4 | 26.0 | 14.8 | 5.8 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 3.8 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 73.3 | 54.0 | 10.9 |
| Career | — | 12 | 25.1 | 13.8 | 5.7 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 5.8 | 10.9 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 3.2 | 53.4 | 25.0 | 60.5 | 55.8 | 10.0 |
| 2016 | ORL | 4 | 25.2 | 20.0 | 6.1 | 2.1 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 7.8 | 14.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 3.6 | 6.1 | 53.7 | 100.0 | 58.8 | 57.8 | 10.2 |
| 2015 | ORL | 4 | 24.0 | 18.8 | 10.5 | 1.9 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 5.2 | 9.0 | 15.8 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 57.1 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 56.0 | 8.9 |
| 2014 | ORL | 4 | 26.0 | 20.4 | 8.0 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 8.3 | 16.6 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 3.8 | 5.2 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 73.3 | 54.0 | 10.9 |
| Career | — | 12 | 25.1 | 19.7 | 8.1 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 1.3 | 3.7 | 8.4 | 15.7 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 4.5 | 53.4 | 25.0 | 60.5 | 55.8 | 10.0 |
| 2016 | ORL | 4 | 25.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 53.7 | 100.0 | 58.8 | 57.8 | 10.2 |
| 2015 | ORL | 4 | 24.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 57.1 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 56.0 | 8.9 |
| 2014 | ORL | 4 | 26.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0 | 0.0 | 73.3 | 54.0 | 10.9 |
| Career | — | 12 | 25.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 53.4 | 25.0 | 60.5 | 55.8 | 10.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 64 | 42 | 65.6% | 48.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 21 | 7 | 33.3% | 16.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 38 | 19 | 50.0% | 29.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
49%
Mid
45%
3PT
6%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 14 | 60.9% | 56.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 17.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 22.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
56%
Mid
39%
3PT
5%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 13 | 76.5% | 40.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 11.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 38.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
50%
3PT
10%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 15 | 62.5% | 50.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 18.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 8 | 61.5% | 27.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
46%
3PT
4%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-07-08 | Orlando | MIA | 28.0 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| 2016-07-06 | Orlando | IND | 20.0 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6.8 |
| 2016-07-03 | Orlando | LAC | 27.0 | 18 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 18.6 |
| 2016-07-02 | Orlando | DAL | 26.0 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7.7 |
| 2015-07-09 | Orlando | MEM | 25.0 | 16 | 7 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8.7 |