Mfiondu Kabengele — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2019 Round 1, pick 27 (#27 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Brooklyn Nets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
13.2
Points
RPG
5.9
Rebounds
APG
0.3
Assists
SPG
0.6
BPG
1.5
TOV
1.3
MPG
21.6
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
50.2
3P%
36.9
0.7-1.8 3P/g
FT%
76.1
3.7-4.9 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.0
Points
REB
1.5
Rebounds
AST
0.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | NBA | 2 | 12.0 | 7.0 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 75.0 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 82.9 | 5.7 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 1 | 5.8 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | — | 50.0 | 2.0 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 18.2 | 6.0 | 3.3 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 4.7 | 1.3 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 35.7 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 57.1 | 3.7 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 6.6 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 50.0 | 25.0 | 0.0 | 50.6 | 1.1 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 2 | 12.0 | 21.0 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 9.0 | 12.0 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 75.0 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 82.9 | 5.7 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 1 | 5.8 | 12.5 | 12.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.2 | 12.5 | 0.0 | 6.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | — | 50.0 | 2.0 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 18.2 | 11.9 | 6.6 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 2.0 | 3.3 | 9.2 | 2.6 | 6.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 35.7 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 57.1 | 3.7 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 6.6 | 11.9 | 10.8 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 4.3 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 10.8 | 1.1 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 50.0 | 25.0 | 0.0 | 50.6 | 1.1 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 2 | 12.0 | 27.2 | 5.8 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 11.7 | 15.6 | 1.9 | 5.8 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 75.0 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 82.9 | 5.7 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 1 | 5.8 | 16.4 | 16.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.2 | 16.4 | 0.0 | 8.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | — | 50.0 | 2.0 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 18.2 | 16.0 | 8.9 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 2.7 | 4.5 | 12.5 | 3.6 | 8.9 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 35.7 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 57.1 | 3.7 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 6.6 | 14.7 | 13.4 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 5.4 | 6.7 | 6.7 | 13.4 | 1.3 | 5.4 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 50.0 | 25.0 | 0.0 | 50.6 | 1.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 10 | 76.9% | 38.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 8.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 8.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 41.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
9%
3PT
53%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 5 | 100.0% | 62.5% | 64.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 37.5% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
62%
Mid
0%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 50.0% | 63.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
0%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 21.4% | 62.2% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | 38.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 21.4% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 50.0% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
7%
3PT
71%
Corner 3
21%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 40.0% | 62.9% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 20.0% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 30.0% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
20%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
10%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-10-05 | Boston Celtics | TOR | 13.2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2022-10-02 | Boston Celtics | CHA | 10.8 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9.1 |
Summer League
PTS
11.4
Points
REB
7.3
Rebounds
AST
1.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 19.3 | 8.0 | 4.4 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 2.6 | 4.8 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 54.2 | 36.4 | 71.4 | 66.3 | 8.1 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 24.5 | 14.8 | 8.2 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 5.4 | 9.2 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 2.8 | 3.6 | 58.7 | 40.0 | 77.8 | 68.6 | 13.7 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 25.0 | 6.8 | 9.0 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 5.6 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 3.8 | 32.1 | 8.3 | 78.9 | 46.8 | 7.0 |
| 2019 | LV | 4 | 26.0 | 17.0 | 7.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 5.5 | 13.5 | 1.8 | 4.0 | 4.2 | 5.5 | 40.7 | 43.8 | 77.3 | 53.4 | 11.5 |
| Career | — | 19 | 23.6 | 11.4 | 7.3 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 3.7 | 8.0 | 0.9 | 2.8 | 2.9 | 3.8 | 46.7 | 33.3 | 76.7 | 58.7 | 10.0 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 19.3 | 14.9 | 8.2 | 3.0 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 4.8 | 8.9 | 1.5 | 4.1 | 3.7 | 5.2 | 54.2 | 36.4 | 71.4 | 66.3 | 8.1 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 24.5 | 21.8 | 12.1 | 3.5 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 7.9 | 13.5 | 1.8 | 4.4 | 4.1 | 5.3 | 58.7 | 40.0 | 77.8 | 68.6 | 13.7 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 25.0 | 9.8 | 12.9 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 2.6 | 8.1 | 0.3 | 3.5 | 4.3 | 5.5 | 32.1 | 8.3 | 78.9 | 46.8 | 7.0 |
| 2019 | LV | 4 | 26.0 | 23.6 | 10.7 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 7.6 | 18.7 | 2.4 | 5.5 | 5.9 | 7.6 | 40.7 | 43.8 | 77.3 | 53.4 | 11.5 |
| Career | — | 19 | 23.6 | 17.3 | 11.2 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 5.7 | 12.2 | 1.4 | 4.3 | 4.5 | 5.9 | 46.7 | 33.3 | 76.7 | 58.7 | 10.0 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 19.3 | 19.7 | 10.8 | 3.9 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 6.4 | 11.8 | 2.0 | 5.4 | 4.9 | 6.9 | 54.2 | 36.4 | 71.4 | 66.3 | 8.1 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 24.5 | 27.5 | 15.2 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 10.0 | 17.1 | 2.2 | 5.6 | 5.2 | 6.7 | 58.7 | 40.0 | 77.8 | 68.6 | 13.7 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 25.0 | 13.3 | 17.7 | 3.1 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 2.7 | 3.5 | 11.0 | 0.4 | 4.7 | 5.9 | 7.5 | 32.1 | 8.3 | 78.9 | 46.8 | 7.0 |
| 2019 | LV | 4 | 26.0 | 29.9 | 13.6 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 1.8 | 9.7 | 23.7 | 3.1 | 7.0 | 7.5 | 9.7 | 40.7 | 43.8 | 77.3 | 53.4 | 11.5 |
| Career | — | 19 | 23.6 | 22.6 | 14.6 | 3.1 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 3.0 | 7.4 | 15.9 | 1.9 | 5.7 | 5.9 | 7.6 | 46.7 | 33.3 | 76.7 | 58.7 | 10.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 64 | 45 | 70.3% | 42.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 22 | 5 | 22.7% | 14.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 7.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 4.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 44 | 15 | 34.1% | 28.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
22%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 9 | 81.8% | 45.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 12.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 25.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
8%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
21%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 18 | 72.0% | 54.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 13.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 30.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
54%
Mid
13%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 28.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 17.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 10.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 28.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
29%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 12 | 60.0% | 37.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 20.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 13.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 29.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
33%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-07-16 | Las Vegas | DAL | 20.5 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| 2023-07-13 | Las Vegas | PHI | 12.8 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7.1 |
| 2023-07-12 | Las Vegas | MIN | 23.1 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 12.6 |
| 2023-07-09 | Las Vegas | DEN | 18.2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3.3 |
| 2023-07-07 | Las Vegas | SAC | 22.1 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 11.7 |
2019 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
90
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2019 Draft Class
Anthro
94
Athletic
28
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#8
of 70
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Mfiondu Kabengele against other prospects
Mfiondu Kabengele
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles